Claimed

State Bank of India [SBI] Complaints & Reviews

1.4
Updated: Jul 16, 2026
Complaints 27959
Resolved
7397
Unresolved
20562
Contacts

File a complaint to State Bank of India [SBI]

Having problems with State Bank of India [SBI]?

File a complaint and get it resolved by State Bank of India [SBI] customer care. It’s quick, effective and absolutely free!

SUBMIT A COMPLAINT

State Bank of India [SBI] reviews & complaints page 1015

Newest
  • Newest
  • Most Helpful
  • Most Popular
  • Resolved
  • Contains Photos or Videos
  • Oldest
G
Gfar
Jun 8, 2015
Report
Copy

sir maine sbi jhajhar ifsc code 5962 Kovek chek diya tha dd ke liye lekin unhone mera dd nai bana jabki chek me koi bhi kisi bhi prakar ki kami nahi thi aur mera chek faad diya sir jhajhar branch wale sahi se apna kaam nahi karte jiske karan public ko kaafi pareshani ho rahi hai sir se request hai unke khilap koi action liya jaye thank you
State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
Helpful
Found this helpful?
Write a comment
Report
Copy

Post your Comment

    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
    code
    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
    Submit
    S
    sachhan
    from Mumbai, Maharashtra
    Jun 8, 2015
    Report
    Copy

    Address: Katihar, Bihar

    Sir, I have been sanctioned family pension from Sr.DFM/Katihar vide PPO No-[protected] commencing from[protected]. But the bank has paid me family pension only from October -2013 to March- 2015. No arrears of family pension has been paid in my favour for the period of 23th November -2009 to September 2013. Because of non-payment of arrears I am facing acute financial crisis. You are requested to look into the matter and do the needful. My complete particulars are following:- 1. Name of pensioner:-Komal Kumar Choudhary 2. PPO NO-[protected]. 3. Pension disbursing Bank/Branch:-Katihar Bazar Branch 4. Bank Account no-[protected]. 5. IFSC code-SBIN0002962. 6. Mob:-[protected]/[protected]. 7. E-mail:[protected]@gmail.com. Sir, I am unemployed youth and the family pension is the only means of livelihood for me and family. You are once again requested to look into the matter and necessary action so that I could receive the arrears pension.
    State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
    Helpful
    Found this helpful?
    Write a comment
    Report
    Copy

    Post your Comment

      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
      code
      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
      Submit
      P
      Prashant0107
      from New Delhi, Delhi
      Jun 8, 2015
      Report
      Copy

      Address: Gautam Buddh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh

      I have made a transaction on 18th May 2015 for a flight ticket on GoIbibo.com but my transaction was not successful and the money has beed deducted from my account. I have made a complaint regarding this in SBI but they did not done anything for me. Please help me to get back my money.
      State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
      Helpful
      Found this helpful?
      Write a comment
      Report
      Copy

      Post your Comment

        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
        code
        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
        Submit
        P
        pmohla
        from Nawanshahr, Punjab
        Jun 8, 2015
        Report
        Copy

        Address: Kapurthala, Punjab

        Ref: PZT[protected]IG0ADNAVA2 TRANSFER TO [protected] PAYZIPPY-M/S FLIPKART Please refer to the above transaction from my SBI account no.[protected]. The amount was confirmed as deducted but the order did not complete. Please arrange to re-credit the amount to my account. Thanks Paras Lal Mohla JTO ID BSNL Kapurthala [protected]
        State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
        Jun 08, 2015
        Updated by pmohla
        Just received a confirmation mail from the vendor. So please cancel this complaint and treat it as resolved
        Helpful
        Found this helpful?
        Write a comment
        Report
        Copy

        Post your Comment

          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
          code
          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
          Submit
          J
          Jabbar Dalal
          from Bengaluru, Karnataka
          Jun 7, 2015
          Report
          Copy

          Address: Bangalore, Karnataka

          I enclose herewith a xerox copy of 2 FD and my SB A/C Passbook. My FD was for Rs.1, 24, 224/- from 20/3/2012. to maturity on 15.12.2014. On maturity, bank renewed the FD for 1000 days without my consent and deducted 20% TDS for Rs.7, 809 without my PAN# which is mentioned in my SB A/C. Now, bank isn't giving me TDS Certificate for Rs.7809 with PAN#
          State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
          Helpful
          Found this helpful?
          Write a comment
          Report
          Copy

          Post your Comment

            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
            code
            By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
            Submit
            T
            tulsi nath rajhans
            from Korba, Chhattisgarh
            Jun 7, 2015
            Report
            Copy

