Claimed

Google India / Tez Complaints & Reviews

1
Updated: Aug 31, 2025
Complaints 1968
Resolved
381
Unresolved
1587
Contacts

File a complaint to Google India / Tez

Having problems with Google India / Tez?

File a complaint and get it resolved by Google India / Tez customer care. It’s quick, effective and absolutely free!

SUBMIT A COMPLAINT

Google India / Tez reviews & complaints page 64

Newest
  • Newest
  • Most Helpful
  • Most Popular
  • Resolved
  • Contains Photos or Videos
  • Oldest
R
rajnilachhani
from Korba, Chhattisgarh
Mar 21, 2018
Report
Copy

Address: 122001

I had transfered money on 13 march 2018 of rs.153 from tej to someone but the payment could not succeeded and the transaction failed and the amount was deducted from my account and still the deducted amount is not refunded by the company in my account and they are saying that your amount will be refunded in 7 working days but now the 7 working days are also covered anda the amount still not refunded by the company.
Please solve this issue.
Helpful
Found this helpful?
Write a comment
Report
Copy

Post your Comment

    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
    code
    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
    Submit
    K
    Kunwar Sury Pratap Singh
    from Jaipur, Rajasthan
    Mar 20, 2018
    Resolved
    Report
    Copy
    Resolved

    Address: Bikaner, Rajasthan, 123
    Website: [email protected]

    Sar mara account login karna he aapka bhot bhot dhniyewad hoga sar ise fir chalu kar de sar mre gmail chalu nhi ho rha he
    Man kei baar password change karne kosis kar chuka password change nhi ho rha he. Mera gmail chalu karna mera account he [protected]@gmail.com is gmail fir se login kar sar mara mobile no [protected] reply karna sar
    Thanks mera naam pratap singh
    Mar 20, 2018
    Complaint marked as Resolved 
    Gmail ke password change karne he sar gmail account ke [email protected] ke ye mara account he
    Helpful
    Found this helpful?
    Write a comment
    Report
    Copy

    Post your Comment

      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
      code
      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
      Submit
      K
      Khan emran
      from Mumbai, Maharashtra
      Mar 20, 2018
      Report
      Copy

      Address: 400072

      I had purchased a Google pixel mobile on 27/05/2017. First time when I visit to service center in the month of June at htc service center of Google in htc service center I had visited more then 3 time they had changed the mother board n battery at htc service center.
      But still the mobile gets heated then I had call to Google customer care they had changed mother board again but still the issue was not solved now then I had call. I had given the mobile three time to the customer care now still there is a problem.
      Transaction failure on 27 jan by tej app.
      Refund did not credit in 45 days
      Helpful
      Found this helpful?
      1 Comment
      Report
      Copy

      Post your Comment

        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
        code
        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
        Submit
        P
        Pankaj Mahajan368
        from Dhamtari, Chhattisgarh
        Mar 19, 2018
        Report
        Copy

        My brother had done transactions through tez app to my number, the amount has been deducted from his account but not credited to mine this transaction was done on 30 of Jan we have complained to tez and also to bank regarding this but no response is coming they are just telling us to wait.We are frustrated doing call and complaint again and again but we are not getting any solution.Plese help us.
        Following are details:
        My account no.*************66021(unionbankofindia)

        Mob.no.:-[protected]

        Upi transction ID:[protected]

        Google transaction ID:-CICAgMDE7b_TfA

        Transaction date :-30 January

        Transaction status( showing):-Transaction successful.

        beneficiary account no:-****×××5223(unionbankofindia)

        complete but not credit to beneficiary account.

        Transaction done by google tez aap
        I am already mail to bank .
        And complaint on national consumer help line.my complane no is.:-616817
        Plzz help and solve my problem as soon as possible.
        Helpful
        Found this helpful?
        Write a comment
        Report
        Copy

        Post your Comment

          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
          code
          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
          Submit
          K
          Kusumgeet
          from Mumbai, Maharashtra
          Mar 20, 2018
          Report
          Copy

          I made a payment using tez and the payment failed. I made the payment again which again failed. But both the times the amount was deducted from my bank account.

