Claimed

Xiaomi India Complaints & Reviews

1
Updated: Jun 28, 2026
Complaints 6153
Resolved
259
Unresolved
5894
Contacts

File a complaint to Xiaomi India

Having problems with Xiaomi India?

File a complaint and get it resolved by Xiaomi India customer care. It’s quick, effective and absolutely free!

SUBMIT A COMPLAINT

Xiaomi India reviews & complaints page 143

Newest
  • Newest
  • Most Helpful
  • Most Popular
  • Resolved
  • Contains Photos or Videos
  • Oldest
R
Ravi Kant Verma Verma
from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Mar 15, 2018
Report
Copy

Address: Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh

Sir wise to mi 5a kewal online hi milta hai mi ki sale 1 week me ek baar hota hai lakin jab hum log karte hai to turant out of stock ho jata hai, lakin market me yah product 800-1000 ₹ extra dene pr aasani se mil jata hai. Lakin hum logo ko nahi mil pata. Sir please market me chal rahi kala bazari ko rokna chahiye. Aur ye product un logo ko ke liye hai jinke pass paise ki kami hai. Lakin we iska fayida nahi le pa rahe hai.
Mar 15, 2018
Updated by Ravi Kant Verma Verma
Sir mai to consumer court me case karne wala hu
Helpful
Found this helpful?
Write a comment
Report
Copy

Post your Comment

    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
    code
    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
    Submit
    B
    Bubai Paswan
    from Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
    Mar 15, 2018
    Report
    Copy

    Address: Kolkata, West Bengal, 033
    Website: [email protected]

    Me bubai paswan.i purchased mi redmi y1lite gold handset(imei-[protected]) date 23-12-17.i have one years warranty period.phone is good condition but 13th march it automatically switched off.next day i visited service center at infotel services(1/1, camac street, kolkata-700017).they told me it will be cost around rs 6542.why i"ll pay?during warranty period it will be free of cost.handset never fallen from myself & don't have any scratches.i definitely say that it is the product issue..please solve my problem & do needful from your end.. i need positive response.
    Helpful
    Found this helpful?
    Write a comment
    Report
    Copy

    Post your Comment

      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
      code
      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
      Submit
      P
      Preetam Chatterjee
      from Bengaluru, Karnataka
      Mar 15, 2018
      Report
      Copy

      Address: Bangalore, Karnataka, 560100

      This is a 1 month old purchase and i am facing a lot of problems with it. Most of the apps are not opening or taking ages to open. Songs are not getting played.net connection is okay and i have even updated to the latest software version which was available in the phone settings. Please help. I have been a mi customer for a long time now.
      Mob no - [protected]
      Location - bangalore
      Helpful
      Found this helpful?
      Write a comment
      Report
      Copy

      Post your Comment

        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
        code
        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
        Submit
        C
        chavda tuksikumar
        from Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
        Mar 14, 2018
        Report
        Copy

        Address: Rajkot, Gujarat
        Website: Hello I have purchase mi max 2 mobile and now this mobile are not working properly ,some days sim s

        Hello
        I have purchase mi max 2 mobile and now this mobile are not working properly, some days sim slot is not working and now i have face issue in camera is not working properly so plz help me and resolve my issue bcoz i am face problem in my work so plz resolve that as soon as possible

        Thanks
        Name, tulsikumar chavda
        Mo. No.[protected], [protected]
        Helpful
        Found this helpful?
        Write a comment
        Report
        Copy

        Post your Comment

          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
          code
          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
          Submit
          T
          TNU- Tech News And Updates
          from Nagpur, Maharashtra
          Mar 13, 2018
          Report
          Copy

