Claimed

Indian Army Complaints & Reviews

1
Updated: Oct 31, 2025
Complaints 3152
Resolved
590
Unresolved
2562
Contacts

File a complaint to Indian Army

Having problems with Indian Army?

File a complaint and get it resolved by Indian Army customer care. It’s quick, effective and absolutely free!

SUBMIT A COMPLAINT

Indian Army reviews & complaints page 99

Newest
  • Newest
  • Most Helpful
  • Most Popular
  • Resolved
  • Contains Photos or Videos
  • Oldest
K
Kr Deepsa Sindhal
from Kota, Rajasthan
Jun 9, 2019
Resolved
Report
Copy
Resolved

Address: Haydrabad, Telangana, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh

Sir mene olx pe add deki thi bolero car ke liye to mene message kiya ki meh interested huu car ko buy krne me to vo aage wale sir bole me Indian army me hu aur me Hyderabad me airport pe jon krta huu uske bad unhone deal fix ki mere sath aur muje unka army card aur aadhar card bhi send kiya aur unhone kha ki meh apki car curaier se gadi Rajasthan bhejwa duga kiuki me Rajasthan meh rehta hu so to unhone bola ki apko curaier ka charge dena hoga 10000 mene tbhi vo money Google pay se send kr diye uske bad mere pass waps call aaya ki apki gadi me gps nhi hai so GPS dalwana pdega aur issliye apko aur 24000 bhejne pdege lekin mene 10000 bheje aur aur usse phle unhone muje curaier ki receipt bhi bheji thi aur jo soldier hai unka aadhar card sir plz meri problem ko solve kijiye agr ese hi aur fraud hote rhe to hmara to trust hi nhi rhega army pr koi ese kese kr sakta hai
Aug 7, 2021
Complaint marked as Resolved 
Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
Dear OLX user,

Thank you for sharing your concern with us and we regret the inconvenience caused to you.

We understand your concern; however, we would request you to elaborate your concern along with the adequate proofs on our mail [protected]@olx.in.

- Your registered phone number on OLX
- Transaction receipt if any, in context to advance payment.
- Ad id through which you have contacted the seller.
- Chat/message history with the seller.
- Contact number/email address of the seller.

This will help us not only take appropriate action on such accounts but also control any further suspicious activity on the site.

Awaiting reply from you!

Thanks,
Team OLX
Helpful
Found this helpful?
1 Comment
Report
Copy

Post your Comment

    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
    code
    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
    Submit
    D
    dirgesh
    from Pune, Maharashtra
    Jun 9, 2019
    Resolved
    Report
    Copy
    Resolved

    Address: Pune, Maharashtra

    Seller (Neha Jaiswal[protected] told that she is from army and recently transferred from Pune to Nashik and wanted to sale honda activa bike immediately. She shared bike photo and RC book to me via whatsapp. As RC record honda activa MH12QN4253 is on name ASHISH NARESH GARG, when I asked about owner then she told bike is on her husband.
    Deal is final on Rs. 25000 and it is agreed that she will send the bike via army transportation from Nashik to my home in pune by 8 june. She initially ask for Rs. 1500 token amount, which I send her via phone pe on number [protected]. She send back a army receipt of Rs. 1500 to me via whatsapp.
    She also demand for my UID which I shared via whatsapp on her no. [protected].
    I got a call from [protected] on 8th June at around 8:05 PM. He told he is from army postman and he will deliver bike to my home in 40min but he didn't get the confirmation email from army transportation. He told as per army rule I have to pay half amount to get delivery . I had checked with seller and she confirmed that I have to pay half amount . Hence I had paid Rs. 11000. After that I again get a call from delivery guy (army postman). This time he told I have to pay full amout, I denied to pay full amount but when I check with seller then she request me to pay full amount and she told as she working in army hence I should believe on her. As I had a receipt of Rs. 1500 where indian army written. Hence I believe on her and paid remaining amount of Rs. 12500.
    After that again I got a call from delivery guy. This time he confirmed that he received Rs.25000 from me but I have to transfer another Rs. 9240 to same account as a security which he will return after delivery of the bike. When I denied to pay Rs. 9240 then he told he will not deliver the bike to me and they will file case against me in army. I checked with seller, then she confirmed that she check with their transportation officer in Nashik and they confirmed I have to pay Rs. 4200 and Rs. 5000 need to be paid by seller. I had transferred Rs. 4200 to same account via phone pe. But again I got a call from seller and she told she not able to pay Ram 5000. Hence I had to pay this amount . I had transferred Rs. 5000 to same no. Via phone pe.