          The money has not been credited to the beneficiary also.
          I reported the incident to my partner bank and also shared the transaction IDs with them. I have even raised a dispute with the tez app.
          There has been no action from either of them towards resolving this,

          Data: 17/3/2018
          Helpful
          Found this helpful?
          Write a comment
          Report
          Copy

          Post your Comment

            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
            code
            By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
            Submit
            Y
            Yasobanta
            from Kuchaiburi, Odisha
            Mar 16, 2018
            Report
            Copy

            Address: Khordha, Odisha

            Young joy has fraudulently debited rs 49000 from my sbi bank account on 03/03/2018 and 02/02/2018. My account was debited 7times on respective dates and in different installments of rs6831.
            Kindly guide.
            Yasobanta
            I am submitting a msg received for the same transaction for your attention

            Thank you for using your sbi debit card 459xx8786 for a purchase worth rs6831.01 on pos [protected] at google *youngjoy txn#[protected].
            Helpful
            Found this helpful?
            Write a comment
            Report
            Copy

            Post your Comment

              I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
              code
              By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
              Submit
              B
              bsubhasis
              from Kolkata, West Bengal
              Mar 14, 2018
              Report
              Copy

              Address: Kolkata, West Bengal, 700037

              Pls. Note that on 26/02/18 i paid rs. 795/- to bsnl calcutta telephones by bill desk thru tez app. The amount was deducted from my bank account but not been paid to bsnl.

              I complained to bbps. But the status is showing as still under consideration. Till date neither the amount was refunded back to my account nor it has been paid. How long i have to wait for the settlement?

              Thanks with regards
              Helpful
              Found this helpful?
              Write a comment
              Report
              Copy

              Post your Comment

                I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                code
                By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                Submit
                H
                hindu vas
                from Eluru, Andhra Pradesh
                Mar 12, 2018
                Report
                Copy

                Your customer care representatives are not knowledgeable to guide in proper way.. I am loosing my money if we go my own.. By default when we register it was going to adwords express account.. And after contacting your representatives, as per my requirement they are guiding me to place the ad in normal adwords account.. But they are not guiding to close the ads in adwords express account... So that i loosed amount.. I dont want to continue in future.. Even your representative agreed that it is your fault of loosing my money.. How such an irresponsible support your giving..
                Helpful
                Found this helpful?
                Write a comment
                Report
                Copy

                Post your Comment

                  I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                  code
                  By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                  Submit
                  S
                  SWAPNIL AKOLKAR
                  from Satara, Maharashtra
                  Mar 11, 2018
                  Sep 19, 2023
                  This thread was updated on Sep 19, 2023
                  Resolved
                  Report
                  Copy
                  Resolved

                  Address: 411015

                  Hi there,
                  I had done UPI transactions from Tez app. they get failed. The money is cut from my bank account. Union bank of India.
                  The money is not received to recipient. Then I give him money manually.
                  I called Tez Help center many times. Also chatted through their. The Problem is still not solved.
                  I also provided them my bank statements. They are not giving any positive response. The Customer care executive just saying that we will process your request also they confirm the amount deducted from my bank account. They are now not receiving my phone.
                  There is my mental harassment while try to call them. They put call after 15-20 minutes. Also their chatting system has queue process, which take too much time.
                  My amount deducted is Rs. 3392/-
                  Rs. 1696 cut 2 times.
                  Details :
                  First failled transaction :
                  Google Transaction Id: CICAglDR14ekYw
                  UPI Transaction ID:[protected]
                  Second failled transaction :
                  Google Transaction Id: CICAglDR1-uTOA
                  UPI Transaction ID:[protected]
                  There are more than 100 days over still they showing my case in dispute state.
                  Customer care executive says that our manager will call you after some time. But no call from them.
                  Sep 19, 2023
                  Complaint marked as Resolved 
                  Thank you for helping me with this platform, google team mailed me after I filled a compaint here. They refund my debited money back to my account. But it tooks me 120+ days to have the money back in my account.
                  compain was resolved, than you consumer compaints, with help of you finally i got my money back it took me almost 120+ days to have money back.
                  Helpful
                  Found this helpful?
                  1 Comment
                  Report
                  Copy