          Address: New Delhi, Delhi, 110034
          Website: www.mi.com/en/index.html

          I purchased this device. The device is so light and don't know what material is used this device screen broke as i put it in my pocket. This is very shameful that a brand which is rising is providing these type quality device to their customers.
          This made me sad how customers purchase devices with their hard earned money with a view and trust that it will be worth.
          But by delivering this material breaks customer's trust as well prevents others to buy such products.
          I request you to please look into this matter and replace my device.
          Mar 13, 2018
          Updated by TNU- Tech News And Updates
          I purchased this device. the device is so light and don't know what material is used this device screen broke as i put it in my pocket. this is very Shameful that a Brand which is Rising is Providing these type Quality device to their customers.
          This made me Sad how Customers purchase devices with their hard earned money with a view and Trust that it will be worth.
          but by delivering this material Breaks Customer's Trust as well Prevents others to buy such Products.
          I request You to Please Look into this matter and Replace My Device.
          Helpful
          Found this helpful?
          Write a comment
          Report
          Copy

          Post your Comment

            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
            code
            By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
            Submit
            S
            Sudip mahato
            from Kolkata, West Bengal
            Mar 13, 2018
            Report
            Copy

            Sir
            I have not get february update on my mi a1 handset. My handset is running on android oreo 8.0.0 and security patch level jan 1 2018. My charge talk time of battery bad and finger print sensor is work slow and when open camera take time when call anybody take time after oreo update.in this circumvent i want latest update version on my mi a1 handset. I call this no. [protected] and say my problem but
            Helpful
            Found this helpful?
            Write a comment
            Report
            Copy

            Post your Comment

              I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
              code
              By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
              Submit
              C
              chaahat panghal
              from Delhi, Delhi
              Mar 13, 2018
              Report
              Copy

              Address: Hisar, Haryana, 125001

              Dear sir as i am not be able to order my mi tv 4 as all the time is said its not be able to ship in your city and the flash sale over in just a bit of second. My city name is hissar it is in haryana as i have received tons of products why this tv is not being delievered. Kindly please tell me if there is any way of pre ordering this product. I can pay advance.
              Display gone in 2 day many complain made no use
              Reliability on brand I purchased but marketing through flipkart is wrong when buying they told replacement of product is there now flipkart refusing replacement only refund please don't fool ur customer we rely on the product of mi pls do needful and replace the tv
              Helpful
              Found this helpful?
              1 Comment
              Report
              Copy

              Post your Comment

                I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                code
                By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                Submit
                A
                from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                Mar 13, 2018
                Report
                Copy

                Address: 743331

                Ir
                I went to your mi service centre at diamond harbour, south 24 parganas, w. B. Pin 743331 to replace my touch screen (Which was broken) of red mi note at swasthik enterprise, diamond harbour, 24 parganas. They misbehaved me and told not to provide any service which i am bound to take that that service from any other centre. I contacted 5 times to the service centre and they simply cut off the phone without hearing. If the product was not available, then why did they kill my time?
                You may not make available the accessories, but you cant make misbehave with your customer
                Why did he told me that he will not talk to customer over phone and i am ordered to go your centre physically just to talk?
                I asked the mane of the manager of swasthik enterprise, diamond harbour. He replied that he will not say so.
                Why did he cut off my phone call without hearing my problems?
                However the customer care several times refused me (5 times) without replacing / repairing the phone.
                I request to solve the problem as early as possible otherwise will have to go the legal forum for being ill treated by you

                Thanking you
                Yours faithfully
                Amiya kumar mondal
                Deputy commisiioner, state tax, gst

                Phone [protected]
                Mar 13, 2018
                Updated by akash [email protected]
                SIR
                I went to your Mi service centre at Diamond Harbour, south 24 parganas, W.B.Pin 743331 to replace my touch screen (Which was broken ) of red mi note at Swasthik Enterprise, Diamond Harbour, 24 Parganas . They misbehaved me and told not to provide any service which I am bound to take that that service from any other centre . I contacted 5 times to the service centre and they simply cut off the phone without hearing .If the product was not available, then why did they kill my time ?
                You may not make available the accessories, but you cant make misbehave with your customer
                why did he told me that he will not talk to customer over phone and I am ordered to go your centre physically just to talk ?
                I asked the mane of the manager of Swasthik Enterprise, Diamond Harbour .He replied that he will not say so.
                why did he cut off my phone call without hearing my problems ?
                However the customer care several times refused me (5 times) without replacing / repairing the phone.
                I request to solve the problem as early as possible otherwise will have to go the legal forum for being ill treated by you