    Till now I have transferred Rs. 1500 + 11000 + 12500 + 4250 + 5000
    Now again I got call from delivery boy and he told he will not going to deliver bike as I had not transferred security amount in one transition. I request him to come to my place but he told as per army rule he will not come to my place until he receive security amount in one transition. Hence he told me to transfer Rs. 9240 again to same number. But this time I denied to pay. He told he will case against me to army.

    She shared two army canteen id and rc book. Both are attached.
    Kindly suggest.
    Aug 6, 2021
    Complaint marked as Resolved 
    Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
    Mene isko olx pr bike dekhi fir isse mene deal ki fir isne mujhe sb pic bhej aadhar card army canteen card or iske pic ab sb jgh dekha to ye farud g mene to army ka bnda dekh ke trust kya fir 3000 dlwa diye mene ab sir kesa hoga mujhe
    OLX India Customer Care's response, Jun 30, 2019
    Dear OLX user,

    We regret the inconvenience caused to you.We would quickly like to resolve this for you. Please contact us at [email protected] with complete details

    Thanks,
    Team OLX
    Dear OLX user,

    Thank you for sharing your concern with us and we regret the inconvenience caused to you.

    We understand your concern; however, we would request you to elaborate your concern along with the adequate proofs on our mail [protected]@olx.in.

    - Your registered phone number on OLX
    - Transaction receipt if any, in context to advance payment.
    - Ad id through which you have contacted the seller.
    - Chat/message history with the seller.
    - Contact number/email address of the seller.

    This will help us not only take appropriate action on such accounts but also control any further suspicious activity on the site.

    Awaiting reply from you!

    Thanks,
    Team OLX
    Helpful
    1 other people found this review helpful
    1 found this helpful
    2 Comments
    Report
    Copy

    Post your Comment

      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
      code
      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
      Submit
      S
      srinath1998
      from Siliguri, West Bengal
      Jun 8, 2019
      Resolved
      Report
      Copy
      Resolved

      Address: kolkata, 735222

      Hello sir maine olx me ek car dekha tha jis ka car hai usne kaha mai indian army me hu or apna adhar card driving licence canteen card diya id proof me
      Usne kaha indian army ka jo transport service hai hum wahi se car vej denge transport ka charge 8150 tha jo maine payment kar diya
      Jab usne transport ka slip diya tab mujhe daubt hua or maine google me search kiya to pata chala ye sara id dublicate hai
      Help me sir i m a student
      Aug 7, 2021
      Complaint marked as Resolved 
      Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
      Jun 08, 2019
      Updated by srinath1998
      Mujhe mera paisa mile ya na mile par in fraud sab ko arrest kare
      Inke jaise logo ke karan indian army badnam hota hai

      Dear OLX user,

      Thank you for sharing your concern with us and we regret the inconvenience caused to you.

      We understand your concern; however, we would request you to elaborate your concern along with the adequate proofs on our mail [protected]@olx.in.

      - Your registered phone number on OLX
      - Transaction receipt if any, in context to advance payment.
      - Ad id through which you have contacted the seller.
      - Chat/message history with the seller.
      - Contact number/email address of the seller.

      This will help us not only take appropriate action on such accounts but also control any further suspicious activity on the site.

      Awaiting reply from you!