                  Post your Comment

                    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                    code
                    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                    Submit
                    G
                    gmachivale
                    from Pune, Maharashtra
                    Mar 6, 2018
                    Resolved
                    Report
                    Copy
                    Resolved

                    Address: Mumbai City, Maharashtra, 400051
                    Website: Gmail

                    Sir/madam, i hav email id [protected]@gmail.com which i used for my confidential work purpose.. But someone changed my passowrd.. And i am not able to login.. Kindly help.. So i am very worried about it.. As i saved so many imoortnt files..in gmail.. And it is very important for me.. Kindly help me
                    My contact No.[protected] & alternate id [protected]@gmail.com
                    sir/madam regarding this.. I will be very gretaful to you sir/madam.. Kindly look on this matter.. Thank you,

                    Best regards,
                    Ganesh Machivale
                    Mar 6, 2018
                    Complaint marked as Resolved 
                    My gmail id [email protected] was hack & recovery code going to 8082781434 this number. Pls send me recovery code on 8879189419 this number. Pls
                    Helpful
                    Found this helpful?
                    Write a comment
                    Report
                    Copy

                    Post your Comment

                      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                      code
                      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                      Submit
                      S
                      saurav1625
                      from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
                      Mar 6, 2018
                      Report
                      Copy

                      I have purchased the pixel 2 from croma on 26th nov, 2017. After a month i noticed some problems with the device. For this i registered a complaint with the google support. They picked the phone on jan 22nd 2018 from my office. Since then i am waiting for my phone to return. I have been paying out the installments without using the phone. If this is the service they are going to provide i want my money back. I spent rs61000 for this and i want my money back.
                      LegalResolved assures redressal of a plethora of legal issues without the time and efforts of pursuing litigation, through sending Legal Notice to the defaulters and inducing them to make amends to you. You will not only receive that defaulted payment, or compensation, but will also be able to retrieve the interest and legal costs as well. Hurry and get in touch with us on Contact no [protected] or visit www.legalresolved.com. Assured remedies without many scuffles!
                      Helpful
                      Found this helpful?
                      1 Comment
                      Report
                      Copy

                      Post your Comment

                        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                        code
                        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                        Submit
                        R
                        rubyrupali
                        from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
                        Mar 5, 2018
                        Report
                        Copy

                        Address: New Delhi, Delhi, 110016

                        Hi, i made a payment of rs. 500 processing from two days through tez app but beneficiary did not received the money and the balance was deducted from my account. Tez app shows that the payment is in processing since 9 february, 2018 but it actually got deducted from my account and didn't reach the beneficiary. I request you to refund my amount.
                        Below are the details of the transaction :

                        Payee name: rupali gupta
                        Payee mobile no. [protected]
                        Payee bank: icici
                        Google transaction: cicagmdc2pcudq
                        Upi transaction id :[protected]
                        Helpful
                        Found this helpful?
                        Write a comment
                        Report
                        Copy

                        Post your Comment

                          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                          code
                          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                          Submit
                          A
                          Anshula Shukla
                          from Bengaluru, Karnataka
                          Mar 4, 2018
                          Report
                          Copy

                          Address: Bangalore Urban, Karnataka, 560034

                          I bought the phone 4 months ago, with a guarantee from the google seller that the phone would be replaced within 3-5 working days if it stopped working in warranty period. The phone had broken down two times. The first time the phone kept hanging and stopped working, they took 3-4 weeks instead of 7 days. This time the audio jack has abruptly stopped working. Their words were "it is a manufacturing defect" there will be a delay in and we can't replace the phone, we will try to fix it. They refuse to send someone to collect the phone for even the fixing at an appropriate time on a work day. The price of the phone has dropped severely since i bought the phone and they refuse to take it back or refund it. I would like to take action against this highly unethical behaviour and extortion by the company. It is extremely inconvenient.
                          Mar 04, 2018
                          Updated by Anshula Shukla
                          you can contact me at [protected]@gmail.com
                          Helpful
                          Found this helpful?
                          Write a comment
                          Report
                          Copy

