Claimed

State Bank of India [SBI] Complaints & Reviews

1.4
Updated: Jul 16, 2026
Complaints 27959
Resolved
7397
Unresolved
20562
Contacts

File a complaint to State Bank of India [SBI]

Having problems with State Bank of India [SBI]?

File a complaint and get it resolved by State Bank of India [SBI] customer care. It’s quick, effective and absolutely free!

SUBMIT A COMPLAINT

State Bank of India [SBI] reviews & complaints page 937

Newest
  • Newest
  • Most Helpful
  • Most Popular
  • Resolved
  • Contains Photos or Videos
  • Oldest
V
veer.singh
from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Apr 15, 2016
Resolved
Report
Copy
Resolved

Address: New Delhi, Delhi, 110020
Website: www.gadgets.ndtv.com

Requested sir

Maine 3 december 2015 ko 1 mobile (Samsung j7, rs.14800/-) kisi ko gift dene k liye online order kiya tha. Maine phone purchase karne k liye internet banking ka use kia tha. Mere account se rs14800 deduct ho gye the lekin jo order tha wo apne aap network nhi aane k karan failed ho gya. Mujhe lga ki jo money rs. 14800 deduct hue hai wo apne aap mere account me aa jayegi isliye maine same phone same rs.14800 me purchase kr liya. Lekin maine jiske liye phone kharida tha usko phone pasand nhi aaya or usne phone return krwa dia bine box khole. Merchant ki traf se to mere account me amount refund aa gya lekin jo order failed ho gya tha uska amount abhi tk mere account me nhi aaya. Maine apne bank me complaint kri. Bank wale kehta hai ki amount merchant k pass hai wo refund krenge. Maine merchant se baat kri wo kehte hai ki hamare pass jo order aaya tha uska refund hum de chuke hai. Sirji maine pichle 4 mahine se yhi kr rha hun ki mera amount mujhe refund mil jaye lekin abhi tk kisi meri nhi suni.Aap se request hai please meri problem jld jld solve krne ki kripa kren. Maine jis merchant se phone purchase tha uska ip address (Gadgets.Ndtv.com) hai. Mera refrence no.(Ocde87fbaef837fd1c) jiska mujhe refund mil chuka hai or jiska mujhe refund nhi hua hai uska refrence no.(Ccacl1tsq908ig0bbzekx1) hai. Mein apne account ki statement bhi bhej rha hun saath me attach krke.

Thanking you

Veer singh
[protected]
May 17, 2016
Complaint marked as Resolved 
Sir ji meri problem resolved nhi hui hai unhone mujhse mere account ki attachment mangi thi meine unko mere account ki attachment bhi bhej di pr phir bhi meri problem resolve nhi hui bs unka email msg aaya tha ki apki problem resolved ho gai hai or jis email se unka message aaya tha wo email address date time ye hai (-----Forwarded by GENERAL MANAGER CUSTOMER/CORP/SBI/SBG on 04/15/2016 04:21PM ----- To: [email protected], [email protected]>) Thanking you
State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
Helpful
Found this helpful?
Write a comment
Report
Copy

Post your Comment

    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
    code
    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
    Submit
    D
    dilee28
    from Delhi, Delhi
    Apr 15, 2016
    Report
    Copy

    Address: 212305

    I have withdrawn the amount from Baroda Bank ATM by using the SBI Debit Card and I got the slip that Amount is successfully withdrawn but didn't receive the amount. I complained in SBI branch (ATM AT[protected] dated 16/03/2016) but I have not got any response from SBI, when I checked with SBI Customer care they told that in the record it is showing that the amount has been withdrawn . When I visit to the SBI branch office they are saying that they can not do anything. SBI please return my amount in my account.
    State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
    I got massage that I account is locked due to three wrong password logins. But I have not login in today from any where. I fear some body tried it illegally. PL do the needful.
    Helpful
    Found this helpful?
    1 Comment
    Report
    Copy

    Post your Comment

      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
      code
      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
      Submit
      S
      Sammruddhi
      Apr 15, 2016
      Report
      Copy