      Thanks,
      Team OLX
      Helpful
      Found this helpful?
      1 Comment
      Report
      Copy

      Post your Comment

        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
        code
        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
        Submit
        M
        Manrita Rana
        from Chandigarh, Chandigarh
        Jun 7, 2019
        Report
        Copy

        Dear sir
        I am Manrita rana from
        Punjab
        I fill join indian army registration but there was a mistake in my permanent address state, distt., tehsil, vill ., police station and pin code please edit my address disst. Rupnagar teh. Nangal vill. Bhangal p.o bathri pin code 140126 police station nangal state punjab
        Email and password is this
        rana [protected]@gmail.com
        [protected]@
        Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
        Jun 07, 2019
        Updated by Manrita Rana
        Permanent address correction
        MR Tejkumar claiming as indian army and putting add of bike in quickr has cheated me for Rs.14500
        his mob: num [protected] / [protected]
        usharaniy's reply, Jun 10, 2019
        Pl help me with my money
        usharaniy's reply, Jun 10, 2019
        my payments made to his fraud person
        usharaniy's reply, Jun 10, 2019
        MR Tejkumar claiming as indian army and putting add of bike in quickr has cheated me for Rs.14500
        his mob: num 9602100327 / 9351515411
        usharaniy's reply, Jun 10, 2019
        MR Tejkumar claiming as indian army and putting add of bike in quickr has cheated me for Rs.14500
        his mob: num 9602100327 / 9351515411
        Helpful
        Found this helpful?
        1 Comment
        Report
        Copy

        Post your Comment

          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
          code
          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
          Submit
          V
          vamshivootla
          from Cuddapah, Andhra Pradesh
          Jun 7, 2019
          Resolved
          Report
          Copy
          Resolved

          Address: h no 2-9/4/A khaja guda srilingam pally, 520015

          Sir iam poor i see olx in siwft. car and He send money from goole pay no[protected]. ownar name amiya kumar panda pin cood 520015.and one more no[protected]. I send Money from 5100 transfer. But the correr boy said you send for mony 31999for gps system. I send 31999.then he said gst 21150. You sene the mony delivery your car .I send mony . Then send mony 41150 .he send a duplicate ricipt.sir please solve my problem.
          Aug 5, 2021
          Complaint marked as Resolved 
          Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
          Dear OLX user,

          We regret the inconvenience caused to you.We would quickly like to resolve this for you. Please contact us at [protected]@olx.in with complete details

          Thanks,
          Team OLX
          Helpful
          Found this helpful?
          1 Comment
          Report
          Copy

          Post your Comment

            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
            code
            By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
            Submit
            C
            comperror
            from New Delhi, Delhi
            Jun 6, 2019
            Report
            Copy

            Please note, I had given an advertisement on olx for selling a product.

            the person sent my his identity proof also through whatsapp and also dropped me his number which is still working

            he made me enter pin on paytm citing that I will get 4000/- for the product however this made my account debit instead.

            Now he is avoiding my calls though his number is already working, I himbly request police to help me get the money back and save other people from the gang

            his id proof shared with me is attached also attached his olx message sent to me

            his number is working, please track him urgently

            his number is [protected]

            Regards,

            Aarati
            Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
            Dear OLX user,

            We regret the inconvenience caused to you.We would quickly like to resolve this for you. Please contact us at [protected]@olx.in with complete details

            Thanks,
            Team OLX
            Helpful
            Found this helpful?
            1 Comment
            Report
            Copy

            Post your Comment

              I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
              code
              By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
              Submit
              S
              satyam negi
              from Mumbai, Maharashtra
              Jun 6, 2019
              Report
              Copy

