Claimed

Punjab National Bank [PNB] Complaints & Reviews

1.1
Updated: May 5, 2026
Complaints 4898
Resolved
1100
Unresolved
3798
Contacts

File a complaint to Punjab National Bank [PNB]

Having problems with Punjab National Bank [PNB]?

File a complaint and get it resolved by Punjab National Bank [PNB] customer care. It’s quick, effective and absolutely free!

SUBMIT A COMPLAINT

Punjab National Bank [PNB] reviews & complaints page 233

Newest
  • Newest
  • Most Helpful
  • Most Popular
  • Resolved
  • Contains Photos or Videos
  • Oldest
S
sanjay kumar rastogi
from New Delhi, Delhi
Mar 7, 2010
Resolved
Report
Copy
Resolved

This is aprise you that there are Three fraudrent transaction has been made from my Account to another Account on 4th March and 6th March of Rs.25000 (two transaction) and one transaction of Rs.10 and I never Transffered these Amount.Kindly also confirm me in what time period my Amount of Rs.50010 would be reverse in to my Account and I request you to do the needful as soon as possible.
My Account No.: [protected]
Bank Name : Punjab National Bank, Janakpuri-Delhi
MY Name : Sanjay Kumar Rastogi
Mobile No. : [protected]
Add. : RZ-D-1/35 Vinodpuri,Vijay Enclave,New Delhi
Aug 14, 2020
Complaint marked as Resolved 
Helpful
Found this helpful?
Write a comment
Report
Copy

Post your Comment

    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
    code
    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
    Submit
    D
    DILEEP GUPTA
    from Ratlam, Madhya Pradesh
    Mar 6, 2010
    Report
    Copy

    मैंने pnb गंज बासोदा शाखा (068000 ) में अपनी fdr अ
    नंबर 068000mb00000146
    जो कि 6 /3 /2010 को mature हो रही थी को भुगतान हेतु courier के द्वारा
    2/3/2010 को भेजा था
    तथा बैंक को निर्देशित किया था कि मेरी fdr का amount मेरे sbindore
    chanderi के saving अकाउंट [protected]
    में neft के माध्यम से जमा कर दिया जाबे लेकिन आज दिनांक को मेरी fdr का
    amount जमा नहीं किया गया है
    dear sir

    i have deposited rs. 10, 000 in my a/c no. [protected] . on dated 30-8-10.
    what as i check the mini ststement today there is no transaction. so please chek the status or call me at [protected].Branch Baddi(h.p).
    Helpful
    Found this helpful?
    1 Comment
    Report
    Copy

    Post your Comment

      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
      code
      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
      Submit
      M
      manish anand
      from Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir
      Mar 5, 2010
      Resolved
      Report
      Copy
      Resolved

      sir ,
      my self manish from chandigaarh , actualy i m using SBI ATM machine with PNB atm having a/c no.[protected] . the machine was newly installed and the when i was withdrawing the rs.1000 the money quickly comes and goes back so i was not able to collect ...so i request to the bank please add the rs.1000 which is bieng reduced which i have not collected....
      waiting for ur kind attention,
      Aug 14, 2020
      Complaint marked as Resolved 
      27March, 2010
      Respected Sir
      My self Deepankaj Yadav and my account no. is [protected] in PNB Izatnagar branch of Bareilly.My problem is that on 24 march I was transacting out 1500/ amount of money from SBI ATM machine situated in lucknow...but money is not transacted out and amount is deducted from my account...I hav already complaint on PNB tollfreee no...So Sir please overcome my problem...
      Thanking You
      Yours truly
      Deepankaj Yadav
      H.No-A/118, Alok Nagar PO-Izatnagar
      Bareilly -243122
      UP
      Helpful
      Found this helpful?
      1 Comment
      Report
      Copy

      Post your Comment

        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
        code
        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
        Submit
        R
        Rishabh Maheshwari
        from Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
        Mar 5, 2010
        Resolved
        Report
        Copy
        Resolved

