Claimed

PhonePe Complaints & Reviews

1
Updated: Aug 1, 2026
Complaints 3496
Resolved
262
Unresolved
3234
Contacts

File a complaint to PhonePe

Having problems with PhonePe?

File a complaint and get it resolved by PhonePe customer care. It’s quick, effective and absolutely free!

SUBMIT A COMPLAINT

PhonePe reviews & complaints page 158

Newest
  • Newest
  • Most Helpful
  • Most Popular
  • Resolved
  • Contains Photos or Videos
  • Oldest
S
Sudershan Srinivasan
from Gurgaon, Haryana
Apr 25, 2018
Report
Copy

Address: New Delhi, Delhi, 110070
Website: www.phonepe.com

In my phonepe app - even after completing the kyc, i am unable to do the withdrawal.
On clicking withdrawal - it asks me to complete my kyc again and when i click continue - it says that "sorry, e-kyc services are temporarily unavailable.

Pls. Register this complaint against phone-pe - which is a mobile e-wallet application service provider supported by flipkart.
PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
My phone pe account password is incorrect, but forgetting password is not working plz block my account .I regain open my account
मेरे फ़ोन पे वॉलेट से बैंक एकाउंट में पैसे नही जा रहे है । e kyc के कारण वक़्त लगेगा ऐसा कह कर ग्राहक सेवा अधिकारी ने फ़ोन रख दिया ।
ये क्या घटिया तरीका है फ़ोन पे का । अपने ही पैसे आज अपने काम न पड़े तो क्या फायदा इस फोनेपे एप का ।
[protected] is not kayc problem iam already KYC update plz tell me why withdrawal not my balance
Infotech Technology's reply, May 31, 2018
Pan card already update
e kyc service is temporarily unavailable error show every time when i withdraw my phone pe balance
Helpful
Found this helpful?
4 Comments
Report
Copy

Post your Comment

    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
    code
    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
    Submit
    A
    anandnotam
    Apr 24, 2018
    Report
    Copy

    Address: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, 600118

    I have paid my eb bill (Tangedco) using "phonepay" wallet on 16th april 2018, but eb account is not reflected. I have raised ticket on phonepay on 18th april but ticket was resolved on 23rd april stating bill payment was success. This should tell atleast on same day. But i have to wait 5 days to get this solution.
    But till now my eb payment has credited.

    Payment reference id: phnn[protected]. Please crosscheck and reflect the payment status.
    PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
    I have 9950 rs in my phonepey wallet..Im not able to withdraw it as it shows e kyc temperorily not working..please solve my problem.My KYC details are already verified...but dont know Why these type of issues arises.Now i am not able to use that money for any purpose.
    Helpful
    Found this helpful?
    1 Comment
    Report
    Copy

    Post your Comment

      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
      code
      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
      Submit
      A
      Ashutosh1210*
      from Badnawar, Madhya Pradesh
      Apr 24, 2018
      Report
      Copy

      I have done mini kyc... But ur app not ahowing about e kyc... And there i cant withdrawl my money... I have complain so many time... But no response... From phonepe... Its going to very... Frustration for me... If its not working so i m going to... High level for complain... I m in big trouble... Ita been 30 days... I had complained about this... But no response from ur side... Its like u cheat on me...
      PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
      In my account the money has debited my shopping amount of 560 but online shopping is not completeed so plz credit my amount. plz do needfull
      Helpful
      Found this helpful?
      1 Comment
      Report
      Copy

      Post your Comment

        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
        code
        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
        Submit
        B
        Bhavin Dharod
        from Mumbai, Maharashtra
        Apr 23, 2018
        Report
        Copy

        I ordered some stuff from flipkart. While ordering from flipkart it mentions that you are eligible for 15% cashback offer upto rs.125 by making payments from phonepe. Now when i didn't got cashback for the same i connected with customer care and they said it is only valid for some "specific" products only which even they don't know. I don't want chindi cashback but want to warn users not to use phonepe as they cheat customers.
        PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
        Dear Sir,

        as per below date
        21-Mar-2018 i pay my vodapone monthly bill but transition not done so please look in to matter and give valuable replay

        below details as per my account statement :
        TO TRANSFER INB One Mobikwik Systems priv [protected]IGADDTGCB0 TRANSFER TO 4
        Amount : RS 472.00

