Claimed

Vodafone India Complaints & Reviews

1.8
Updated: Jul 13, 2026
Complaints 27142
Resolved
9565
Unresolved
17577
Contacts

File a complaint to Vodafone India

Having problems with Vodafone India?

File a complaint and get it resolved by Vodafone India customer care. It’s quick, effective and absolutely free!

SUBMIT A COMPLAINT

Vodafone India reviews & complaints page 254

Newest
  • Newest
  • Most Helpful
  • Most Popular
  • Resolved
  • Contains Photos or Videos
  • Oldest
A
any solution
from Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Feb 14, 2019
Resolved
Report
Copy
Resolved

Address: Vadodara, Gujarat, 390018

Namaste..
Maine vodafone manjalpur vadodara store se apna no activate karne ke liye jo address aur ref no diya thha.. Wahan se verification ke liye call aaya... Jisspe vodafone no ke verification ke liye mera naam pucha gaya aur adress confirm kiya.. Usske baad woh police waala hai bolke dhamkaane laga..
Par true caller pe uska no fraud case no bata raha thha.. Woh ladka fraud thha..

Ab sawaal yeh hain.??

1 - mera ref no ussko kaise mila?
2 - maine vodafone ka sim liya hai usse kaise pata chala.?
3- vodafone se bol rahe hai aiaa kyun bola.?

Ek taraf vodafone sakhi shuru kiya jaata hai air dusri taraf vodafone se mera address aur ref no leak ho jaata hai..

No lene ke liye adhaar card lagta hai.. Jab address aur ref no safe nahi raha.. Toh kya adhaar card ka no ya zerox safe rahega kya.??
Mar 23, 2019
Complaint marked as Resolved 
Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
Verified Support
Feb 19, 2019
Vodafone India Customer Care's response
Hi!

Rest assured that customer information security is of top priority for us and we comply with all laws and regulations on this. Kindly help us with your alternate contact number using the following link, we will connect with you to discuss. http://bit.ly/1Q0RlZ8

Regards,
Vodafone India
Helpful
Found this helpful?
Write a comment
Report
Copy

Post your Comment

    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
    code
    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
    Submit
    S
    Sarang Phansalkar
    from Nashik, Maharashtra
    Feb 14, 2019
    Resolved
    Report
    Copy
    Resolved

    Address: Pune, Maharashtra, 411005

    I am a Vodafone customer from last 4-5 years (Mobile Number [protected]). I have recharge plan of Rs. 509 recently. In last 6-8 months I am experiencing worst 4G network of Vodafone in Pune. Sometimes network is so worst that I am unable to send text message on whatsapp. Wherever I travel in Maharashtra everywhere I am facing same issue. Please improve your worst network else refund our 4G recharge amount.
    Mar 22, 2019
    Complaint marked as Resolved 
    Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
    Verified Support
    Feb 19, 2019
    Vodafone India Customer Care's response
    Hi!

    That's not the experience we want you to have. We have made a note of your concern. We'll contact you soon. Kindly help us with your alternate contact number using the following link http://bit.ly/1Q0RlZ8

    Regards,  
    Vodafone India
    Helpful
    Found this helpful?
    Write a comment
    Report
    Copy

    Post your Comment

      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
      code
      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
      Submit
      V
      from Hyderabad, Telangana
      Feb 14, 2019
      Resolved
      Report
      Copy
      Resolved

      Address: 50061

      Paid my postpaid bill on 11th feb 2019 around 6.30pm. My number not activated till now. Complained to customer people not response from the customer care people. They are use less customer care people. They just know the word sorry. Pleas look in to this matter and let my number to get activated as soon as possible. My no [protected].

      I look forward.
      Mar 22, 2019
      Complaint marked as Resolved 
      Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
      Verified Support
      Feb 19, 2019
      Vodafone India Customer Care's response
      Hi!

      That's not the experience we want you to have. We have made a note of your concern. We'll contact you soon.