        Dear Sir,
        This is to inform you that i went to PNB (Khair Nagar Branch, Meerut) to make a draft for my admission brochure of a MBA college, i landed there around 3:45pm,and stand in the queue. But when my number came it was 4:05pm in clock and cashier refuse to take my voucher, i requested him but he denied. So, i approached to the branch manager and requested a lot, but he also denied. Then when i ask for clarification about the working he asked me to give me in written. When i give him in written, then he replied in a very ambiguous way and awkwardly. I am attaching my complaint letter and his reply with this complaint.
        Kindly look into this matter why such nationalized banks are doing whatever they want and what action can be taken against the particular Branch Manager to set the example for other nationalized banks.
        Aug 14, 2020
        Complaint marked as Resolved 
        Helpful
        Found this helpful?
        Write a comment
        Report
        Copy

        Post your Comment

          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
          code
          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
          Submit
          U
          Umesh Gupta92C
          from Jaipur, Rajasthan
          Mar 4, 2010
          Resolved
          Report
          Copy
          Resolved

          To, 03.03.2010
          The Circle Head
          Punjab National Bank
          Jodhpur Circle
          Jodhpur (Raj.)

          Dear Sir,

          Sub: - Indifferent Attitude of Branch Staff of Your Beawar Branch


          It is to bring it in kind notice that I am an old customer of your bank having Saving Bank account no.4197 ([protected]) since 2003. My son Anirudhwas also an old customer of the bank having his Saving Bank account no.3766 ([protected]) since 2001.During his posting at Beawar he opened a PPF account no. 1029 with your Bank’s Branch.

          It is very sad to inform that on 07.12.2009 Anirudh expired.

          I therefore requested your Beawar Branch to close the PPF account and remit the proceeds with your Dher Ke Balajee Branch Jaipur where I am having my SB account no.[protected]. A letter for this was sent to your Beawar branch (Copy Enclosed) .

          In return I received a letter from your Branch that I have to come personally in the branch to complete the formalities (filling Withdrawal form). This was confirmed by the Branch Manger over telephone also when I ensured whether they have received my letter or not.
          To day I personally step in the Branch and asked for the same.
          I was asked by the accountant that I have to complete the Claim form and get it verified by any two customers of the branch known to me. Or, to get it verified by 1ST class magistrate/ Gazetted officer.

          In turn I told them if this was to be done you should have sent this form to me along with the letter; any how I am the old customer of the Bank and you have my signatures on record which can be verified from the same. I showed my PAN Card as well as my Residence Proof for their satisfaction, but they were reluctant for the same. I then contacted the Branch Head he also told the same. You will realise that
          How a person who resides outside Beawar can get all such formalities completed. Moreover I was not interested in taking Cash Payment.
          In case the Branch Officials have acted with the right approach this question would have not arrived and I could have presented the compete papers. I reside at Jaipur and getting Two Branch witness was not possible for me or to get the signature of 1st Class magistrate within banking hour was also an uphill task.

          You will agree that any person serving at Beawar may come from any station in India and can have an account, and any misshaping may take place under such circumstances what should be the best remedy to settle down the claim be adopted by the Branch rather harrsing the person as it was done to me.

          Besides this I observe following major discrepancies which are the VOILATION OF RBI GUIDELINES.
          1. None of the staff member including Branch Head was having ID CARD.
          2. There was no address displayed on the Board to lodge the Complaint.
          3. Very surprisingly Branch address was not displayed nor the telephone nos. were written, even the Branch letter head / Envelope has the same.

          WHY THIS IRREGULERITY HAS NOT BEEN NOTICED BY ANY SENIOUR OFFICIALS OF THE BANK DURING THEIR VISIT OR IT WAS MANAGED.
          This is to advise you that when the treatment of the staff (Including Chief Manger) towards old customers is so rude and non cooperative how one new customer can be treated you are the best judge.