        Complain ID 10401631 Dated 03/04/2018
        Helpful
        Found this helpful?
        1 Comment
        Report
        Copy

        Post your Comment

          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
          code
          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
          Submit
          S
          Shah Jigar
          from Ahmedabad, Gujarat
          Apr 22, 2018
          Report
          Copy

          Website: Phonepe.com

          I have made payment to coolwinks.com on 11th april, 2018 and got cash back for that. On 16th april i have called the phone pe if i am cancelling the order and getting the refund that is adjusted with cash back amount then i am eligible for the second transaction since first one got cancelled. Representative answered me that i am eligible for the cash back and second transaction will be treated as like the first transaction because first transaction is got cancelled and refund is adjusted with cash back. No after making payment for second time order, they are denise me to give the cash back. They are internally don't know and they differ in there opinion. That's not my fault that there opinion differ or there condition saying like i am not eligible. I don't understand terms and conditions that's why i have called you before the cancellation of the my order and you have provided me the details that i am eligible. Any how by hook or cook give me the cash back. You are internally differ in your opinion is not my fault. I want my cash back or sunglasses that i have placed first free of cost i[censored] don't give cash back for the transaction now, because for that sunglasses i have made payment of rs.503 and got cash back of rs. 500 and that you have taken back from me. I have not getted any benefits so. Take action against it.
          PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
          I m using phonepay app 17 april to pay my electricity bill but still my bill showing in pspcl site bill amout 4840 and i want solution otherwise i need my money back bcz phone pay can not provide proper service
          Helpful
          Found this helpful?
          1 Comment
          Report
          Copy

          Post your Comment

            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
            code
            By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
            Submit
            M
            Meenamishri
            from Sangaria, Haryana
            Apr 21, 2018
            Report
            Copy

            Address: Bhilwara, Rajasthan, 311201
            Website: consumercomplaints.i n

            Mishri lal meena from bhilwara 311201 k. No.[protected]
            K. No.[protected]
            K. No.[protected]
            सभी के वी. नंबर avvnl के है लेकिन मैंने phone pe से राजस्थान बिजली विभाग का चयन करके बिल भुगतान किया है जो अब jvvnl में जमा बता रहा है और avvnl मे बकाया दिखा रहा है। बिल भुगतान08/03/2018 को किया था। आपसे निवेदन है कि आप मेरी इस परेशानी का निराकरण करने की कृपा करें।मेरे द्वारा जमा की गई बिल राशि 901, 860, 990 तीनो बिल राशि को phone pe द्वारा jvvnl में जमा करवा दिया है जो कि avvnl में होना था आपसे अनुरोध है कि आप किसी भी तरह से मेरी समस्या का समाधान कर दे तो में आपका आभारी रहूंगा।
            K no. Start digit with 1 for ajmer and 2 for jaipur
            धन्यवाद
            सौजन्य से,
            मिश्री लाल मीणा
            भीलवाड़ा
            [protected]
            PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
            May 04, 2018
            Updated by Meenamishri
            Resolved my problem
            My name is MAHBOOB ANSARI
            Dated on 8.04.2018 I do a transaction on PHONPE mobile App my transaction is successful but recharge not done and my balance deduct from my account.
            Transaction Id. is N[protected]
            When I complaints PHONEPE consumer care but they are not solve my problem.
            Helpful
            Found this helpful?
            1 Comment
            Report
            Copy

            Post your Comment

              I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
              code
              By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
              Submit
              V
              viku_maha
              from Gevrai, Maharashtra
              Apr 21, 2018
              Report
              Copy

              Address: Latur, Maharashtra, 413512
              Website: Phonepe

              It is to informed that i am firoj shaikh from latur . i was doing a transaction from phonepe mobile no service...that time i was type a vikrant choudhary phone no but by misteck it is goes to vikrant mahajan...thats transaction ID is C1804051437505753249056. SO YOU ARE KINDLY REQUSTED TO CANCLE THE TRANSACTION AND REFUND GIVES IN MY ACCOUNT WALLATE... MY MOBILE NO IS [protected].
              Thank U..
              PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
              Helpful
              Found this helpful?
              Write a comment
              Report
              Copy

              Post your Comment

                I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                code
                By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                Submit
                I
                Idhaya Kani
                Apr 21, 2018
                Report
                Copy

                Address: 600013
                Website: www.phonepe.com

                I paid tamilnadu electricity board bill recently using phone pe account. The amount got deducted from my credit card account and the transaction not completed. I waited for 5 days and amount transaction not completed or amount not refund. I called to phone pe customer care. Its a waste of time. I have paid bill with late fee to the tamilnadu electricity board by visiting office. Pls refund amount with late fee.