              Address: Indian army delhi, Dehradun, Uttarakhand, 248001

              Mne iphone 5se dekha olx me and unse meri baat hui 5000 rs me he say ki app mje half amount abhi pay krdo baki courior delivery ke baad dedena usne mje courier slip bhi dhi INDIAN ARMY ki then next day mje call aya courier boy ka and he say ki apko 4098 rupees pay krne honge jb mne pay kiya to usne kha ki apne galt pay kiya h apka pending ho gya ab courier then he say ki apko 4988 rupee phr se bhjne honge then apka courier apki ghr a jayga baki sare paisa return hojaenge
              Uske baad jb mne ye transaction kri then he say again ki 10903 or bhjo mne kha itne paisa nhi hai to vo khta apka order vapas bhjrha hu me 1 month baad paisa ajaynge return
              Plese help me for return my money i am a student
              Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
              Jun 06, 2019
              Updated by satyam negi
              Please help i totally paid 15000 and he’s not delivered the phone
              Jun 06, 2019
              Updated by satyam negi
              Phone no is +[protected] this no is sanjay singh jiska phone tha
              Courier boy no ‪+91 99824 35926‬
              Dear OLX user,

              Thank you for sharing your concern with us and we regret the inconvenience caused to you.

              We understand your concern; however, we would request you to elaborate your concern along with the adequate proofs on our mail [protected]@olx.in.

              - Your registered phone number on OLX
              - Transaction receipt if any, in context to advance payment.
              - Ad id through which you have contacted the seller.
              - Chat/message history with the seller.
              - Contact number/email address of the seller.

              This will help us not only take appropriate action on such accounts but also control any further suspicious activity on the site.

              Awaiting reply from you!

              Thanks,
              Team OLX
              Helpful
              Found this helpful?
              1 Comment
              Report
              Copy

              Post your Comment

                I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                code
                By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                Submit
                B
                Bhagavan Paduchuri
                from Chirala, Andhra Pradesh
                Jun 5, 2019
                Report
                Copy

                Address: Malkajgiri, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, 500056

                He is a military officer in nasik airport he was lived in hyderabad malkajgiri in olx he kept a vehicle and he robbed money from my bank with google pay i send him money i want to refund i ask him his will swithoff please help me i lost 50000 any one can help me his name is i raju j
                His i'd number is15332632k and his aadhar number is[protected] and his address is h no-30-260 venkatheswara colony enclave sai swapna hospital malkajgiri ecil post hyderabad
                Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                Dear OLX User,

                We would quickly like to resolve this for you. Please contact us at [protected]@olx.in with complete details.

                Thanks,
                OLX Team
                Helpful
                Found this helpful?
                1 Comment
                Report
                Copy

                Post your Comment

                  I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                  code
                  By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                  Submit
                  P
                  prakash harischandra
                  from Delhi, Delhi
                  Jun 4, 2019
                  Resolved
                  Report
                  Copy
                  Resolved

                  Address: Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka, 575014

                  In Case your selling by OLX or using any Online Services...You may get a call from a person claiming to be Manjeet Singh Indian Army - +[protected], or +[protected].. You save his whatsapp contact You get a Army Man as DP picture..Later he asks to view balance on Google Pay ..
                  Simultaneously his other Number by name Sakir [protected] sends you a money pay request ..

                  He keeps asking you to keep the phone on.

                  When checking on true caller the Number are from Rajasthan and Haryana.
                  They keep you mind occupied and want you to click on the top of the screen..Be aware and dont get diverted.

                  Make sure you block them.on Google Pay and report as phishing.

                  Incident 9:10 PM 4 June 2019..
                  Mangalore..
                  Aug 7, 2021
                  Complaint marked as Resolved 
                  Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                  Dear OLX User,

                  We would quickly like to resolve this for you. Please contact us at [protected]@olx.in with complete details.

                  Thanks,
                  OLX Team
                  Helpful
                  Found this helpful?
                  1 Comment
                  Report
                  Copy

                  Post your Comment

                    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                    code
                    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                    Submit
                    B
                    Bohar Singh
                    from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                    Jun 4, 2019
                    Report
                    Copy

                    Address: HQ 41 Arty div near race course Pune camp, Pune, Maharashtra

                    I have transfer RS 6000 to account number [protected] I, e mine through paytm saving bank acct under transaction
                    S15916515 with UPI reference no[protected] on 23jan 19
                    2. As per the details received from paytm, the amount is deducted from my account.however the same is not received by the recepient bank.
                    3. You are requested to take necessary action at your end and reverse / credit the amount at the earliest and inform me tele or email .