      Regards,  
      Vodafone India
      I did recharge the Vodafone number [protected] twice of price ₹399 . So I wanted the refund for the same
      Helpful
      Found this helpful?
      1 Comment
      Report
      Copy

      Post your Comment

        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
        code
        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
        Submit
        A
        aashish.r.singh
        from Delhi, Delhi
        Feb 13, 2019
        Resolved
        Report
        Copy
        Resolved

        Address: Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, 226010

        Dear Vodafone,

        it completely pains me to write this email to you in complete displeasure that being a very premium client of your services for more than ten (10) years and yet I am not all satisfied with your conduct and services rendered towards me,

        This mail refers to an request made from my Mobile No. (+91 [protected]) online through your app for international roaming and services for the Thailand during my visit in the first week of January 2019. i had made an request for a international service at Thailand to be activated but to my displeasure and complete shock you have initiated a pre-amount of whopping Rs. 8000/- approx for initial two days before the request was activated. i have agreed to pay for the rentals but not the pre amount initiated on your end on automatic basis.
        If that was the case you should have not given me any services at all in the first place and given me roaming only if i would have taken an international pack.

        To a complete shock and surprise for both o[censored]s none of your services were either initiated nor they were requested during first two days and they should have been activated only on my request. To your information i have made requests to the concerned offices and your executives on call for making an arrangement for talks with the nodal officer in charge on regular basis but no such arrangements have been made till date. I am completely frustrated and saddened with your unruly and rude behavior which I have received from you and your office employee which at times cannot be even defined in words.

        I am left with no other option but to file a registered complaint against you over this and moreover a legal proceedings before the concerned Hon' ble Consumer Forum in this regard for the Physical Displeasure/ Mental trauma and agony I faced all day along and all these days

        I hereby wish for an early disposal of the matter at your end and I look forward for your support over this before filing an official complaint and take appropriate legal proceedings.
        Mar 24, 2019
        Complaint marked as Resolved 
        Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
        Verified Support
        Feb 19, 2019
        Vodafone India Customer Care's response
        Hi!

        That's not the experience we want you to have. We have made a note of your concern. We'll contact you soon.

        Regards,  
        Vodafone India
        Helpful
        Found this helpful?
        Write a comment
        Report
        Copy

        Post your Comment

          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
          code
          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
          Submit
          S
          STEPHEN HENRY
          from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
          Feb 15, 2019
          Resolved
          Report
          Copy
          Resolved

          Address: 600020
          Website: Vodafone

          I am surprised that my bill for has increased from 300 to 3000 per month plus charges without intimation and done deliberately to cover the company losses.

          Last few months the 1 GB free data was over and when we requested for extra they refused to give data till billing date . Now they say we have consumed 4O GB in a month but we gave no request for extra data

          Pease advice how to escalate and waive Vodafone extra charges
          Mar 21, 2019
          Complaint marked as Resolved 
          Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
          Verified Support
          Feb 18, 2019
          Vodafone India Customer Care's response
          Hi!

          That's not the experience we want you to have. Kindly help us with your contact number using the following link, we will connect with you to discuss. http://bit.ly/1Q0RlZ8

          Regards,  
          Vodafone India
          Helpful
          Found this helpful?
          Write a comment
          Report
          Copy

          Post your Comment

            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
            code
            By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
            Submit
            D
            divvyan
            from Delhi, Delhi
            Feb 13, 2019
            Resolved
            Report
            Copy
            Resolved

            It has been 2 long months that i have been trying to reach out to them regarding "unauthorized charges, unethical behaviour, and extortion". Vodafone india activates any service on my number and starts charging me on their own. When i ask them to deactivate they do not deactivate the service, instead they add it in the next bill as well.
            The customer executive calls and says that we will remove the extra charges incurred on your number you have to pay this certain amount only. I did, but the extra charges were never removed. They cheat as well.
            During a call, while conversing with the customer executive, they do not even listen to the complaint, instead, they disconnect the call while i was talking. How unprofessional and unethical behaviour. No sense o[censored]nderstanding, no manners to talk to the customer.in short, the worst customer service ever.
            Mar 17, 2019
            Complaint marked as Resolved 
            Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
            Verified Support
            Feb 14, 2019
            Vodafone India Customer Care's response
            Hi!

