Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation [BMTC] Customer Care
Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation
Customer satisfaction rating: 58%
Submit a Complaint
1868
COMPLAINTS

Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation [BMTC] Customer Care

Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation

TwitterFacebookLinkedIn
Address
BTS Bus Depot Rd, Shanti Nagar
Bengaluru
India - 560027

Customer Care Phone Numbers and Contacts

Toll-free:
Toll-free:
up
263
down
106

Phone:
Phone:
up
178
down
91

Customer satisfaction rating
58%
Complaints
1868
Pending
22
Resolved
1070
Good
Good news! We have a good connection with the company and they're good at resolving user complaints.

Working hours
Mon12:00 am - 12:00 am
Tue12:00 am - 12:00 am
Wed12:00 am - 12:00 am
Thu12:00 am - 12:00 am
Fri12:00 am - 12:00 am
Sat12:00 am - 12:00 am
Sun12:00 am - 12:00 am

Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation [BMTC] Complaints & Reviews

Sort by:

 bavinod on May 23, 2020
In the wake of covid-19 bmtc service was disrupted from 22th to 31th (10
Days) in the month of march 2020. When the news of bmtc resuming on
19th may 2020 was out, i had initiated e mail on may 19, 2020 3:49:51 am
To [protected]@mybmtc.com mentioning in possession of bmtc march monthly
Pass (Paid in full for 31 days) and seek clarification towards availing
Commute. Further personally called and followed up with bmtc dto/pro.
However neither welcomed to board bmtc for remaining days nor
Entertained for refund/resolution towards incomplete service till date.
All we have been communicated that as of now there is no provision for
Your commute/grievance since bmtc service was disrupted as per "gov't
Orders", one has to purchase new monthly pass for may 2020 and nothing
Can be done about service in due to consumer!! - b a vinod

Post your Comment

    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
    Your Rating (1 star is bad, 5 stars is good)
    code
    Complaint comments  RespondComplaint category Public Transportation

     sushma B R Sushma on May 21, 2020
    Sir, many ppl are working for their basic need,
    Since buses commutating are less, the crowd inside the buses have increased rapidly which will definitely have a impact on spreading the virus. Having only one bus for the end point is the main problem, during this corona passengers are scared to travel in huge numbers..
    So i kindly request the bmtc department to sort out this issue.

    Thanking you.

    Post your Comment

      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
      Your Rating (1 star is bad, 5 stars is good)
      code
      Complaint comments  RespondComplaint category Employees

       Soundarya Suresh Kumar on May 21, 2020
      Dear sir / madam,

      I would like to inform you that most of the people traveling from ulsoor bus stop, for us everyday charges will be up and down rs. 20/-. But we have noticed weekly passes are rs.300/- and daily passes rs. 70/-.

      We have purchased a weekly pass paying rs. 300/- but no use because all buses are coming from k. R. Puram and almost all buses will be filled with people. One are two people can get into bus. Those you have purchased a pass it is a waste for us again we have to take auto. And we noticed the bus board says those who have pass can get into but those buses are fully filled.
      Charges are very high compared to what we are paying earlier and we are wasting our time & money waiting for the bus. Taking 50% of salary and paying for auto rs. 100/- or rs. 70/- and also wasting money of weekly pass.

      Kindly take necessary action to reduce the fair ulsoor to richmond circle and other places, at least if you reduce daily pass rs. 70/- to rs. 40/- or rs. 50/-it will be very useful for working ladies
      .
      Those  who are working 9.30 am to 6.00 pm no many buses after 6.00 pm 

      Post your Comment

        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
        Your Rating (1 star is bad, 5 stars is good)
        code
        Complaint comments  RespondComplaint category Business & Finances

         pearl s s on May 20, 2020
        ಕೆ ಆರ್ ಪುರಂ ಇಂದ ಕೆಬಿಎಸ್ ಗೆ ಹೊಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಸ್ ವಾಹನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಕೆಎ೫೭ ಎಫ್೪೩೫೪ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆದೇಶಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಅಧಿಕ ಜನ ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರು ನಿಂತು(standing) ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ...