                    Your sincerely
                    Bohar singh
                    Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                    Helpful
                    Found this helpful?
                    Write a comment
                    Report
                    Copy

                    Post your Comment

                      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                      code
                      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                      Submit
                      M
                      Mula Kumar reddy
                      from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                      Jun 4, 2019
                      Report
                      Copy

                      Address: Kurnool, Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh

                      We dealt a Bolero zlx with Sahil Kumar.He asked for more and more money.We got doubt and stopped the deal and asked to return our money.At first, he told I will surely deposit the money.But later he switched off his phone.We are trying to get connected with his phone.But there is no development.He cheated us very badly and took 2, 05000.When we Google it, we came to know that he cheated even many members through the name of Indian Army.
                      Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                      Jun 04, 2019
                      Updated by Mula Kumar reddy
                      Sahil kumar-[protected].He is the main culprit.Money is transferred to [protected].Vehicle driver-[protected].

                      Helpful
                      Found this helpful?
                      Write a comment
                      Report
                      Copy

                      Post your Comment

                        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                        code
                        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                        Submit
                        S
                        Sur7
                        from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                        Jun 4, 2019
                        Resolved
                        Report
                        Copy
                        Resolved

                        Address: Wireless Monitoring Station, NH70, Rama Mandi, P.O. Bojawal Jalandhar Punjab, Jalandhar, Punjab, 144007

                        Sir,
                        My name is Surender Singh working at the Department of Telecommunication, Wireless monitoring station Jalandhar. The person named Vikas Patel alleges himself as an officer of the Indian army posted at Amritsar. The person posted an online advertisement of a two wheeler vehicle which he told he was selling. On inquiring he mentioned he is in the Indian army and gave the id proof which i have submitted in the photos below. Then when the deal was agreed he demanded a sum of Rs 20000 which he asked in advance. After paying him i tried to contact him several times for the delivery, he then again asked money in the name of Army security fees.This continued for a while and then he switched off his phone number [protected], [protected], [protected] and now are again active. This is a serious issue as he is defaming the name of the most prestigious institution in the country. I am not only one who he has cheated as i am sharing the record of his fraud from his social media(FACEBOOK) profile. I have filed a complaint in the cyber crime department of Jalandhar Police which i have submitted below as well. The alleged person is still active and again cheating many people on daily bases. I request you to kindly check into the matter as he is bringing shame to our pride The INDIAN ARMY. I would be grateful to you
                        Thanking you
                        Surender Singh
                        Junior Wireless Officer
                        Ministry Of Communication DOT
                        WMS Jalandhar
                        sur.[protected]@gov.in
                        Aug 6, 2021
                        Complaint marked as Resolved 
                        Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                        Dear OLX User,

                        We would quickly like to resolve this for you. Please contact us at [protected]@olx.in with complete details.

                        Thanks,
                        OLX Team
                        Helpful
                        Found this helpful?
                        1 Comment
                        Report
                        Copy

                        Post your Comment

                          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                          code
                          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                          Submit
                          I
                          Ipsmaharashtra
                          from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                          Jun 4, 2019
                          Resolved
                          Report
                          Copy
                          Resolved

                          He posted his add on olx for selling his activa for 20k-22k model 2017 and driven only 3800kms.

                          This person is totally fraud named gulabchand mourya brispati. He asked you for 2k-3k amount for the activa through paytm and google pay and asked for your aadhar card.
                          He said he is from indian army and selling his activa vehicle as he is leaving out from the city.

                          He will send you fake rc, insurance, aadhar card, canteen card, pan card so that u get convinced that he is not fraud. But all his documents are invalid.

                          The vehicle he is selling is brown colour activa no. Mh12pl6706. And the owner name is mantosh yadav not gulabchand.
                          He generally posted his post on olx.
                          I have attached all the fraud documents he sent to me.

                          Please be aware of this fraud. He is openly doing this fraud from so long and give open threaten that no one can do anything against him and doing fraud is his business.