                Thanking you
                Yours Faithfully
                Amiya Kumar Mondal
                Deputy Commisiioner, State Tax, GST

                Phone [protected]
                Wrong product...
                After the new update, the phone has become useless.
                The phone volume has lowered and the sensor is not working properly.
                Contacts are appearing very late.
                Helpful
                Found this helpful?
                2 Comments
                Report
                Copy

                Post your Comment

                  I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                  code
                  By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                  Submit
                  S
                  Sanju1496
                  from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                  Mar 12, 2018
                  Report
                  Copy

                  Address: Mumbai City, Maharashtra, 400083

                  Hello as you mentioned at the launch of this phone you said that we will be receiving the updates first but as you have released oreo updates the phone has become good to worst and of the march updates is been also released still i didn't get the feb updates of the phone and also 8.1 oreo update is also not released. There are so many bugs are there in this phone after oreo updates please fix this issue as soon as possible.
                  Are you really selling mi note 5 pro ??
                  If yes, atleast an option of buy now should be visible for 3sec atleast for 1sec...I didn't see an option.
                  Exactly at 12pm it just changed from coming soon to out of stock ! That's it.
                  Helpful
                  Found this helpful?
                  1 Comment
                  Report
                  Copy

                  Post your Comment

                    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                    code
                    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                    Submit
                    A
                    amol143man
                    from Pune, Maharashtra
                    Mar 11, 2018
                    Report
                    Copy

                    Address: Pune, Maharashtra, 412101

                    Hi team,

                    I am facing the system freeze fault issue for m mi note 4 mobile. I am facing this issue since nov 2017.

                    Wxin[protected]:
                    Issue: colurr spot and system freeze fault
                    Action taken by service centre: change of display and older version of android system is installed and told me not to update the device till jan 2018 as there is bug in the update.

                    In feb 2018 i have updated the device but again i was facing the system freeze fault issue when mobile will be on standby mode for more than 24hrs. On 17th feb 2018 i went to service centre and what they did is just updated the device with miui version 9.0 but again same problem appears.

                    Then i went to service centre again on 19th feb 2018 and i asked them for jo sheet number so that i can escalate the issue but they knowingly gave the job sheet of 17th feb 2018 which was already closed.

                    Wxin[protected]:

                    Issue: system freeze fault
                    Action taken by service centre: motherboard changed by service centre

                    Wxin[protected]:
                    Issue: system freeze fault
                    Action taken by service centre: since 23rd feb 2018 i took my device on 10th march but again same problem.
                    I brought my phone on last july then after 3 days the charger stopped working i consulted many costumer care no of yours but no vain
                    Helpful
                    Found this helpful?
                    1 Comment
                    Report
                    Copy

                    Post your Comment

                      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                      code
                      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                      Submit
                      B
                      B.Mondal
                      from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                      Mar 11, 2018
                      Resolved
                      Report
                      Copy
                      Resolved

                      Address: Kolkata, West Bengal, 700042

                      Sir i purchased redmi 4 mobile phone from the amazon india online on 20/02/2018 my order delivered on 24/02/2018. My phone imei no. Is [protected]
                      [protected] & serial no is 16019 /80756752. But i used my phone just 12 days, last thursday 8/2/18, i shaw my mobile phone screen is not working, saturday i going to xiaomi service center at hazra road kolkata, service center mechanic telling me that mobile repairing charges is 6470/ service charges is 118/, i am surprised... I telling him that person i purchased this phone just bebore 15 days, why i am paying repairing charges, this a 1 year warranty, he telling me that mother board is collapsed, this is not under warranty, why why why?
                      Sir please taken some action as soon as possible...