            Address: Jamtara, Jharkhand

            sir My pension Arear 10% dated January 2014 to April 2014 My PPO No.[protected] no pay in Bank My Name is Tulsi Nath Rajhans Ret. Teacher sir kindely my Payment My 10% Arear Jan. 2014 to April 2014. My PPO NO.[protected] your Faithfuly Tulsi Nath Rajhans Ret. Teacher PPO No.[protected]
            Helpful
            Found this helpful?
            Write a comment
            Report
            Copy

            Post your Comment

              I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
              code
              By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
              Submit
              J
              Jsmj
              from Gurgaon, Haryana
              Jun 7, 2015
              Report
              Copy

              Address: Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh

              I am a penssion A/C holder in SBI Branch of Jahangirabad, Bulandshahr (up).my A/C No [protected]. I received additional PPO in month of NOV 2014, PPO No is 08/14/B/COR/40453/2014 dated 17 NOV 2014.almost six months past but i did not get the inhenced money of my new ppo.I have also given a written application in the branch with photo copy of new ppo on 28 APR 2015 but still there is no response till date. I request you to do the necessery suitable action so that I can get my amount in my account.A photo copy of PPO is attached in the attachment to this mail. I willbe very thankfull to you. I have complained this problem 4 times, but still did not get any solution Thank you. Bani Singh A/C Holder
              State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
              Helpful
              Found this helpful?
              Write a comment
              Report
              Copy

              Post your Comment

                I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                code
                By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                Submit
                B
                buppy
                from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                Jun 6, 2015
                Report
                Copy

                Address: Bangalore, Karnataka

                I Prashant Kumar Sethi, having a SBI account in SBI, Bhubaneswar Main Branch, Bhubaneswar. I recently lost my mobile handset.The same number was entered in my internet banking account and now i have to change that number. I know for every transactions a security OTP password msg will be forwarded to that number, but i am not possessing that number. I am currently out of Bhubaneswar and wants a complete solution regarding the matter.
                State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                Helpful
                Found this helpful?
                Write a comment
                Report
                Copy

                Post your Comment

                  I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                  code
                  By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                  Submit
                  J
                  jbravoie
                  from Hyderabad, Telangana
                  Jun 6, 2015
                  Report
                  Copy

                  Address: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh

                  Dear sir, I, Indira Priyadarsini, am a sbi credit(Master card no. XXXX XXXX XXXX 8148) holder since last three years.I made of payment is usually by online banking thru State bank of Hyderabad.Usually the due date falls on 25th of the next month of the previous month credit amount. During such a long period, I never fails to pay any dues. I was later for few months but from few 6 months i m paying the amount on time before 22nd day of every monh.I observed from the months of february 2015 statement that sbi has charged me (fees(late fees), GST and Interest charges) about Rs.670 from last 6 months late fee+gst+interest. I am not sure why and how. Who does the mistake to victimize me and pay the penalty for it. I request their management through you to look into it and make the necessary correction on the next month bill.I request the claim back to my payments from last 6 months which is unneccessary payings. Plz sort it as soon as possible.Thanks and regards, Indira Priyadarsini N
                  State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                  Helpful
                  Found this helpful?
                  Write a comment
                  Report
                  Copy

                  Post your Comment

                    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                    code
                    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                    Submit
                    C
                    CLWsamir majumder
                    from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                    Jun 6, 2015
                    Report
                    Copy

                    To The Branch Manager State Bank Of India Chittaranjan Branch Chittaranjan Sub: Debit card payment failed but money deducted from account, not refunded till date. Sir, on 24.05.2015 I have purchase a sharee from KALAJONE branch Asansol, at that time I have try to pay (Rs. 3900/-) through debit card (no: [protected]) but unfortunately the payment have not made successfully. But when I have check my account balance at around 11.30 A.M on 24.05.2015 I see the payment amount deducted from my account. I inform the dealer of that concern, he said your payment have not made at all to my account and the said paying amount (Rs.3900/-) will refunded within 3 to 4 days automatically through SBI. But till now the said amount have not refunded to my account. Thus it is requested, please check my account no: [protected] and do the needful at earliest. Thanking you. Yours faithfully Samir Majumder A/C no : [protected] ATM CARD no: [protected] * But when I try to given a application regarding this mater to our home bank manager, he deny to received the same. hence this application send through online complain facility in SBI website. INFORMATION: BANK DETAILS OF RECEIVER: Axis bank Asansol branch Account no [protected] (KALAZONE/ASANSOL BRANCH) DATE OF PURCHASE; 24.05.2015 11 AM
                    State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                    Helpful
                    Found this helpful?
                    Write a comment
                    Report
                    Copy