                          You can also google it by just putting gulabchand mourya fraud you will get all the pics he sent you and how he do all this fraud.
                          Aug 5, 2021
                          Complaint marked as Resolved 
                          Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                          Dear OLX User,

                          We would quickly like to resolve this for you. Please contact us at [protected]@olx.in with complete details.

                          Thanks,
                          OLX Team
                          Helpful
                          Found this helpful?
                          1 Comment
                          Report
                          Copy

                          Post your Comment

                            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                            code
                            By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                            Submit
                            J
                            Johny Tep
                            from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                            Jun 3, 2019
                            Report
                            Copy

                            Address: 1 Assam Rest c/o 99 APO Pin- 910401

                            Sir/madam, pl update me the status o[censored]r file no e/slg/32869 which i received through ur kind sms on 18 apr 2019.in ur msg i was instructed to visit urc after 10 days to receive chip card n destroy my old card. But till date i didn't received my new card n my old card has been block, with which am facing lot of hardship.
                            Sir/madam, ur kind consideration in this matter will be highly appreciated. Thank u

                            Ur faithfully
                            Sep johny tep
                            Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                            Helpful
                            Found this helpful?
                            Write a comment
                            Report
                            Copy

                            Post your Comment

                              I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                              code
                              By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                              Submit
                              H
                              HasAn ShEikh
                              from Delhi, Delhi
                              Jun 2, 2019
                              Resolved
                              Report
                              Copy
                              Resolved

                              Address: New Delhi, Delhi

                              Mne phn psnd kiya tha olx pr iphone 6s 64 gb uska nm ratan singh mne bt ki usne kaha main india army m hu apko phn chahiye m post office indain army parsal s bhj wa dunga mne kaha thk h phir main apni id snd ki whtsappp pr phir usne ki phir bolta h apko 25 percent indian army money transfer kr wane pdenge mne 2500 paytym kr wa diye or cll ki mne mne pucha kb ayega phn bolta h 24 hours k andr ayega mne kaha thk hai phir subha m msg aya mere pss bolta bhai 3000 or paytym kr wade bht urget hai plzz mne mna kr diya mne bola jb tk phn nhi ayega main 1 rupa nhi dunga bolne laga bhai trust nhi h apko main apko derived boy k no lkr deta hu ap bt krlo usse mne kaha han snd kro abhi tk snd nhi kiya hai mne bht problem s saving ki hai plzz mujhe mere paise dedo or kch nhi chahiye hm bht garib h plzz mujhe paise wapis dedo
                              Aug 6, 2021
                              Complaint marked as Resolved 
                              Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                              Jun 02, 2019
                              Updated by HasAn ShEikh
                              Uski id bhi deta hu
                              Dear OLX User,

                              We would quickly like to resolve this for you. Please contact us at [protected]@olx.in with complete details.

                              Thanks,
                              OLX Team
                              Helpful
                              Found this helpful?
                              1 Comment
                              Report
                              Copy

                              Post your Comment

                                I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                code
                                By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                Submit
                                M
                                Manjunatha S C
                                from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                                Jun 2, 2019
                                Report
                                Copy

                                I was searching a scooter in the olx then i saw one ad 2017 scooter only 8000 km run then i sent a message through olx am intrested to buy then he replied that contact me on my whatsapp number [protected] then sent a message he told me to call when i called him he he told he is an indian army person working in banglore airport i got transferred to kolkata so i am selling my honda dio scooter then his whtasapp dp was in army dress he sent army card rc card his name was baharul haque same details were on id card so i bilieved then he asked me to pay rc transfer charge 2100 at night in morning delivery boy will contact you i will be busy so you follow the procedure wat he says he will deliver the scooter then you pay the remaining amount i told k.in morning delivery boy [protected] called and asked to pay 5200 gprs fees i paid then told to pay 9200 remaing amount i paid then he asked to pay 8100 which is processing fees which wil be returned during delivery then i paid 8100 then he told me to put 11000 then i became angry i refused then he told to contact owner when i cantacted owner he told pls pay 11000 this is final procedure then i decided these are fraud people then i asked him to cancel and return my money he told that i am army person you cant complaint then i asked him to return money he refused and then his phone was not reachable...
                                Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                Mera name m.d masood Ali Hai may be olx par ek Scotty ke leye 20000 Indian army transport ke naam se google pay se transactions kara unlog hamay gadi me picks aur unke identity cards bhejkar fraud kardeye plz mere money mujhe dilvado.
                                OLX India Customer Care's response, Jun 6, 2019
                                Dear OLX user,

                                Thank you for sharing your concern with us and we regret the inconvenience caused to you.