            We have made a note of your concern. We'll contact you soon.

            Regards,
            Vodafone India
            Feb 15, 2019
            Updated by divvyan
            Congratulations to #Vodafone India for getting the award of worst customer service ever. Every day I get a call from different executives to say that we will help resolve your problem. Every day I repeat the same thing to different executives and get the same response from each of the representative and NO ACTION takes place. It's still the same. I am still being overcharged. Vodafone India is just wasting my time, and soon the next bill will come that will be overcharged and then I will have to again file a complaint. It's a very vicious cycle. WORST SERVICES EVER. I think I'll have to drag you guys to the court. I WILL take a Legal action.
            Helpful
            Found this helpful?
            Write a comment
            Report
            Copy

            Post your Comment

              I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
              code
              By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
              Submit
              M
              mani43333
              from Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
              Feb 13, 2019
              Resolved
              Report
              Copy
              Resolved

              Address: 641009

              Dear Sir...,

              My mother mobile number [protected] aged @ 65+, She hold Nokia Key pad basic handset but in Vodafone Jan - Feb bill was came Rs.2160.00 (Special Number called charges - 420*4) how its possible, We walk in to store but No proper response, So kindly help as earliest...,

              My contact Number : [protected]
              Mar 22, 2019
              Complaint marked as Resolved 
              Verified Support
              Feb 19, 2019
              Vodafone India Customer Care's response
              Hi!

              That's not the experience we want you to have. We have made a note of your concern. We'll contact you soon.

              Regards,  
              Vodafone India
              Helpful
              Found this helpful?
              Write a comment
              Report
              Copy

              Post your Comment

                I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                code
                By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                Submit
                S
                Saket Rao
                from Amroha, Uttar Pradesh
                Feb 13, 2019
                Resolved
                Report
                Copy
                Resolved

                Address: 123027

                I tried to send a message as i want to port to another service provider (Which provides better coverage in my area) with my vodafone no. [protected]. But message was not sent. I registered a complaint by calling vodafone customer care but the issue is not solved even after days.
                Many peoples are being treated like this in my knowledge. How can a service provider behave like this going against the laws of trai (Or government)
                Mar 17, 2019
                Complaint marked as Resolved 
                Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                Verified Support
                Feb 14, 2019
                Vodafone India Customer Care's response
                Hi!

                That's not the experience we want you to have. We have made a note of your concern. We'll contact you soon. Kindly help us with your alternate contact number using the following link http://bit.ly/1Q0RlZ8

                Regards,
                Vodafone India
                I n not able to send the SMS for Porting to 1900. I tried no. Of times. But still it's not getting Sent. Talk to customer Care. No working Support from them. still not able to send the Msg. My outgoing services are ON and I do also have more than sufficient amount of Balance. Kindly consider the request and help to sort this out
                Helpful
                Found this helpful?
                1 Comment
                Report
                Copy

                Post your Comment

                  I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                  code
                  By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                  Submit
                  S
                  santosh_bisht
                  from Jind, Haryana
                  Feb 13, 2019
                  Resolved
                  Report
                  Copy
                  Resolved

                  Address: New Delhi, Delhi, 110086

                  Please note that i have not been receiving incoming calls and sms on my vodafone no. [protected]

                  However i am able to make outgoing calls and also i can use internet.

                  This problem of incoming calls is ruining all my business and customer relationship.

                  Replies by vodafone are pathetic and they simply se we can't do anything.

                  Request to immediately sort out the issue.

                  Santosh singh bisht
                  [protected]
                  Feb 14, 2019
                  Complaint marked as Resolved 
                  Thanks
                  Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                  Verified Support
                  Feb 14, 2019
                  Vodafone India Customer Care's response
                  Hi Santosh!

                  We have made a note of your concern. We'll contact you soon.