                          Post your Comment

                            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                            code
                            By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                            Submit
                            P
                            pstg1
                            Mar 4, 2018
                            Report
                            Copy

                            Address: 30120
                            Website: GOOGLE CHROME SEARCH ENGINE

                            I am filing a complaint regarding chrome and it's blacklisting of our company in europe. Our website is www.paradigmshifttechnologiesgroup.org and i am it's chairman. Michael wayne staney. We are an affiliate of nasa and we are beginning our roll out globally of an antenna replacement for the satellite dish. We offer none of the information gathering tactics as you do, so please remove any derogatory information concerning us when potential customers click on our website. Refusal to do so will require further action by us as it is damaging our business. You can contact me at [protected]@earthlink.net regarding this matter.
                            Regards,
                            Michael wayne staney
                            Chairman, paradigm shift technologies group
                            Helpful
                            Found this helpful?
                            Write a comment
                            Report
                            Copy

                            Post your Comment

                              I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                              code
                              By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                              Submit
                              M
                              Maneesh493
                              from Manthani, Telangana
                              Mar 1, 2018
                              Report
                              Copy

                              Address: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, 500013

                              Hi. I have been cheated by ex-google employer on google adsense. If he is ex employee of google how can he use company login credentials outside. He has showed his previous works and clients list on google adsense account and made me to fall in a trap of establishing tie+ups with clients and to generate business for our company. Only because of his work on google adsense account and bank transactions, we have invested in his project. But later we realized he had cheated many people showing the same things. I came to know about attached article recently after investing around 90k but sad news is that still he has shown google adsense account only. I don't know what to do but surely i believe it's google responsibility to freeze or stop the accounts of your ex employees company's logins or to prevent it from using outside google.. Looking for an answer... Not only me.. Many individual web designers falls into this trap. Planning to file a petition on this... Similarly bank accounts too. His bank accounts got freezed but other bank has given account how could give simply like dat..
                              God saves india..
                              Helpful
                              Found this helpful?
                              Write a comment
                              Report
                              Copy

                              Post your Comment

                                I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                code
                                By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                Submit
                                S
                                Sai Sesidhar
                                from Hyderabad, Telangana
                                Feb 25, 2018
                                Report
                                Copy

                                Address: 533428
                                Website: tez.google.com

                                I have made a transaction through tez (Google payments app) of ₹3700 on 6th nov 2017, there is no use even after contacting tez customer care atleast 25 times and also filing a complaint with bank. Refund my money asap.
                                Transaction with union bank of india
                                Google transaction id : cicaglcgvab5bw
                                Upi transaction id :[protected]
                                Helpful
                                Found this helpful?
                                Write a comment
                                Report
                                Copy

                                Post your Comment

                                  I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                  code
                                  By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                  Submit
                                  D
                                  Deepesh Binwal
                                  from Almora, Uttarakhand
                                  Feb 24, 2018
                                  Report
                                  Copy

                                  Address: Nainital, Uttarakhand, 263139
                                  Website: Google adsence

                                  Please credit my account.
                                  As u already disable my adsence account, at least credit my account, my earning is 60-70 $.
                                  So please credit asap.

                                  They disable my account without any genuine reason, and now not crediting my balance which is approx 60-70 dollar.
                                  This is mine almost 3 month earning and now they disable my account permanently. I linked my all 7 android app with this account now they fk everything.
                                  This much of rudeness is not good, may be this can be a small amount but for someone this can be huge.
                                  Totally disappointed
                                  Helpful
                                  Found this helpful?
                                  Write a comment
                                  Report
                                  Copy

                                  Post your Comment

                                    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                    code
                                    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                    Submit
                                    P
                                    prajdev87
                                    from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                                    Feb 15, 2018
                                    Report
                                    Copy

                                    Address: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, 500082

                                    There were several unauthorised transactions on my citibank debit card towards google moonfrog, google services and google octo inc amounting in total to rs. 12485/-
                                    All these transactions took place without generation of otp which makes citibank equally responsible.
                                    I want my full refund immediately (I'm not interested in temporary credit). If citibank is not able to provide strong firewall / security systems of it's customers' safety, they are the responsible party for such fraudulent transactions.