                      Thanking you
                      Bubai mondal
                      West bengal
                      [protected]
                      [protected]
                      Mar 16, 2018
                      Complaint marked as Resolved 
                      Xiaomi customer service number is 18001036286 [email protected]
                      Mar 16, 2018
                      Updated by B.Mondal
                      Not resolved my problem or complaint...
                      I provide xiaomi customer service number & mail ID...
                      [protected]
                      service.[protected]@xiaomi.com
                      Helpful
                      Found this helpful?
                      Write a comment
                      Report
                      Copy

                      Post your Comment

                        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                        code
                        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                        Submit
                        R
                        Rhythm Galrani
                        from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
                        Mar 11, 2018
                        Report
                        Copy

                        Address: Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, 201005

                        I bought the mi redmi 4, and since i have bought it, i am facing a issue where the phone is very slow to respond. When i try to wake up the screen by pressing the power button it takes good 5-6 seconds to wake, even by using the fingerprint sensor it takes the same time. This causes a lot of delay. Please look into this matter as soon as possible.
                        Mar 08, 2018
                        Bharat2002's response
                        Iam having problem in my phone and as you all know 1 year warranty is given by company my phone is in under warranty but they have charged me 519 rupees and they have written in bill your phone is out of warranty .and when I ask why they are not giving satisfying answer to me .mi service center dariya ganj delhi
                        Very bed service...
                        Lost my mi note 4 mobile my IMEI NO.[protected]
                        please help me and found my device,
                        I[censored]ser is going to any mi store or service center for removing patern or software update then tress my device using IMEI NUMBER
                        if found my device in any store please contact me given contact no. [protected]
                        My is having problem and it is in under warranty but they have charged me 519 and written in bill phone is out of warranty. mi service center dariya ganj delhi
                        Helpful
                        Found this helpful?
                        3 Comments
                        Report
                        Copy

                        Post your Comment

                          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                          code
                          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                          Submit
                          S
                          Satish Wakode
                          from Murwara, Madhya Pradesh
                          Mar 11, 2018
                          Report
                          Copy

                          Address: 560103
                          Website: [email protected]

                          Redmi 5a ordered on 23/01/2018 via flipkart with order id od[protected] having 16 gb of total internal memory. But product received on 01/03/2018 with invoice number fabba[protected] dt.24/02/2018 is having only 10.39 gb of total memory instead of 16 during order xiaomi redmi company promised customers about android mobile having 2gb ram and 16 gb total internal memory through their advertisement on flipkart app in description mentioned under specification then why they are cheating customers with giving 10.39 gb internal memory headsets on delivery on cod of 4999/-. This is disgusting for me and customers like us. Please take proper legal action against xiaomi india. I want proper product with full specifications mentioned in advertisement on flipkart at the time of sale on 23/02/2018. No compromise with product admissible.
                          In my MiA1 mobile has a display complaint.i can not get any app from mobile and can not calling due to display light off.only incoming call service. Buy this mobile just 2 month before.
                          Helpful
                          Found this helpful?
                          1 Comment
                          Report
                          Copy

                          Post your Comment

                            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                            code
                            By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                            Submit
                            R
                            raaz1431994
                            from Nilokheri, Haryana
                            Mar 9, 2018
                            Report
                            Copy

                            I have ordered mi a1 via flipkart on 7th of december
                            And received it on 8th of december

                            The phone was working perfectly
                            But recently i got an update
                            After installing the update my phone got bricked
                            And there is only bootloop

                            So i took it to service centre

                            But there they had refused for the warranty
                            Stating that the phone has been repaired in open market
                            But i have not done somthing like that
                            As the phone was under warranty so i took it to authorized service centre

                            They said that there is a kind of seal near the battery which is broken
                            How can i get solution for my device