                  Regards,
                  Vodafone India
                  Helpful
                  Found this helpful?
                  Write a comment
                  Report
                  Copy

                  Post your Comment

                    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                    code
                    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                    Submit
                    K
                    krishnasachin
                    from Delhi, Delhi
                    Feb 12, 2019
                    Resolved
                    Report
                    Copy
                    Resolved

                    Address: New Delhi, Delhi, 110015

                    Please stop this company or any company in india who's bugging indian people.. It's been so many years that our indian government and these stupid telecom company is cheating indian people...
                    On the name of network there is just nothing. Always call drop... Even while talking to customer care also. I want you to take strict action on these companies who can't afford to rectify their error and just looting india.
                    Mar 17, 2019
                    Complaint marked as Resolved 
                    Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                    Verified Support
                    Feb 14, 2019
                    Vodafone India Customer Care's response
                    Hi Krishna,

                    We will look into the issue and get back to you at the earliest.

                    Regards,
                    Vodafone India
                    Sir
                    I do recharge of 199 two times mistakely. Plz refund my one time money or increase validity.
                    Himanshu@12300's reply, Feb 12, 2019
                    Sir plz solve my complain
                    Helpful
                    Found this helpful?
                    1 Comment
                    Report
                    Copy

                    Post your Comment

                      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                      code
                      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                      Submit
                      K
                      KumudVoda
                      from Gurgaon, Haryana
                      Feb 12, 2019
                      Resolved
                      Report
                      Copy
                      Resolved

                      Address: New Delhi, Delhi, 110017

                      Hi,
                      Been a cx of vodafone postpaid ([protected]) from last 1 year and on a plan of $499 +gst

                      From the last month of jan 2019, my bill amount has started to come as rs 996 (Jan 2019), when enquired about my extra charges, customer services told me, i have been sending text msgs in roaming that have resulted into that kind of cost.

                      When asked for a hardcopy of the bill, which they were not able to provide me because they had a wrong e-mail of mine.
                      When i myself dowloaded the bill, i saw some 800-900 msg (Jan 2019) has gone out from my number which i never did.

                      When confronted with voda care they denied to believe it rather then trying to find out the problem area.

                      Now in the month of 10 feb 2019, got a mail that my bill has gone to rs 1519.
                      Checked the hardcopy of it and the same 900 text msgs has gone out automatically.

                      Informed voda that i think this can be a case of sim cloning, they simply replaced my sim, but somehow there 900 text msgs are been sent to 2 numbers only, which i have no relation with.

                      No proper information was provided.
                      No search was done about the sms going out
                      No proof is provided
                      Auto sms is still going, my inbox is empty, as i dont send text msg.

                      This is a safety issue, identity misuse

                      I just keep getting calls from voda to clear my pending bill but no one seems to be bothered to solve this case of farudelent text msgs

                      Kumud sharma
                      [protected]
                      [protected]@gmail.com
                      Mar 17, 2019
                      Complaint marked as Resolved 
                      Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                      Verified Support
                      Feb 14, 2019
                      Vodafone India Customer Care's response
                      Hi!

                      Please don't worry! We will call you and get this sorted out right away!

                      Regards,
                      Vodafone India.
                      Mar 06, 2019
                      Updated by KumudVoda
                      Hi,
                      After 2 months of (jan-feb2019) mental agony and harassment of chasing Vodafone for the same problem.
                      In which several complaints were filed by me to vodafone by leaving my work and visiting there voda store and the next day when i call there customer service to find there is no UPDATE of any complaint made by me.

                      Finally a voda store employee seeing me almost everyday and finding NO SOLUTION, he told me to get my mobile checked.

                      My mobile Gionee F103 Pro, as i went to gionee store and reported the problem, they took my mobile in there service center and in 5 minutes returned it back to me saying your mobile has been fixed.

                      Not able to believe what gionee did in 5 mintues to fix my mobile, i told them to explain me the problem for which i have been trying to understand from last 2 months. Not able to believe on there solution, they asked me to talk to there customer service on[protected]. As soon somebody answered the call and i explained them the entire situation, this guy quickly told me to write down a phone number and send them a whatsapp message to get a link and download it.

                      Now this was all quick for me to understand, Gionee took max 5 mintues to understand my problem. In NO faith i accepted there solution and asked "why and how did you know about this problem and promise to this solution just given."