          Hope you will pay an attention to my latter

          Thanking you

          Yours faithfully

          UMESH GUPTA
          M-1/15 L I C FLATS
          SECT.-6
          VIDYADHAR NAGAR
          JAIPUR 302023
          PH [protected]/[protected]
          Aug 13, 2020
          Complaint marked as Resolved 
          DATE: - 07 JULY 2010
          TO,
          THE BRANCH MANAGER
          PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK (BR. – HINGANGHAT)

          APPLICANTS -1) Anil K Motwani - A/C NO. 020200 [protected]
          2) Dilip S Jagyasi - A/C NO. 020200 [protected]
          3) Vimal P Kamdi - A/C NO. 020200 [protected]
          4) Raju P.Awghade -
          5) S.K.Motwani - A/C NO. 020200 [protected]

          Dear sir/madam
          I ANILKUMAR K. MOTWANI here by kindly informing you that I along with my family holding
          SIX SAVING ACCOUNTS
          TWO CURRENT ACCOUNTS
          ONE FD A/C AND have a LOCKER IN YOUR PANJAB NATIONAL BANK BRANCH –HINGANGHAT (BR. CODE-020200)
          Which are as follows -

          Anilkumar K. Motwani
          020200 [protected]
          Sunita A. motwani
          020200 [protected]
          K. D. Motwani
          020200 [protected]
          Anjanadevi K. Motwani & Sunilkumar K.Motwani 020200 [protected]
          Deepa S. Motwni
          020200 [protected]
          N. D. Motwani
          020200 [protected]
          Jeans Corner Hinganghat
          [protected]
          Srimanji Men’s Hinganghat
          [protected]

          Dear sir/madam we had very good cliental relation with local branch also I have neither entitled CC LIMIT, TERM LIMITT, GOLD LOAN, HOME LOAN nor any other extra VIP or beneficial facility from your bank.
          Also I followed each and every rule and discipline regarding the bank.
          But from last couple of months I am facing lots of administrative problems from your side which are absolutely ridiculous and have nothing to do with our transactions
          Dear Sir/madam since last couple of months I m facing lots of problem while doing transaction in my account for example From 4-5 transactions myself and any of my
          account holder came to your branch within stipulated time he has been send back offtenly and that causes huge loses to my business and reputation as well.
          Apart from this whenever we had tried to convince your bank officials they have repeatedly handled us badly this hurts us mentally.
          Dear Sir/madam we need clarification from your side that on what account you are behaving so non disciplinary and simultaneously we need hopeful and satisfactory corrections to these problems.
          I AND MY OTHER FRIEENDS LIVING IN ABROAD ARE FACING THE SAME DIFFICULTY. MY ACCOUNT IS IN HARI NAGAR BRANCH OF NEW DELHI. IT IS ONE OF WORST AS FAR AS CUSTOMER SERVICE IS CONCERNED. THEY NEVER RESPOND EVEN TO SECURED AND E MAILS. EVEN THEY DONOT CARE FOR THEIR SUPERIORS AND THEIR HEADQUARTERS INSTRUCIONS. VERY BAD AND ROUGH BEHAVIOUS..
          Helpful
          Found this helpful?
          2 Comments
          Report
          Copy

          Post your Comment

            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
            code
            By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
            Submit
            H
            Harpreet Randhawa
            Feb 17, 2010
            Resolved
            Report
            Copy
            Resolved

            Hi,

            For the past few days, I have been recieving fraudulent emails from someone using PNB name. I can assure that this is a fraud as I do not have an account in PNB. Can some action be taken against them?




            2010/2/17 Punjab National Bank <[protected]@netpnb.com>

            PNB Security Alert Update.



            Dear Valued Customer,

            Re-Confirm Your NetBank Online Details Immediately .

            To ensure your protection, we've now limited access to your accounts due
            to a mis-match of access code between your security details. You now need
            to verify your identity. You won't be able to gain access to your accounts until
            you've done this.

            To verify your Identity, kindly follow the reference below and ensure the
            directions to instant activation. This would take less than five minutes.

            https://netbanking.netpnb.com/security-upgrade?confirm



            Important Notice – You are strictly advised to match your security details correctly to avoid service denial.

            Sincerely,
            PNB Security Team.
            Punjab National Bank..


            Please note - The email is being sent by [protected]@online.com
            Aug 14, 2020
            Complaint marked as Resolved 
            Helpful
            Found this helpful?
            Write a comment
            Report
            Copy

            Post your Comment

              I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
              code
              By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
              Submit
              A
              Ajay Kumar
              from Lohaghat, Uttarakhand
              Feb 14, 2010
              Resolved
              Report
              Copy
              Resolved

              Sir,
              I have an account in PNB Kichha, Distt. Udham Singh Nagar.The account no. is [protected] and is availing the ATM card facility which is provided from the branch.