      Address: Mumbai City, Maharashtra, 400042
      Website: salemall.Epay,kerala

      Salemall epay kerala complaints & reviews
      Salemall epay kerala — fraud call from sbi
      On 8/4/2016
      I received a call from [protected] which said it's from sbi credit card department and fraudulently taking my card credentials i.E.Otp and cvv number they made a transaction of rs 7888.00 against salemall_epaykerala.The other mobile number which was used to send messages is [protected] . Can you please cancel the transaction as it is a fraudulent one and i haven't made any transaction today through my sbi credit card and revert the amount to my credit card you can contact me on [protected].
      Complaint comments read comments [8] complaint category credit cards
      Salemall epay kerala — fraud call
      April 14, 2016
      Helpful
      Found this helpful?
      Write a comment
      Report
      Copy

      Post your Comment

        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
        code
        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
        Submit
        S
        Suksagar Road Palpara Vivekananda Mission
        from Angamali, Kerala
        Apr 14, 2016
        Resolved
        Report
        Copy
        Resolved

        Address: 741222

        I made an attempt to book my railway tickets from irctc online portal trough my sbi debit card on 14th april, 2016 during the 09:00 hours (Around) but while the transaction twice i refused my ticket booking for some certain reasons of berth availability. But, sir/ma’am, the money is twice reduced from my sbi savings account (A/c no. - [protected]) whereas the tickets are not booked. I checked my transaction trough mini statement where the amounts ( rs 3979.35 + rs 3979.35 ) has been deducted with the term “pos prch”. Its my earnest request to you that please do refund my total amount of rs 7958.70. Please do refund the amount as early as possible.

        Purnima mookherjee
        Mob. No. [protected]
        Apr 15, 2016
        Complaint marked as Resolved 
        State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
        Helpful
        Found this helpful?
        Write a comment
        Report
        Copy

        Post your Comment

          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
          code
          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
          Submit
          D
          dusanapudi
          from Hyderabad, Telangana
          Apr 14, 2016
          Report
          Copy

          Address: 500037
          Website: www.sbicard.com

          I savaram satyanarayana is a sbi card holder bearing no [protected]
          My phone number noted in your file and operated by you for informing balances, dues, credit amount through sms tome by [protected] since long ten years. Unfortunately my card was effected some fraud amounts 5000/- and 2000/ in february 2nd week. At that time the cheater has changed the cell number in my account. I have blocked the card when i am deducted the fraud.
          Again i have tiered to open the online account which was blocked by you, and reenter my phone number in the place of cheated number since two months
          Safer i am not reached my goal please change your records by deleting the fraud-er phone number and again reenter my phone no [protected]
          State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
          Helpful
          Found this helpful?
          Write a comment
          Report
          Copy

          Post your Comment

            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
            code
            By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
            Submit
            U
            utpalcloud
            from Mumbai, Maharashtra
            Apr 14, 2016
            Report
            Copy

            Respected sir,
            15 days ago i forget my atm pin, i had called to customer care and they provided me something 'IVR' facility to get atm pin on my registered mobile no, after that i got my pin but after two days my card blocked.
            in atm machine it shows unauthorized card and in online transaction it shows you do not have registered mobile no.
            actually i do not have internet banking,
            my a/c no is -[protected]
            i have complaint about this matter to care also but after few days they said it has resolved but actually still not resolved,

            custemer care says go to your home branch but
            my home branch is balasinor, kheda, gujarat and i am studying at VNIT NAGPUR, so it will not possible to go there until last exams,

            also no one is recieving my phone at that branch, so my father went there and they have talked with me with my father phone and said send one application to branh we will reply you, i have send application twice with few days gap but they have't replied me once.