                Transaction id - n[protected]
                PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                Helpful
                Found this helpful?
                Write a comment
                Report
                Copy

                Post your Comment

                  I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                  code
                  By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                  Submit
                  G
                  Girish Komerwar
                  from Guwahati, Assam
                  Apr 21, 2018
                  Report
                  Copy

                  Address: Pune, Maharashtra

                  Please check my bank account
                  Till date refund of 10000 is not credit to my bank account
                  I had initiate a payment of 10000 for my credit card payment from my bank account [protected]
                  The payment failed but refund not credited to my ac
                  10000 is debited on 7 apr 2018
                  My name girish s komerwar

                  Please reply the present status by checking my bank of maharashtra account balance
                  PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                  Helpful
                  Found this helpful?
                  Write a comment
                  Report
                  Copy

                  Post your Comment

                    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                    code
                    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                    Submit
                    S
                    scqnayak
                    from Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
                    Apr 20, 2018
                    Report
                    Copy

                    Website: www.phonepe.com

                    Hello,

                    I have made my march 2018 month bescom bill payment through phonepe application using sbi bank, the payment is not reflecting on biller side. Phone pe customer care team is unable to resolve the issue. I have called more then 10 times still the issue is not resolved, always they will give some silly reasons saying it will be resolved with in 2 days, even they have send mails saying issue has been resolved, when again contact customer care the same issue still not resolved they say and they are playing with my money and time and no callback from there senior managers. Does it takes 1 year to resolve the issue!

                    The phonepe transactions details

                    1) transaction id is N[protected] & amount is 333 on 14 April, 2018
                    2) My bescom account id is [protected]

                    DON'T MAKE ANY BILL PAYMENT THROUGH PHONEPE, VERY POOR SERVICE.
                    You are going to loose money if any error occured during transaction.
                    PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                    Helpful
                    Found this helpful?
                    Write a comment
                    Report
                    Copy

                    Post your Comment

                      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                      code
                      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                      Submit
                      N
                      Noushadpgr
                      from Chirala, Andhra Pradesh
                      Apr 19, 2018
                      Report
                      Copy

                      Address: Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh, 517247

                      I have porches Flipkart phone pouch amount payable phonpe Wallet. Item is cancelled by not like. But
                      Flipkart Amount is Not credited my Phone
                      pe Account. Please refund my Amount.

                      Phonepe Account No. [protected]

                      Email. [protected]@gmail.com

                      Refund Transaction no. P1804101158026252335792

                      Date.11/04/2018

                      Refund Amount. Rs 424 Rupees

                      Thank you
                      PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                      Apr 19, 2018
                      Updated by Noushadpgr
                      Flipkart Amount is Not credited my Phone pe Account. Please refund my Amount.

                      Phonepe Account No. [protected]

                      Email. [protected]@gmail.com

                      Refund Transaction no. P1804101158026252335792

                      Date.11/04/2018

                      Refund Amount 424
                      Helpful
                      Found this helpful?
                      Write a comment
                      Report
                      Copy

                      Post your Comment

                        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                        code
                        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                        Submit
                        S
                        sathyavathi ss
                        from Bantval, Karnataka
                        Apr 19, 2018
                        Resolved
                        Report
                        Copy
                        Resolved

                        Address: Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka, 575003
                        Website: Phone pe Android app from Google play store

                        I had purchased a shoe from myntra which is worth 539rs. I had done payment through phone pe.in phone pe i had wallet balance of 55rs. So 55rs from phone pe wallet + 484rs from linked bank account was debited. Later i returned the product. Myntra initiated refund of 539r. But i got only 484rs to my bank account. Rest 55rs was supposed to be credited back to phone pe wallet. But phone pe wallet balance of 55rs is still pending. I have not got it yet in my wallet.
                        Apr 19, 2018
                        Complaint marked as Resolved 
                        PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                        Sir/madam
                        i am facing the problem with e-kyc in phone pe. I could not connect or register with kyc in phone-pe as it is showing unable to initiate kyc, So please solve this issue.Kindly please send me other way to register or solve this problem immediately.
                        Thanking You
                        Helpful
                        Found this helpful?
                        1 Comment
                        Report
                        Copy

                        Post your Comment

                          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                          code
                          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                          Submit
                          K
                          Kapil Hedau
                          from Satana, Maharashtra
                          Apr 19, 2018
                          Report
                          Copy

                          They are so cheap and pathetic, basically they are swindlers.