                                    Regards,
                                    Prajakta devasthali
                                    Email : [protected]@rediffmail.com
                                    Helpful
                                    Found this helpful?
                                    Write a comment
                                    Report
                                    Copy

                                    Post your Comment

                                      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                      code
                                      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                      Submit
                                      V
                                      Venkat Peddi
                                      from Hyderabad, Telangana
                                      Feb 13, 2018
                                      Report
                                      Copy

                                      Address: Rangareddy, Andhra Pradesh, 500072

                                      Hello team,

                                      The amount rs. 6300/- was transferred using upi service to my account no. [protected]; iob bank, kakinada suryaraopet 002140 branch from issuer bank hdfc and sbi. Payments are shown as successful at senders end and money is not credited to my account. Please look into this and resolve asap. It has been 10 days since this transaction happened.

                                      The transaction details are

                                      Date of transaction :[protected]
                                      Upi transaction id's :[protected] for an amount of inr 6300

                                      [protected] for an amount of inr 152

                                      [protected] for an amount of inr 150
                                      Application used : google tez

                                      Amount : rs. 6300/-

                                      Thanking you,

                                      Venkata raju peddi

                                      +91 [protected]
                                      Feb 20, 2018
                                      Updated by Venkat Peddi
                                      Hello Sir,

                                      The amount Rs. 6300/- was transferred using UPI service from my account No. ‎[protected] HDFC bank, Nanakramguda, Gachibowli branch, hyderabad to IOB bank account beneficiary with account number [protected] on 3rd Feb. Payment is shown as successful at my end and money is not credited to receivers account. please look into this and resolve ASAP. Attaching images of transactions in both banks for reference.
                                      I need the money on an urgent basis it's been 15 days. Please help.
                                      'HBL=[protected]' - Hdfc complaint number.

                                      Regards,

                                      Venkata bhima raju

                                      [protected]
                                      [protected]@gmail.com

                                      Feb 22, 2018
                                      Updated by Venkat Peddi
                                      Hello HDFC Team,

                                      Please respond its already 20 damn days since the issue has occurred. THIS IS THE WORST EVER BANK SERVICE I HAD GONE THROUGH.
                                      Dear Customer,

                                      I request you to share your customer Id, complete issue, transaction details and registered contact details to [protected]@hdfcbank.com with ref ID- TTU[protected] in the subject line. Will assist you better.

                                      -Manoj
                                      HDFC Bank Customer Assistance
                                      Helpful
                                      Found this helpful?
                                      1 Comment
                                      Report
                                      Copy

                                      Post your Comment

                                        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                        code
                                        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                        Submit
                                        A
                                        Arox4u
                                        from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                                        Feb 12, 2018
                                        Report
                                        Copy

                                        Address: Mumbai City, Maharashtra, 400092

                                        I have a google pixel 2xl which was purchased from usa with a worldwide warranty. It has a screen defect so i contacted google about it, they refused to provide a replacement unit as they said the phone was purchased out of india. But they gave me an alternative which was to contact b2x, their official service partner in india, which i did. The field service technician came to my house, collected my phone, and i repeatedly told him that the phone was purchased out of india. He took the phone, submitted to b2x and now it has been 20 days that my phone id with b2x without repair.
                                        They say they can't fix the phone as it has not been purchased from india. Then why did they even take it?!
                                        Helpful
                                        Found this helpful?
                                        Write a comment
                                        Report
                                        Copy

                                        Post your Comment

                                          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                          code
                                          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                          Submit