                    Post your Comment

                      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                      code
                      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                      Submit
                      C
                      cr7.nihal
                      Jun 6, 2015
                      Report
                      Copy

                      Address: Kolkata, West Bengal

                      Hello I m Nihal Kumar Singh an account holder of SBI Bank . My account no. is [protected]. This is a CSP account. The CSP code is[protected]CSP - PUCHHARI) . I am having Rs1031 in my account but I am unable to take my money from ATM. The response is invalid account selection. Please check into this matter and help me out. I am suffering this problem from since last 5 months also I had registered complaint but there is no response . please respond ASAP. And I would like to let you know that when I call at your branch on this no[protected] it gives an invalid response. So please kindly check this out and help me. ASAP thanking you NIHAL KUMAR SINGH [protected]
                      State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                      Helpful
                      Found this helpful?
                      Write a comment
                      Report
                      Copy

                      Post your Comment

                        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                        code
                        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                        Submit
                        J
                        jesussaves
                        from Gudiyattam, Tamil Nadu
                        Jun 6, 2015
                        Report
                        Copy

                        Address: Vellore, Tamil Nadu

                        Dear sir I have availed education loan from SBI Bank Ambur of actual amount Rs.1, 74, 700 with govt beneficiary of repayment without interest based on S.C criteria also annual income of below 4, 00, 000. I have started to repay the amount since 4 months from my monthly income of 10, 500.In this case the bank is asking me to pay the loan amount with interest of rs 1, 00, 000.I kindly request you to allow me to repay the actual amount alone without any interest as per the beneficiary. Please consider and do the needfull Thanking you Account holder name: Prabu.S Account loan:[protected] Account number:[protected] Contact no:[protected].
                        Helpful
                        Found this helpful?
                        Write a comment
                        Report
                        Copy

                        Post your Comment

                          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                          code
                          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                          Submit
                          T
                          tulsi nath rajhans
                          from Korba, Chhattisgarh
                          Jun 6, 2015
                          Report
                          Copy

                          Address: Jamtara, Jharkhand

                          lsok esa] cSad esustj] LVsV cSad] tkerkM+kA egk”k;] lfou; fuosnu iwoZd dguk gS fd eSa rqylh ukFk jktgal] lsok fuo`r f”k{kd] esjk ih-ih-vks- ua[protected] gS] esjk ekg tuojh 2014 ls ekg vizsy 2014 rd dk, fj;j vHkh rd Hkqxrku ugha fd;k x;k gSA fdrus ckj ge lacaf/kr cSad x;s ysfdu vktrd, fj;j dk Hkqzrku ugha fd;k x;k gSA vr% Jheku~ ls uez fuosnu gS fd eqs tuojh 2014 ls ekg vizsy 2014 rd dk, fj;j 10% Hkqxrku djus dh Ñik dh tk;A vkidk fo”oklh ¼rqylh ukFk jktgal] Lsok fuo`r f”k{kd½
                          State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                          Helpful
                          Found this helpful?
                          Write a comment
                          Report
                          Copy

                          Post your Comment

                            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                            code
                            By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                            Submit
                            A
                            anilk77
                            from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                            Jun 6, 2015
                            Report
                            Copy

                            Address: Prakasam, Andhra Pradesh

                            I am registering internet banking first time, all the time it is saying some technical problems while process please try later .. and I called customer care, they said .. need to contact home branch .. but I can't .. because I am staying out of state .. please help me to register ib.. thank u .
                            State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                            Helpful
                            Found this helpful?
                            Write a comment
                            Report
                            Copy

                            Post your Comment

                              I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                              code
                              By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                              Submit
                              S
                              shkabuthahir
                              from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
                              Jun 6, 2015
                              Report
                              Copy

                              Address: Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

                              Dear Sir, I have transferred INR 10, 000.00 through NEFT on 04-Jun-2015.A/c No [protected] and Name: Mohamed Rafiq.A. Reference : NEFT INB: IR64651474 TRANSFER TO[protected] Narration : TO TRANSFER INB NEFT SBIN[protected] Jahir BENEFICIERY Name: Mr Gulam Mohamed BENEFICIERY A/c: [protected] BENEFICIERY Bank: KARUR VYSYA BANK The money got debited from SBI account within a few minutes.and amount credit to BENEFICIERY KVB A/c. but some reason amount returned on (05-Jun-2015 10.21 AM). The Beneficiery get some alerts from KVB Bank like this "NEFT RETN BEN NAME DIFFERS". Still i am not getting my money. Kindly help me to get the amount back. Please check and resolve this issue ASAP. Contact : +91 [protected].
                              State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                              Helpful
                              Found this helpful?
                              Write a comment
                              Report
                              Copy