                          I am expired insulting them, they won't take any necessary action of problems instead they will mislead you with false hopes and info.
                          Since then i am requesting for refund but every time i made a complaint. They say wait for 3 days, 4 days, 8 days etc. And after more than one month they are saying that please contact to your bank, we are not able to transfer your money. Is it their service? It is really disgusting please help to sort out this matter.

                          Money debited from my account for electricity bill and didn't credited to sndl.
                          PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                          Apr 13, 2018
                          Tarun Tajas.b.t's response
                          PhonePe — re fund amount not get

                          We not get our refund amount from flicart for our no [protected] last 4 digit of our account numbar 0877 ONLY WE RECIVE 200 TO OUR WALLAT BUT 2800WE NOT GAT when it will get thay aldred made a refund but we not gat to our
                          account or to our wallate when it will recive my mame bthirthalingappa
                          ph no [protected]
                          We not get our refund amount from flicart for our no [protected] last 4 digit of our account numbar 0877 ONLY WE RECIVE 200 TO OUR WALLAT BUT 2800WE NOT GAT when it will get thay aldred made a refund but we not gat to our
                          account or to our wallate when it will recive my mame bthirthalingappa
                          ph no [protected]
                          Helpful
                          Found this helpful?
                          1 Comment
                          Report
                          Copy

                          Post your Comment

                            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                            code
                            By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                            Submit
                            K
                            Kapil Hedau
                            from Satana, Maharashtra
                            Apr 19, 2018
                            Report
                            Copy

                            Website: Phonepe

                            They are so cheap and pathetic, basically they are swindlers.

                            I am expired insulting them, they won't take any necessary action of problems instead they will mislead you with false hopes and info.

                            Money debited from my account for electricity bill and didn't credited to sndl.

                            Payment neither successful nor failed, instead they will stumble you at the point where you will be absolutely helpless..

                            Sale chor kahi ke

                            Kapil hedau - [protected]
                            PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                            Helpful
                            Found this helpful?
                            Write a comment
                            Report
                            Copy

                            Post your Comment

                              I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                              code
                              By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                              Submit
                              P
                              Pritam16raha
                              from Bhubaneshwar, Odisha
                              Apr 19, 2018
                              Report
                              Copy

                              Address: 713201

                              Ticket id[protected]
                              I haven't received my 501.50 rupees in my bank account.
                              Flipkart refunded it 31st march.
                              But still i haven't got it...
                              Phone customer care executive second time told me to wait till 17th april, 2018.
                              But today morning, i saw my case[protected] is closed.
                              I just want to know one thing, that phone really want to refund my money or not.
                              What the hell is going on?
                              PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                              Helpful
                              Found this helpful?
                              Write a comment
                              Report
                              Copy

                              Post your Comment

                                I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                code
                                By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                Submit
                                P
                                Priyanshu Krixss
                                from Gurgaon, Haryana
                                Apr 18, 2018
                                Report
                                Copy

                                Address: Patna, Bihar, 800027

                                First I had gold of 256.50 rupees in my account then I purchased gold of 9000 and after cutting GST I got gold of 8737.86 rupees and a chashbakc of 450 rupees.
                                Then I bought gold of Rs 451.04 from wallet and after cutting GST I got gold of Rs 437.9.
                                Now there should be total gold of 9432.26 but I just have gold of 9177.79 after increase in the price gold.
                                PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                Transaction ID N[protected]
                                Recharge of 399 was done on 14.04.2018 within the offer period but i have not yet received a cashback of Rs 90 or Rs 60 as shown repeatedly in the app.Kindly solve and arrange to add cashback money in my wallet.
                                I have done payment for my electricity bill.
                                I did not received the receipt for the same. I request you to please send a copy of receipt to my email on urgent basis.
                                Helpful
                                Found this helpful?
                                2 Comments
                                Report
                                Copy