                                We understand your concern; however, we would request you to elaborate your concern along with the adequate proofs on our mail [email protected].

                                - Your registered phone number on OLX
                                - Transaction receipt if any, in context to advance payment.
                                - Ad id through which you have contacted the seller.
                                - Chat/message history with the seller.
                                - Contact number/email address of the seller.

                                This will help us not only take appropriate action on such accounts but also control any further suspicious activity on the site.

                                Awaiting reply from you!

                                Thanks,
                                Team OLX
                                His fraud man he take my 20k and now he said who u and whir from u and his not rice ing phons and asking for more money
                                to curear bike... .
                                .. Help me
                                OLX India Customer Care's response, Jun 6, 2019
                                Dear OLX user,

                                We regret the inconvenience caused to you.We would quickly like to resolve this for you. Please contact us at [email protected] with complete details

                                Thanks,
                                Team OLX
                                Dear OLX User,

                                We would quickly like to resolve this for you. Please contact us at [protected]@olx.in with complete details.

                                Thanks,
                                OLX Team
                                Helpful
                                3 other people found this review helpful
                                3 found this helpful
                                3 Comments
                                Report
                                Copy

                                Post your Comment

                                  I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                  code
                                  By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                  Submit
                                  J
                                  jayesh1306
                                  from Bengaluru, Karnataka
                                  Jun 2, 2019
                                  Report
                                  Copy

                                  I got an add on facebook to sell a car named swift. Parsign of car was from my city only. When i called that i want to buy that car so he said that car is in delhi you have to pay 5000 for delivery of car. But when i asked that your car parsing is of vapi then why your car is in delhi? He answered that his duty was for six month in vapi and after six month he took car with him to delhi. I said okay. Then i paid 5000 rs for courier and they said that they sent the car and it is going to be delivered by two of our drivers. The car is now reached to rajasthan. Then they asked again for 17000 for gps enabling. I said why gps?. I refused to give 17000 rs then for proof i asked their aadhar card. He sent his aadhar card and i checked on official government page to verify aadhar and it was genuine. So i was ready to pay 17000. But i searched for the name of same person as of in aadhar card. Many complaints there of fraud on google of this aadhar card. And now that person is not receiving my calls. So guys be aware of this type of frauds. Search it before you pay money for that.
                                  Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                  Helpful
                                  Found this helpful?
                                  Write a comment
                                  Report
                                  Copy

                                  Post your Comment

                                    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                    code
                                    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                    Submit
                                    P
                                    Psreddy6336
                                    from Delhi, Delhi
                                    Jun 2, 2019
                                    Resolved
                                    Report
                                    Copy
                                    Resolved

                                    Address: Sai Nivas Apartment, Muthukur, Nellore, Andhra Pradesh, 524344

                                    Hello i saw a add on olx for maruthi suzuki sx4 by person name jaikishan. He give his contact number.
                                    After having chat he says he is from indian army and provide the bilke details pics, rc of bike, his adhar card and canteen card details.
                                    After that he insisted me to pay 17400 (1st parcel charges 5100 and 2nd insurance change 12300) army parcel and postman will deliver it to my current location.

                                    After making me lot of convince in name of indian army and soldiers.
                                    I payed him 17400 as the requested account is also saying army transport.

                                    After that he said it will deliver by tomorrow evening. After that a guy called in name of army delivery post man and asked me to pay the remaining money before to get delivered.
                                    After that both start convensing me to do payment. Finally when asked you are a fraud, they agreed and said that you feel less pain as you get free in less amount.