            I HAVE COPMLAINT ON THIS FORUM SOME DAYS AGO, REPRESENTATIVE HAVE CALLED ME FROM SBI BUT THER WAS NETWORK PROBLEM EVERY TIME AND CALL BACK IS DENIED ALSO THEY HAVE'T CALLED AGAINT.

            so sir pls help me to solve it.

            m/o-[protected]
            utpal kumar patel
            State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
            Helpful
            Found this helpful?
            Write a comment
            Report
            Copy

            Post your Comment

              I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
              code
              By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
              Submit
              L
              L Gangte
              Apr 14, 2016
              Report
              Copy

              Address: Surat, Gujarat

              I am being communicated through phone for over the past 1 year by SBI credit card customer care that you will get your credit card very soon.but till date I have not yet received the card.besides that they are sending me the statement. Payable amount.. Etc etc..first let me get the card.then sent me whatever u like..even if I don't get the card how possibly could I decide..now I am fed up of all this.stop sending me a message. Return my document that u collected from me and cancelled my application immediately.in addition to the above I have received payable amount.Estmt dated 22/03/2016 has been sent on your email id [protected]@gmail.com. Total amt due of Rs 802 or Min Amt of Rs 502 is payable by 11/04/2016.what is all this. Without receiving how on earth I would pay that amount.I have given below my details.please note it.Lamzasang Gangte.phone no.[protected].email.[protected]@gmail.com.please check out and cancel my application
              State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
              Sir.please cancelled my SBI credit card application immediately
              Helpful
              Found this helpful?
              1 Comment
              Report
              Copy

              Post your Comment

                I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                code
                By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                Submit
                B
                bssatheesh
                from Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
                Apr 14, 2016
                Report
                Copy

                I got two telephone calls from[protected] AND[protected]
                today and tried to cheat me by enquring about sbi credit card.

                so kindly inform these two numbers to our members for caution.

                thanking you,
                Helpful
                Found this helpful?
                Write a comment
                Report
                Copy

                Post your Comment

                  I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                  code
                  By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                  Submit
                  M
                  mahavee singh masuda
                  from Gurgaon, Haryana
                  Apr 17, 2016
                  Report
                  Copy

                  Address: Ajmer, Rajasthan

                  Debit card no [protected] not received secret pin number first time from bank . than I talk to complained centre and get new pin nunber and otp nunber on registred mobile number. First time try to transaction at ATM. but failed due to wrong pin . my account no. is [protected] .so help me what can I do.
                  Helpful
                  Found this helpful?
                  Write a comment
                  Report
                  Copy

                  Post your Comment

                    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                    code
                    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                    Submit
                    C
                    chayamukund
                    from Bengaluru, Karnataka
                    Apr 14, 2016
                    Report
                    Copy

                    Address: 560003

                    I had SBM debit card and tried to withdraw money from Karnataka Bank Ltd., ATM, Malleswaram 15th cross, Bangalore, on 03.03.2016 . I have registered complaint and not got refund. I have registered complaint on 04.03.2016 and remained again on 22.03.2016. They are saying they have not got refund and hence not debited to my account.

                    Please help to resolve this issue.
                    State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                    Helpful
                    Found this helpful?
                    Write a comment
                    Report
                    Copy

                    Post your Comment

                      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                      code
                      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                      Submit
                      P
                      pkmajhi
                      from Delhi, Delhi
                      Apr 14, 2016
                      Report
                      Copy

                      Website: sbi buddy

                      Sir, With humble submission it is to state that I have a saving bank in Bank of India in Odisha having A/C No.[protected] at Rairangpur Branch. That on 11.04.2016 I received a call over mobile phone from Mobile No.[protected] who identified as an official of Bank of India Branch and induced me to give 16 digit ATM Card No.[protected] and ATM Secret Pin. As per his inducement I shared my ATM card details. After a while Rs.5000/- has been withdrawn from my account. On verification I came to know that Rs.5000/- has been made fraudulent transaction from my account in which the fraudster has made online shopping to your office (Payment Gateway). Hence it is requested that the cash of Rs.5000/- which relates to fraudulent transaction may kindly be held up and handed over to my account. If I get back my money from the fraudster I shall remain obliged. Yours faithfully, Kunja Bihari Mishra. Any correspondence may please be done to : email [protected]@gmail.com, Mobile No.[protected].
                      Helpful
                      Found this helpful?
                      Write a comment
                      Report
                      Copy

                      Post your Comment

                        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                        code
                        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                        Submit
                        R
                        ravinshing
                        from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
                        Apr 14, 2016
                        Report
                        Copy

                        Address: 600117

                        I received fake call from [protected] this number on[protected]:02 pm).This is regarding to reward card from sbi credit card.