                      The OPERATOR FROM GIONEE ACCEPTED THAT THIS WAS A PROBLEM FROM THERE SERVER END ( some bug) AND HAS HAPPENED TO LOT OF THERE CUSTOMER'S.

                      finding out this truth from Gionee, i told them my sufferings and asked WHEN WAS GIONEE going to inform there customer of this problem. Question was dodged and no ANSWER was provided.

                      Now, for me Gionee stands as a UNPROFESSIONAL company, my private JOB has been affected by it, as i had to take this matter in my own hands for 2 months and take certain HALF DAY's to follow this matter.

                      Finally reported this to Gionee Via mail and they started following on this matter only when i called them.

                      Since then i got a call from there COMPLAINT department from a Girl, She just called to make her point "WHY DID YOU NOT INFORM US EARLIER" not really wanting to listen my part of problem and kept repeating the same.

                      The way Gionee Agents has been trained to handle customer is below :
                      my previous conversation with her :

                      I got a call from your complaint department yesterday (26th Feb 2019) to inform me about my refund.

                      This girl who called me from your department had no professionalism.

                      She called me 4 times from [protected]

                      1st call : 3:28 sec
                      2nd call : 5:29 sec
                      3rd call : 46 sec
                      4th call : 13 sec

                      Now looking at this, i can really imagine WHY GIONEE Doesn't TOP's in mobiles.

                      This lady was not even able to complete her conversation with me, telling me that her headphone has some problems and the call gets disconnected again and again.

                      This is MENTAL HARASSMENT to the customer, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS to SIM and sending automatic text messages without customer consent, Unreliable company, keeping there customer in STRESS.

                      Because of this problem i have lost access to online banking (pending bills of voda restricted me to send or receive text msgs) because of which i was not able to pay my certain bills. I was not able to call anyone for 1 month of restrictions.

                      Wasted my TIME and MONEY to chase and understand this problem from vodafone

                      Instead Gionee could have just sent a text msg or called to inform me about this problem on timely basis.

                      I need FULL COMPENSATION for this, not just a refund.
                      Mareko new demo lena hai meri shope hai.
                      Dear sir, I'm ratan Shrivastava . Vodafone networks is not for my area. Kindly installation tawar to may area plz. ADDRESS BAHADURPUR W.NO.26 NEAR MODEL INTER HIGH SCHOOL SAMASTIPUR BIHAR 848101
                      Helpful
                      Found this helpful?
                      2 Comments
                      Report
                      Copy

                      Post your Comment

                        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                        code
                        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                        Submit
                        M
                        ManishaGupta9
                        from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                        Feb 12, 2019
                        Resolved
                        Report
                        Copy
                        Resolved

                        Address: Mumbai City, Maharashtra, 400072

                        Please note that i am charged some late payment charge of rs 119.46. This is reflected in my bill since 3 months or so. I would like to remind you that i had already spoken to the phone banking officer regarding this in that month itself and explained to him that the delay was because i had deposited the cheque in your drop box but the same was not collected. I was also assured that i will not be charged for this but inspite of that i am charged for the same. Would request you to please look into the matter.
                        Mar 17, 2019
                        Complaint marked as Resolved 
                        Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                        Verified Support
                        Feb 14, 2019
                        Vodafone India Customer Care's response
                        Hi!

                        Kindly help us with your contact number using the following link, we will connect with you to discuss. http://bit.ly/1Q0RlZ8

                        Regards,
                        Vodafone India
                        How i surrender my vodaphone post paid connection without visiting vodaphone store as vodaphone store people harrassing me by misbehaving...
                        Helpful
                        Found this helpful?
                        1 Comment
                        Report
                        Copy

                        Post your Comment

                          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                          code
                          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                          Submit
                          M
                          MalikFrnd
                          from Delhi, Delhi
                          Feb 12, 2019
                          Resolved
                          Report
                          Copy
                          Resolved

                          I am written this email on harassment in the behalf of my number 92*665,

                          ø 1st would like to inform you that when i have port number into vodafone then your concern employee have given me a corporate number (Lic) with rs 100 rental discount but it’s not applied on my number.