                            When receiving i can check for external diffects
                            How can i recognise the internals
                            Helpful
                            Found this helpful?
                            Write a comment
                            Report
                            Copy

                            Post your Comment

                              I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                              code
                              By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                              Submit
                              V
                              Vidushi jain
                              from Morjim, Goa
                              Mar 9, 2018
                              Report
                              Copy

                              Brightness of my phone (Redmi - redmi 3s) drops suddenly and suddenly gets higher without reason even the manual brightness is full. My 'auto brightness' option is also remains in off mode.
                              When my phone's brightness gets dim, i could not able to see anything in phone, suddenly i get stuck. And i get normal brightness after 1-2 hr/1day (Sometimes).
                              Earlier this problem occured sometime. But now this occures recently within 1-2 hr..
                              I totally got bothered with this problem... Please fix this problem as soon as possible
                              Helpful
                              Found this helpful?
                              Write a comment
                              Report
                              Copy

                              Post your Comment

                                I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                code
                                By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                Submit
                                S
                                somesh9211
                                from Kota, Rajasthan
                                Mar 9, 2018
                                Report
                                Copy

                                Address: Sonbhadra, Uttar Pradesh, 324005
                                Website: www.mi.com/in/service/online

                                Dear mi team,

                                Pfa for invoice copy and three service invoice.

                                As per below details till date i have visited 3 time since i purchased it. Your service center (Madhuban electronics, 352, shopping center, kota (Rajasthan) where executive name : mr. Deepak and head mr. Gunjan gupta said that just drop it here. We will reset and issue will resolve. But, this activity already done by him. That time, issue resolve but again appear. Even in last visit they replace my motherboard as mention in invoice. But, still it is not resolve.

                                Invoice no.[protected] date: 13 may 2017 (Mi note-4)
                                1. First service record no. Wxin[protected] date 22-dec-17, reset done in it.
                                2. Second service record no. Wxin[protected] date 30-dec-17, mainborad replace in it.
                                3. Third service record no. Wxin[protected] date 09-mar-18, pending for reset only, clearly dines to replace handset.

                                I paid rs 13000 to buy the same. Still, it is under warranty and i have visited 4 time service center with no final solution for the same.

                                I appeal to you that either you replace it or i have to contact consumer court. Concern is that suppose i collect my handset from service center this time also. But, after warranty expire (May`18) if i face same issue then who will pay maintenance expense.

                                Expecting permanent solution for the same.

                                Thanks

                                Regards
                                Somesh sharma
                                +91-[protected]
                                +91-[protected]
                                Mar 09, 2018
                                Updated by somesh9211
                                Xiaomi India Complaint Status Update [ID: 1891237]

                                PFA

                                Mar 10, 2018
                                Updated by somesh9211
                                Today, again i have submitted my handset to same service center. As, Now, It is not charging and display issue. After investigate handset he said may be battery issue. I clearly told him I want replacement otherwise, I will collect and I am sure y`day they change my battery because earlier i faced only display issue today he said it is battery issue. I am looking for justice.

                                Is there any body who can help me to solve the same.

                                Thanks
                                Regards
                                Somesh Sharma
                                Mar 13, 2018
                                Updated by somesh9211
                                New Service Record NO. wxin[protected]
                                Mar 13, 2018
                                Updated by somesh9211
                                dated 13/03/2018, MI Customer Care No[protected] raise complaint against Service Center, Complaint No. WOIN[protected]
                                Helpful
                                Found this helpful?
                                Write a comment
                                Report
                                Copy

                                Post your Comment

                                  I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                  code
                                  By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                  Submit
                                  R
                                  Rupali Khanna
                                  from Jaipur, Rajasthan
                                  Mar 9, 2018
                                  Report
                                  Copy

                                  Address: Jalandhar, Punjab, 144002

                                  The product malfunctions itself.. While operating phone, the screen sensation will go numb and it will start suto typing or jumping from one function to another itself.