                                    Please find deatils of fraud gays as specified in provided docs:

                                    Fraud name : jaikishan
                                    Contact number: [protected]
                                    His number is still active.

                                    They given account details
                                    Account number
                                    [protected]
                                    Ifsc code pytm0123456
                                    Name jivani devi

                                    Please suggest me what to do now and how to make this guy punish.

                                    Regard

                                    Suman kumar
                                    [protected]
                                    Aug 6, 2021
                                    Complaint marked as Resolved 
                                    Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                    Dear OLX User,

                                    We would quickly like to resolve this for you. Please contact us at [protected]@olx.in with complete details.

                                    Thanks,
                                    OLX Team
                                    Helpful
                                    3 other people found this review helpful
                                    3 found this helpful
                                    1 Comment
                                    Report
                                    Copy

                                    Post your Comment

                                      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                      code
                                      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                      Submit
                                      K
                                      Krishna@143
                                      from Delhi, Delhi
                                      Jun 2, 2019
                                      Resolved
                                      Report
                                      Copy
                                      Resolved

                                      Address: Manjilas food tech, pollachi, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, 642003

                                      I have seen a advertisement of maruti vitara breeza (Ka 36 n 6390), he told me his name is ss tomar and he is in cisf checking officer in bangalore airport and want to sell his car due to sudden transfer to delhi, so the deal was fixed at 500000 he told me to deposit 5000 in his accont which i paid through google pay (Qr code is provided in photos atteched) so that he can send it to the indian army transport parcel department (Slip is attached in pics) parcel guy contact number, he send me all his army id card, aadhar card, parcel slip in the name ss toma. After sendig the slip he requested 40000 rs to pay for the advance and it can be refunded at army office at the time of delivey, after negotiation i jave paid 20000 throgh google pay. The parcel arriving date was 30/05/2019. On 30/5/2019 he again called me saying that the parcel reached coimbatore 60 km from palakkad and you have to pay amount of 30000. I refused to pay since they haven't provided the gps tracking of car. Then i searched about indain army parcel service that time i got somay news regarding many people were cheated like this. After that i have shared this cheating news to his whatsapp and call immediately he blocked me. After that i got original car owner number when i called home he told me that car is at my home raichur (Bangalore). Pleaseh the refund and help me getting this person red handed so that this did not happen to anyother
                                      His mobile number-[protected]
                                      Parcel team indian army - [protected]
                                      Please track this number and arrest them.
                                      Aug 8, 2021
                                      Complaint marked as Resolved 
                                      Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                      Dear OLX User,

                                      We would quickly like to resolve this for you. Please contact us at [protected]@olx.in with complete details.

                                      Thanks,
                                      OLX Team
                                      Helpful
                                      2 other people found this review helpful
                                      2 found this helpful
                                      1 Comment
                                      Report
                                      Copy

                                      Post your Comment

                                        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                        code
                                        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                        Submit
                                        L
                                        from Bengaluru, Karnataka
                                        Jun 2, 2019
                                        Report
                                        Copy

                                        Address: 560066

                                        There is a person name vikas patil working in indian army making short sale of rupees 5000 online transfer but it is clearly proud delivery is not happened but money taken this happen on quikr app. Please file case on it and get the refund back to me. They are using indian army name to do this fraud please stop it it and catch this person and put into jail. Residing all the the photos and army person id card and canteen card to make the people fool and asking them to money to send the bike to their place through parcel please please don't transfer any money to him.
                                        Indian Army customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                        There is a person name vikas patil working in indian army making short sale of rupees 3020 online transfer but it is clearly proud delivery is not happened but money taken. Please file case on it and get the refund back to me. They are using indian army name to do this fraud
                                        Ramesh K B's reply, Jun 9, 2020
                                        This was phone no of fraud Vikas Patil +919114041312.
                                        Helpful
                                        Found this helpful?
                                        1 Comment
                                        Report
                                        Copy

                                        Post your Comment

                                          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                          code
                                          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                          Submit