                          ø now this number not in corporate account. Why?

                          ø from day 1 n number of value added services activated in every bill. Why?

                          ø when i try to connect to customer care then no one gives resolution. Why?

                          ø most of the time increased the bill amount with unnecessary services so limit crossed and number services deactivated. Why?
                          Mar 17, 2019
                          Complaint marked as Resolved 
                          Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                          Feb 12, 2019
                          Updated by MalikFrnd
                          Any update
                          Verified Support
                          Feb 14, 2019
                          Vodafone India Customer Care's response
                          Hi,

                          We will look into the issue and get back to you at the earliest.

                          Regards,
                          Vodafone India
                          Apr 07, 2019
                          Updated by MalikFrnd
                          I have not received any resolution on it and still its pending... anyone look into this or there is no resulution
                          Stil its pending and no one give me resolution on it
                          Helpful
                          Found this helpful?
                          1 Comment
                          Report
                          Copy

                          Post your Comment

                            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                            code
                            By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                            Submit
                            N
                            Niv Ko
                            from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                            Feb 12, 2019
                            Resolved
                            Report
                            Copy
                            Resolved

                            Address: Mumbai City, Maharashtra, 400058

                            I don’t like this network. I have called since the last three days. I called the sms centre number also. It doesn’t work. I can’t seem to send texts since 4 days. Is this really your network. Wow. I have things to do. Please fix this asap. Or i’m changing my provider. Three days. Called the damn number also. I am very very disappointed. And it doesn’t work
                            Mar 17, 2019
                            Complaint marked as Resolved 
                            Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                            Verified Support
                            Feb 14, 2019
                            Vodafone India Customer Care's response
                            Hi,

                            Kindly help us with your contact number using the following link, we will connect with you to discuss. http://bit.ly/1Q0RlZ8

                            Regards,
                            Vodafone India
                            Dear sir, i want to change my vodafone because i cant recharge monthly that is waste of money . So i need to change, I tried many time to sending port to 1900 but the message not send please solve it.
                            Vicky849's reply, Feb 1, 2019
                            Not sending port number to 1900. Solve this problem immediately i cant recharge in coming days to vodafone. So please to solve this
                            Helpful
                            Found this helpful?
                            1 Comment
                            Report
                            Copy

                            Post your Comment

                              I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                              code
                              By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                              Submit
                              J
                              Jason Vagel
                              from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                              Feb 11, 2019
                              Resolved
                              Report
                              Copy
                              Resolved

                              Address: 400083
                              Website: Vodafone

                              Hey ma'am/sir, i have paid my bill at the vodafone mini store (Vikhroli east) and this is the second time happening that the mini store staffs don't update customers bill and even after i go after a week they just say that they'll try. Even today i went and the staff was like i'll update it right now and now my phone is on no service and he is still updating. I even asked them that is there any bill pending and they said no. Then why isn't my phone getting started. This is my last month o[censored]sing vodafone service because i hate vodafone now because it's not giving proper services and charges more and has no 4g network in some areas.
                              Jason vagel
                              ([protected])
                              Mar 17, 2019
                              Complaint marked as Resolved 
                              Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                              Verified Support
                              Feb 14, 2019
                              Vodafone India Customer Care's response
                              Hi!

                              That's not the experience we want you to have. We have made a note of your concern. We'll contact you soon. Kindly help us with your alternate contact number using the following link http://bit.ly/1Q0RlZ8

                              Regards,
                              Vodafone India
                              Hi, I have reacharge yesterday wrongly someother number please reverse my amount transaction id N1902031213201329680104

                              Thanks & Regards
                              Indirakumar
                              [protected]
                              Helpful
                              Found this helpful?
                              1 Comment
                              Report
                              Copy

                              Post your Comment

                                I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                code
                                By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                Submit
                                H
                                Hemanth Pothu
                                from Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
                                Feb 11, 2019
                                Report
                                Copy