                                Post your Comment

                                  I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                  code
                                  By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                  Submit
                                  N
                                  Nitesh4218
                                  from Indore, Madhya Pradesh
                                  Apr 18, 2018
                                  Report
                                  Copy

                                  Address: Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh

                                  I was recharge my wallet for use in flipcart sale. Payment is not done via this [protected]@#ing wallet always.
                                  I have also called phonepe helpline several times, there is no solution for me.
                                  Now I want to withdraw my money back into my account

                                  But the problem in Phonepe App Whenever money is transferred to the bank account, the message comes for E-kYC but when i go for E-kYc there is message comes "Sorry, E-KYC servies are temporarily unavailable please try again later. i am in trouble in last 30-40 days because my money is hold in phonepe wallet.

                                  When i research about the issue I found that the problem is that their phonePe App because outher UPI have all the facilities in and E-kyc done.

                                  If phonepe did not fix the problem in two days And if my money does not come in my account in two days then I will take necessary action against Phonepe.

                                  Nitesh Raghuwanshi
                                  Contact: [protected]
                                  PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                  Helpful
                                  Found this helpful?
                                  Write a comment
                                  Report
                                  Copy

                                  Post your Comment

                                    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                    code
                                    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                    Submit
                                    M
                                    Manohar Choudhary
                                    from Udaipur, Rajasthan
                                    Apr 18, 2018
                                    Report
                                    Copy

                                    Address: Bikaner, Rajasthan, 334001

                                    I blocked my account due to duplicate account. Now i want to unblock again but phonepe customer care ignore my request due to illegal activity. I want to know about this illegal activity bt they cant define this illegal activity. So please provide me other govt complain address where i can do complain against phonepe. I am suffering this problem before 20 days.
                                    PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                    Very very bad. Account is blocked by self and now they told illegal activity so account is not reinstant. So i want to know about this illegal activity and all detail. I want tk talk with technical team but every time ignore my call.
                                    Helpful
                                    Found this helpful?
                                    1 Comment
                                    Report
                                    Copy

                                    Post your Comment

                                      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                      code
                                      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                      Submit
                                      C
                                      Csdeepak_sharma
                                      from Jaipur, Rajasthan
                                      Apr 18, 2018
                                      Report
                                      Copy

                                      Address: Jaipur, Rajasthan, 302017

                                      I have recahrged with rs. 399/- on jio by using phonepe services. I have applied a promo code for flat rs. 90/- and the condition was that its applicable on upi or upi+wallet balance. I had rs 180 in my wallet and remaining amount paid by my bank ac. I have not received any cash back till now and when i aksed for help they denied and told me that this offer was only applicable on upi payments. I have the screenshot of the offer guidelines in which they have shown that offer applicable on upi and upi+wallet balance.
                                      My ticked id is ticket id: #11560932
                                      And trans date 17/04/2018
                                      PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                      I'm not able to send money wallet to account .But, I already complete KYC .
                                      On Saturday I add money in Phonepay wallet but Phonepe not give option to use wallet money.
                                      Phonepe is fake company.
                                      Helpful
                                      Found this helpful?
                                      1 Comment
                                      Report
                                      Copy

                                      Post your Comment

                                        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                        code
                                        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                        Submit
                                        F
                                        Faizan11040666
                                        from Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
                                        Apr 17, 2018
                                        Report
                                        Copy

                                        Address: Pulwama, Jammu and Kashmir, 192301
                                        Website: PhonePe. Com

                                        Sir i top up a wallet with rs 14500 to buy a phone on flash sale but i was not able to do so as there was limited stock
                                        Then i wish to withdraw balance from wallet i withdraw rs 5000 first
                                        Then i tried a lot to withdraw the next balance from wallet but phone pe is declining the payment from last 72 hours giving security reasons
                                        There is no response from phonepe representative
                                        So plz help me
                                        My wallet no is [protected]
                                        Email [protected]@gmail.com
                                        PhonePe customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                        Helpful
                                        Found this helpful?
                                        Write a comment
                                        Report
                                        Copy

                                        Post your Comment

                                          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                          code
                                          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                          Submit