                        He is asked about my name, he told me your using sbi credit card based on credit card we will offer you reward sbi credit card.
                        He told me you don't want to provide address proof and id proof, just give current card number, cvv, expiry we will verify from list.
                        Then i realized this is fake call and disconnected call.
                        Please be care full of such calls.

                        Thanks and regards,
                        M.Ravindran
                        Helpful
                        Found this helpful?
                        Write a comment
                        Report
                        Copy

                        Post your Comment

                          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                          code
                          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                          Submit
                          A
                          AshuKinu
                          from Hyderabad, Telangana
                          Apr 14, 2016
                          Report
                          Copy

                          Address: Ranga Reddy, Andhra Pradesh, 500046

                          Respected Sir,

                          As I V Sreelatha bearing an account number: [protected] with SBI of SERILINGAMPALLI branch (IFSC code:SBIN0006314, Branch Code:6314) and I have submitted the form for to reset the profile password and to link the Pan number to my account on 2nd April 2016 till now it was not resolved. Yesterday again I enquirer about this, still they are saying it will take time.

                          Could you please look into the issue. Thanking you.

                          Your's faithfully,
                          V Sreelatha
                          State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                          State bank of India bapunagar branch in Ahmedabad debited insurance premium without permission 3 times.
                          They don't take action or don't give refund after complaint.
                          Helpful
                          Found this helpful?
                          1 Comment
                          Report
                          Copy

                          Post your Comment

                            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                            code
                            By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                            Submit
                            P
                            Praveen Jh
                            Apr 13, 2016
                            Report
                            Copy

                            Address: Belgaum, Karnataka, 591108

                            Update my phone number old number [protected] new no [protected] a/c no. [protected] my home branch at belgaum But I am leaving in jodhpur dats y sir I am requesting u to update my new number urgently I am trying at atm also but not done and I have no Internet banking so please help me and I can't go to belgaum also
                            Helpful
                            Found this helpful?
                            Write a comment
                            Report
                            Copy

                            Post your Comment

                              I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                              code
                              By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                              Submit
                              R
                              rkranvir51
                              from Shimoga, Karnataka
                              Apr 13, 2016
                              Report
                              Copy

                              Address: 560076
                              Website: www.sbi.co.in

                              Hi sir,
                              I had open an account at sbi branch-mico layout, bangalore on 2nd feb 2016 and account number is [protected]. Its already more than 2 month has been passed and they have not delivered the atm card .Even they send atm at wrong adress and it come back to their zonzl branch this is tracking id-aq[protected]in. So after 11th march i visited bank more than 5 times every times they are saying one week it will take more. And they not giving exact date and time, they are behaving like very irresponsible and now i dont have atm so i am not able to make any kind of transaction and facing so much trouble.
                              Bank details are here:-
                              Acc no.-[protected]
                              Ifsc code-sbin0009041
                              Branch code-9041
                              Phone[protected]

                              Thank you,
                              Ranvir kumar
                              [protected]
                              State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                              Helpful
                              Found this helpful?
                              Write a comment
                              Report
                              Copy

                              Post your Comment

                                I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                code
                                By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                Submit
                                G
                                gsreee
                                from Kandukur, Telangana
                                Apr 13, 2016
                                Report
                                Copy

                                Address: 533242

                                Respected sir,
                                I have an account with sbi, razole. (Ac no: [protected]) through mini statement, i observed that my money of 27, 000 is debit sweep. On 6/4/16. But actually i was not withdraw that money. What happened to it. Debit sweep means what.
                                Please clarify my doubt.
                                Thank u
                                State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                Helpful
                                Found this helpful?
                                Write a comment
                                Report
                                Copy

                                Post your Comment

                                  I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                  code
                                  By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                  Submit
                                  S
                                  santanuddk
                                  from Kolkata, West Bengal
                                  Apr 13, 2016
                                  Report
                                  Copy

                                  Address: Mumbai City, Maharashtra, 700095
                                  Website: www.sbicard.com