                                Dear sir/madam,
                                My balance of 32 ₹ was deducted without any reason .l am unsatisfied with this.l want my money back .The customer care services also not responding . These unknown activities made disturbance in my work spending time.Please give the immediate solution.
                                Regards,
                                Hemanth Pothu,
                                [protected]
                                Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                Feb 19, 2019
                                Updated by Hemanth Pothu
                                My problem had been solved by Vodafone !!
                                Thank you,
                                Best regards,
                                Hemanth
                                Helpful
                                Found this helpful?
                                Write a comment
                                Report
                                Copy

                                Post your Comment

                                  I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                  code
                                  By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                  Submit
                                  A
                                  Andrew Zaz
                                  from Imphal, Manipur
                                  Feb 11, 2019
                                  Report
                                  Copy

                                  Address: Phek, Nagaland, 797104

                                  I got a phone call that my phone no. Is chosen to install a vodafone tower if i have a land. Now they have asked document of pan card, adhaar card, land certificate etc where i have submited throug whatapps.
                                  Now tje last step is. They asked me an india health card, and they suggest a company to get the health card which will cost my rs. 18000/-
                                  Was it a fraud or the the company need this card for installation.
                                  Thsnk yiu
                                  Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                  Hi
                                  sir
                                  my postpaid connection high bill 3000 plz settle my postpaid bill
                                  thank you

                                  Ashish thakur
                                  [protected]
                                  rikins thakur's reply, Feb 6, 2019
                                  high bill
                                  Hiii Sir,

                                  My Vodafone No [protected]
                                  My Unbilled Amount Is Paid But My Outgoing Call stopped Why Amount Is Paid
                                  I did Vodafone recharge of ₹ 399 thru Google pay app. It was failed first time and hence I did next time. But both got successfull and money deducted twice.

                                  I want the money to be refunded or request Vodafone to extend my validity
                                  Hello
                                  My mobile No. is[protected].
                                  I am receiving more than 150 sms in a day continuously and non sense sms from "Channel 50". It is my humble request to you to do some thing to stop it. This is second time I am writing to you.

                                  Thanks
                                  Amit
                                  Helpful
                                  Found this helpful?
                                  4 Comments
                                  Report
                                  Copy

                                  Post your Comment

                                    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                    code
                                    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                    Submit
                                    B
                                    balachandar_2019
                                    from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                                    Feb 11, 2019
                                    Resolved
                                    Report
                                    Copy
                                    Resolved

                                    Address: 560066

                                    Hello sir,

                                    Due to bad experience with vodafone ; i disconnected my number long back on july 30th
                                    2019 (Please find the mail conformation from the vodafone for the same) also i closed all pending payments find attached bill payment receipt and there after i never used the service ; now vodafone keep calling for pending bill payment for november and december!!!
                                    Even after repeated mails and calls which i explained them about the deactivation – they keep troubling me with watsapp also!!!
                                    I request you to take action in closing this.
                                    I also provide me with procedure report/file law suit against them for disturbing me during office hours.

                                    Thanks
                                    Mar 20, 2019
                                    Complaint marked as Resolved 
                                    Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                    Verified Support
                                    Feb 14, 2019
                                    Vodafone India Customer Care's response
                                    Hi!

                                    That's not the experience we want you to have. We have made a note of your concern. We'll contact you soon. Kindly help us with your alternate contact number using the following link http://bit.ly/1Q0RlZ8

                                    Regards,
                                    Vodafone India
                                    Helpful
                                    Found this helpful?
                                    Write a comment
                                    Report
                                    Copy

                                    Post your Comment

                                      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                      code
                                      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                      Submit
                                      A
                                      arvy_1
                                      from Delhi, Delhi
                                      Feb 11, 2019
                                      Report
                                      Copy

                                      I have been using vodafone mobifi ([protected]) since, last year. When i went through my bills, i realized i have been fraudulently billed for vas services, since jun 2018 - dec 2018. I have not activated these services. When i contacted vodafone, they replied in their typical 'cut and paste' way, that the amount will be reversed to my account. Only dec's bill has been reversed. (Complaint no;s[protected] and[protected].)

                                      I would like to know, how vas was activated without my permission and knowledge and how can vas be activated when, the sim in inserted in the mobifi device?