                              Post your Comment

                                I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                code
                                By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                Submit
                                P
                                PRATISHT
                                from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
                                Jun 5, 2015
                                Report
                                Copy

                                SIR, I HAVE TRANSFERED MONEY THROUGH SBI NET BANKING ON INSTANT MONEY TRANSFER OPTION. MY AMOUNT RS 10020 DEDUCTED ON 27 MAY THROUGH (IMT).BUT NOT ANY TRANSACTION DONE WITHIN 3 DAYS. ITS REFERENCE NO IS[protected]IH19206990. ACCORDING TO (IMT) RULE IT WILL GET BACK IN 3 DAYS. BUT IT WILL NOT DONE. MY A/C NO IS [protected]
                                Helpful
                                Found this helpful?
                                Write a comment
                                Report
                                Copy

                                Post your Comment

                                  I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                  code
                                  By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                  Submit
                                  D
                                  Dharma Krishna Raju
                                  from Delhi, Delhi
                                  Jun 5, 2015
                                  Report
                                  Copy

                                  Address: Bangalore, Karnataka

                                  sir bank manager attitude with customer is so bad. and he wiill treat every one below animal level and teasing us kindly look into matter manager mathekere branch code no 11350 his name sri katti along with staff Kulkarni please surprise visit and necessary action
                                  State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                  Helpful
                                  Found this helpful?
                                  Write a comment
                                  Report
                                  Copy

                                  Post your Comment

                                    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                    code
                                    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                    Submit
                                    G
                                    gitagandas
                                    from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                                    Jun 5, 2015
                                    Report
                                    Copy

                                    I am Gitanjali Dnyaneshwar Sonar, I am having Saving and PPF account with SBI.. 6months back i have transferred my accounts from Marathahalli Bangalore Branch to Khandala -Pargaon Branch dist. Satara State Maharashtra. Since Pargaon -Khandala branch doesn't hold PPF account, so i request branch manager to change my PPF account address to nearer branch(To Shirwal) where PPF account facility is available. Three months back i have submitted Application to change Address and Following him regularaly, still again and again he asks to submit application, just he gives assurance that "he wil do it".. but after submitting application twice he has not done any thing, still he is asking to submit application.. I don't know how many times we should submit application.. I complaint that this Sbi manager harasses peoples...
                                    State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                    Helpful
                                    Found this helpful?
                                    Write a comment
                                    Report
                                    Copy

                                    Post your Comment

                                      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                      code
                                      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                      Submit
                                      K
                                      KAMLESH71
                                      from Vadodara, Gujarat
                                      Jun 7, 2015
                                      Report
                                      Copy

                                      Address: Vadodara, Gujarat

                                      After 35 installment A/C. No Search with SBI CANTONMENT Branch (04670) and no repay to my written complain My A/c, [protected] I want to know reason for No Search A/C. my LIC Installment is not complete Bank approved it for 2017 and stop after 35 installment in my A/c. sufficient Balance for ECS So Please Help to know this Matter
                                      State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                      Helpful
                                      Found this helpful?
                                      Write a comment
                                      Report
                                      Copy

                                      Post your Comment

                                        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                        code
                                        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                        Submit
                                        A
                                        animsaravana
                                        from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
                                        Jun 5, 2015
                                        Report
                                        Copy

                                        Address: Chennai, Tamil Nadu

                                        I HAVE DEPOSITED MY CHEQUE FOR CREDIT CARD ON 3rd JUNE IN CHINMAYA NAGAR BRANCH, CHENNAI. BUT STILL THAT PAYMENT HAVE NOT CLEARED IN CREDIT CARD, DONT KNOW THE STATUS OF MY CHEQUE, I HAVE ENQUIRED IN THE NEAR BRANCH, NO USE OF THAT. THERE IS NO PROPER RESPONSE IN SBI CUSTOMER CARE ALSO, I CANT PAY THE PENALITY BECAUSE I MADE MY PAYMENT ON TIME. BUT IRRESPONSIBLE BEHAVIOUR MAKING ME IRRITATING. SO KINDLY DO SOME NEEDFUL. CHEQUE NUMBER 135031. EVERY MONTH I AM FACING THIS SAME ISSUE. LAST MONTH AFTER THE DUE DATE THE MADE THE REVERSED THE PENALTY AND CLEARED THET CHEQUE. VERY SLOW AND WORST CUSTOMER CARE
                                        State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                        Helpful
                                        Found this helpful?
                                        Write a comment
                                        Report
                                        Copy

                                        Post your Comment

                                          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                          code
                                          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                          Submit