        Post your Comment

          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
          Your Rating (1 star is bad, 5 stars is good)
          code
          Complaint comments  RespondComplaint category Society & Culture

          Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation [Bmtc] — bmtc denied providing service to bankers being bank an essential service

           Reshma R Bhat on Apr 23, 2020
          Dear sir/madam,

          I am a bank employee working with lakshmi vilas bank ltd. On[protected] i came to jayanagar...
          Complaint comments  Read comments Complaint category Banks

          Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation [Bmtc] — transportation facility

           Deepak Bank on Apr 21, 2020
          Please provide us bus facility in the morning session at 8.15 (Pickup from rajajinagar near citi hospital) and afternoon at...
          Complaint comments  Read comments Complaint category Banks

           Gayatri Chalageri on Mar 25, 2020
          Please stop the bmtc buses because it will help in the spreading of Corona virus, govt is saying avoid public travels is it necessary in this time please stop public transportation

          Post your Comment

            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
            Your Rating (1 star is bad, 5 stars is good)
            code
            Complaint comments  RespondComplaint category Government Organizations

            Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation [Bmtc] — useless language

             RD_2019 on Mar 23, 2020
            Karnataka is one of the most useless staes i have seen in india.
            Firat of all the people of karnataka due to lack of...
            Complaint comments  Read comments [1]Complaint category Other

            Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation [Bmtc] — conductor charged extra money

             Jesintha Chandrasekar on Mar 21, 2020
            I boarded a bus on 21st march at ms palya. Bus no: 266a
            Ka57f2t35.
            Transaction no: t221.
            Tknno:13023
            Complaint comments  Read comments [1]Complaint category Public Transportation

            Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation [Bmtc] — regarding less buses commutating during corona virus bandh

             Shwetha Raj S on Mar 20, 2020
            Many ppl are working as usual for their daily bread. Since buses commutating are less, the crowd inside the buses have increased...
            Complaint comments  Read comments [2]Complaint category Public Transportation

            Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation [Bmtc] — wastage of fuel with engine on for more than 10 minutes when bus is at destination/origin

             thyagarajanmt on Mar 19, 2020
            So many instances i have notice when there is wastage of fuel with bus engine is on idle for more than 10 minutes when bus...
            Complaint comments  Read comments [1]Complaint category Public Transportation

            Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation [Bmtc] — spitting from moving buses

             Nagabhushan bokkasum on Mar 18, 2020
            Dear sir,
            This is not a complaint, but to improve public health due to viruses.
            Other day i was going on my...
            Complaint comments  Read comments [1]Complaint category Government Organizations

            Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation [Bmtc] — no passenger but illogical delay of public buses

             sohamb97 on Mar 18, 2020
            I am traveling in bus no. Ka 01 fa 1816. The bus route is 500na.
            I have boarded the bus from beml layout and my destination...
            Complaint comments  Read comments [1]Complaint category Public Transportation

            Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation [Bmtc] — stopping bus at each stop for more than 10 minutes

             Rakesh Seshadrinath on Mar 16, 2020
            I boarded 500ca bus (Ka01fa1847) at kundalahalli gate bus stop at around 5:00 pm on 16th march 2020. The bus reached multiplex...
            Complaint comments  Read comments Complaint category Public Transportation

            Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation [Bmtc] — misbehaviour of conductor and not giving balance

             REYNU John on Mar 15, 2020
            Today 15/03/2020 we students of chinai college of nursing bangalore travelled in ka01f9456 bus. The conductor said she will...
            Complaint comments  Read comments [1]Complaint category Other

            Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation [Bmtc] — driver threaten to run over and damage the car

             Ashoknalwade on Mar 15, 2020
            Complaint regarding bmtc bus driver.

            Bus details - ka 57 f 3036.

            Bus driver almost touched our...
            Complaint comments  Read comments [1]Complaint category Public Transportation

            Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation [Bmtc] — raising complaint against conductor and late coming bus

             Spoorthi S Chinnu on Mar 14, 2020
            Respected sir,

            I am spoorthi. S a regular passenger (Evening) of nice-6 (Bus no. Ka57-f-3148) i am raising...
            Complaint comments  Read comments [2]Complaint category Other

            Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation [Bmtc] — rough driving cause accident by bmtc driver

             Sureshbabu PV on Mar 14, 2020
            Dear sir
            Yesterday 13th msrch 9.50 pm bmtc bus ka57f3872 route 320c made an accident on my car in front of swami vivekananda...
            Complaint comments  Read comments [1]Complaint category Public Transportation

            Recently Discussed

            (17 minutes ago)
            ICICI Bank
            Unsuccessful Mobile recharge and Balance deducted
            (1 hours 37 minutes ago)
            S. Chand Publishing
            Book Not Received
            (5 hours 3 minutes ago)
            Aptech Solution
            aptech solution demanding payment by taking support of agreement
            (5 hours 37 minutes ago)
            Aptech Solution
            demanding payment by taking support of agreement
            (10 hours 37 minutes ago)
            Indiabulls
            Fraudulent practices of Indiabulls RAM Anupama Patle to get commissions on clients trade.

            Featured Complaints