                                      Please reverse all charges related to vas and stop such cheap practices, if you are really a standard company.
                                      Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                      I have tried to send SMS on 1900 for port out my vodafone mobile number due to poor network and no resolution provided by vodafone, but when i send sms on 1900 so everytime SMS sending failed
                                      Helpful
                                      Found this helpful?
                                      1 Comment
                                      Report
                                      Copy

                                      Post your Comment

                                        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                        code
                                        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                        Submit
                                        R
                                        Remrusha
                                        from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
                                        Feb 11, 2019
                                        Resolved
                                        Report
                                        Copy
                                        Resolved

                                        Address: 500050

                                        Vodafone has barred my incoming and outgoing calls from 11-feb-2019 without any provided reason. I spoke to 3 customer care service people. All 3 people told me the issue will be resolved in 2 hours. When i asked for the reason for barring the first representative told me that if i have not recharged ifor long time it may happen. However i have recharged it in dec 2018 and validity is there till 22 mar 2018. The second representative told me it may happen sometime with the vodafone. The third person inform me one of the vodafone employee mistakenly barred my incoming outgoing calls, however it will be resolved in 2 hours. Hearing from the first representative i even did recharge, still it did not work. Its 3rd day now, the issue is still not resolved. However i got a message from vodafone stating issue is resolved now. I have given this mobile number in banks and all other places. Because of this i am unable to get transaction otps too. Now even i am unable to call the customer care. Whenever they asking to press 9 to speak to customer care representative it is directing to the main menu.
                                        I feel like it is clearly the irresponsibility of customer care people because of two instances. One barring my number due to the employees mistake, sending message to me mentioning issue been resolved even though its not resolved
                                        Mar 17, 2019
                                        Complaint marked as Resolved 
                                        Vodafone India customer support has been notified about the posted complaint.
                                        Feb 11, 2019
                                        Updated by Remrusha
                                        My complaint reference no is 4-[protected]
                                        Verified Support
                                        Feb 14, 2019
                                        Vodafone India Customer Care's response
                                        Hi!

                                        That's not the experience we want you to have. We have made a note of your concern. We'll contact you soon. Kindly help us with your alternate contact number using the following link http://bit.ly/1Q0RlZ8

                                        Regards,
                                        Vodafone India
                                        Feb 18, 2019
                                        Updated by Remrusha
                                        As per the request i have updated the alternative contact details, However i have nor received any calls from Vodafone. On 16-Feb-2019 i visited the vodaone store to resolve the same issue. The representative told i have not recharged for FRC 79(This was never intimated before). Its because of that the calls been barred . I did recharge. Still the status was same. Hence they asked to replace the sim. I replaced the sim. I got a message that the sim will get activated in 30 mins that night. Its the second day, I could not see any signals in my phone. I paid Rs. 150 for sim replacement and recharge. However it went in vain?
                                        Feb 28, 2019
                                        Updated by Remrusha
                                        I received the email from vodafone on 25-Feb-2019 stating the number has been deactivated on 22-Feb-2019. After several complaint registration and follow ups, the vodafone has deactivaed my number without providing reason also. On 27-Feb-2019, I visited the vodafone main store gachibowli. They informed me they does not know the actual issue. For resolving it i have to visit Vodafone Karnataka office, as the the origin of the number is from Karnataka.
                                        I wonder whether vodafone take up any action. I want my number back.
                                        [protected],
                                        [protected],
                                        [protected]
                                        These three unknown numbers msg me i am from gujarat can you plz block their number so that he can never msgs me, where they get my number and started doing msgs, some him or her have a write to haras a prson by sending a hi hello msgs and creating mess in him her mind .do solve this thank u
                                        Mobile no. [protected] (data) and [protected] (data).Details of biis & amounts
                                        Baijayanta's reply, Feb 4, 2019
                                        Mobile no. 7045307057 (data) and 7045308053 (data).Details of biis & amounts not known
                                        Helpful
                                        Found this helpful?
                                        2 Comments
                                        Report
                                        Copy

                                        Post your Comment

                                          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                          code
                                          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                          Submit