                                  I am using a sbi card now, but facing problem with payment system. I had activated auto debit facility from the biginning, but i generaly wanted to pay the outstanding amount by online with debit card and before 3 working days, my transaction debited within due date but they want to debit the amount via auto debit and for insufficient fund the auto debit not fullfilled and they charged me for insufficient fund, after that i had sent 3/4 email they replyed its their fault but they not adjusted the amount in the statement of the month not gave any interest for the amount, they adjusted the amount in bill of next month. This happend 4 times with me, their fault of last january adjusted in bill of march. Yesterday i called their customer care over phone, they replyed as your auto debit is activated you have to pay before 7 days if you want to pay through another way. What you want to say about this?
                                  State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                  Helpful
                                  Found this helpful?
                                  Write a comment
                                  Report
                                  Copy

                                  Post your Comment

                                    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                    code
                                    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                    Submit
                                    G
                                    Geetareddy
                                    from Bengaluru, Karnataka
                                    Apr 13, 2016
                                    Report
                                    Copy

                                    Address: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh

                                    Day before yesterday (11/04/2016) i received a call from [protected] which said it's from sbi credit card department and fraudulently taking my card credentials i.E.Otp and cvv number they made a transaction of rs 7888.00 against salemall_epaykerala.The other mobile number which was used to send messages is [protected].Now both the phones are not working to cancel the transaction. Can you please cancel the transaction as it is a fraudulent one and i haven't made any transaction today through my sbi credit card and revert the amount to my credit card.
                                    State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                    Helpful
                                    Found this helpful?
                                    Write a comment
                                    Report
                                    Copy

                                    Post your Comment

                                      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                      code
                                      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                      Submit
                                      V
                                      Vidhya P Iyer
                                      from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                                      Apr 13, 2016
                                      Report
                                      Copy

                                      Address: Mumbai City, Maharashtra, 400028

                                      Dear sir,


                                      There was a cal from sb i signature card from delhi n requested for card noand now today they have done a transanction for rs.9998/_. Without any informationmy son had given all details n today i spoken got a refund request . Kindly do let me know whether this amount would be refundedwithin 30-600 working days. The nos from wehere i received a call are frommobile nos are .[protected] and +91 [protected]
                                      State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                      Helpful
                                      Found this helpful?
                                      Write a comment
                                      Report
                                      Copy

                                      Post your Comment

                                        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                        code
                                        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                        Submit
                                        A
                                        Ark1991
                                        from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                                        Apr 12, 2016
                                        Report
                                        Copy

                                        Address: 400097
                                        Website: sbi

                                        Hi,

                                        I have generated TCRN and TARN number for opening a savings account but now I am not being able to download the form. It says that PDF generation is in process, please visit the site after some time.

                                        This error message is being displayed for more than 24 hours now.
                                        Because of this, I am not being able to open the account.

                                        When I visited the branch with my TCRN and TARN number, they said that they will need a print-out of the form. And they have asked me to wait till my PDF gets generated. This is going nowhere.

                                        Any help?

                                        Regards,
                                        Abhinav
                                        State Bank of India [SBI] customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                        State Bank Of India [SBI] — Online application form PDF is not getting downloaded

                                        Hi,

                                        I have generated TCRN and TARN number for opening a savings account but now I am not able to download the form. It says that PDF generation is in process, please visit the site after some time.

                                        This error message is being displayed since morning.

                                        Any help is much appreciated.

                                        Thanks,
                                        Ishu
                                        State Bank Of India [SBI] — Online application form PDF is not getting downloaded

                                        Hi,

                                        I have generated TCRN and TARN number for opening a savings account but now I am not able to download the form. It says that PDF generation is in process, please visit the site after some time.

                                        This error message is being displayed since morning.

                                        Any help is much appreciated.

                                        Thanks,

                                        ARUN SHARMA
                                        Hi,

                                        I have generated TCRN and TARN number for opening a savings account but now I am not able to download the form. It says that PDF generation is in process, please visit the site after some time.

                                        This error message is being displayed since morning.

                                        Any help is much appreciated.

                                        Thanks,

                                        Chetan bairagi
                                        Helpful
                                        47 other people found this review helpful
                                        47 found this helpful
                                        3 Comments
                                        Report
                                        Copy

                                        Post your Comment

                                          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                          code
                                          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                          Submit