                                  I have taken to the mi service center twice, both the times, i was assured that product is ok now, but again it is misbehaving and it is very embarrasing that it types nonsense and auto-sends it when messengers are open and sensation goes numb.
                                  Helpful
                                  Found this helpful?
                                  Write a comment
                                  Report
                                  Copy

                                  Post your Comment

                                    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                    code
                                    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                    Submit
                                    V
                                    from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                                    Mar 8, 2018
                                    Report
                                    Copy

                                    Address: Pune, Maharashtra, 411027
                                    Website: xiaomi

                                    Complain no woin[protected]

                                    Y job sheet no is [protected], kindly update me on mobile or i will take action against your company and your service centre.

                                    New imei [protected] and old imei [protected].

                                    I had given my mobile in baner branch for last 20 days my mobile is not getting repaired nor i am not replacement i am chasing your baner branch for last 20 days nobody is giving me proper response, problem is in mobile is network issue and calls are getting droped.

                                    I am really frustrated and it is one of the wrost decision to buy mi mobile i would request that dont claim you are the no 1 brand,

                                    You are having the customer service and customer services is sending same mail thanks for contacting us your service centre doesn't respond nor the customer service toll free no.

                                    Service centre of mi is like a govt offices nobody is intereseted to solve customer service, in your service centre it is always panic situation.
                                    Helpful
                                    Found this helpful?
                                    Write a comment
                                    Report
                                    Copy

                                    Post your Comment

                                      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                      code
                                      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                      Submit
                                      A
                                      Aakhil Poonthottathil
                                      from Ernakulam, Kerala
                                      Mar 7, 2018
                                      Report
                                      Copy

                                      Address: 676123

                                      I had been using redmi note 3 mobile for the last 19 months ie; since august 2016.
                                      Last day[protected] without any reason while in my hands went for a blast with white fumes coming out from under the screen and with immense heat. I was compelled to put the phone down after which the phone burnt (13000 rupees) charring the whole device. Fortunately i could retrieve my sim card after pouring some water and curbing it from burning more.
                                      This deadly event occurred without any provocation and i am happy that it didn't happen when it is in my pocket.
                                      Hope you will view the complaint and take necessary procedures to satisfy the situation.
                                      My mobile phone resmi 5 a is allwasi complaint hung and not properlly working.plz replays this phone otherwise I will complaint the consumers Cort
                                      Helpful
                                      Found this helpful?
                                      1 Comment
                                      Report
                                      Copy

                                      Post your Comment

                                        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                        code
                                        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                        Submit
                                        A
                                        abhisingh416
                                        from Bengaluru, Karnataka
                                        Mar 6, 2018
                                        Report
                                        Copy

                                        Address: Vadodara, Gujarat, 390016

                                        I am end user of your service since 5 years and i never ever faced any service related mi phone and services as well now i have bought redmi 4 on 16 oct 2017 but first time i am experiencing that phone getting heat and battery drained quickly, so i have visited your hcl service centre vadodara but they just format my phone and downgrade version and asked me that it is ok but still problem persist so where i can go and what rabbis service giving by vadodara service center people.
                                        Please check and do the needful on priority.
                                        Jobsheet number is:
                                        Wxin[protected]
                                        Thanks and regards
                                        Abhishek singh
                                        [protected]
                                        I bought mi note 5 64 gb. Two days ago.. n recivied it yesterday through online via Flipkart.. whenk I start phone it's having two speakers bottom of d phone.. and only one speaker working.. y the second one is not working.. even this is a new phone and first time I started..
                                        I ordered MI Earphones noise cancellation 3.5 and I still didn't receive it and response of courier service is not at all good .
                                        My order No.Order Placed: [protected] .Please respond to it
                                        kirran.[protected]@gmail.com my email id
                                        Helpful
                                        Found this helpful?
                                        2 Comments
                                        Report
                                        Copy

                                        Post your Comment

                                          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                          code
                                          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                          Submit