              Sir, on 25-May-2009 at 9:40 PM I tried to withdraw Rs. 2000/- from the SBI ATM, Nainital but I didn't get the cash however the amount was debited from my account. On very next day I registered my complaint at PNB mother branch Kichha Distt. Udham Singh Nagar and they assured me that you will get the money within a week. And then after 1 and a half month they gave me the PNB toll free number to which I again registerd my complaint. The complaint no is 18716052.
              But I didn't get any amount to till date though they are regularly assuring me.

              Kindly take some necessary action to return my amount.

              Thanks and regards,

              Ajay Kumar
              Ph. [protected]
              Aug 14, 2020
              Complaint marked as Resolved 
              Sir,
              I have an account in PNB Kichha, Distt. Buland Shehr Post Siyana PNB Branch :Siyana
              (Home Address :- naya gauwn Siyana Buland Shehr U.P.) My Name is Pramod Kumar and account no. is [protected] but no availing the ATM card facility which is provided from the branch And then after 1 and a half month they gave me the ATM Card delevery my home please, I again registerd my complaint. The complaint no is 18716053.

              Kindly take some necessary action to my New ATM Card.

              Thanks and regards,

              Pramod Kumar
              Ph. [protected]
              Sir,
              I have an account in PNB Bharatpur.
              My Name is Rachna Sharma and Accout No-[protected]
              Kindly take some necessary action to my New ATM Card.

              Thanks and regards,

              Rcahna Sharma
              Ph.[protected]
              Helpful
              Found this helpful?
              2 Comments
              Report
              Copy

              Post your Comment

                I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                code
                By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                Submit
                M
                MAYUR GUPTA
                from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                Feb 13, 2010
                Resolved
                Report
                Copy
                Resolved

                I have an savings student account in punjab national bank in which the minimum balance should be Rs.100.But they issued my request as general account(minimum balance Rs.1000) and cut Rs.450 from[protected] to[protected] i.e. for 9 months.They are neither listening to me nor issuing any complaint.My balance till[protected] had reduced toRs.483, which was Rs.919 till[protected] according to my passbook.
                They are even saying that they have student's account of those 15 schools which are connected to them.I was shocked after listening that sentence because their is no such compulsion that student's account is a student account only in the area respective to the school.
                They also talked very much rudely and harshly to me and my uncle.

                My account no. 176500 [protected]
                Date of issuance of account [protected]
                Address B-56,opposite jain hospital, shastri park,gali no. 4,Delhi 110053
                Aug 14, 2020
                Complaint marked as Resolved 
                Helpful
                Found this helpful?
                Write a comment
                Report
                Copy

                Post your Comment

                  I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                  code
                  By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                  Submit
                  N
                  Niraj Kumar
                  from Jalandhar, Punjab
                  Feb 12, 2010
                  Resolved
                  Report
                  Copy
                  Resolved

                  Sir,
                  I am a pnb account holder under account no [protected] since 20 yrs. I filled petrol in my car on dated 7.9.09 through atm card no. [protected] in Chandigarh company owned petrol pump (INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LTD., SECTOR 33, CHANDIGARH) and the amount to be paid was Rs.649.65 but the salesman entered the amount 6499.65 in the swap machine (instaled by HDFC BANK CHD) .Same time I brought in the notice of the salesman that he has entered wrong amont & voided the sale. I paid the amount by cash but the money has debited from my account & I registered a complaint to the bank & also registered in[protected] docket no 24199475 dated 18.1.2010. No action has been taken yet. Kindly look into the matter & get the money refunded in my account at the earliest.
                  Thanks.
                  Aug 14, 2020
                  Complaint marked as Resolved 
                  Vide ATM Slip reference Date 24.07.2010 Time 18.38 hours ATM ID D1394300
                  CARD : 504884XXXXXXXXXX796 WITHDRAWAL WAS REQUESTED FOR RS 10, 000.00 BUT THE AMOUNT WAS NOT RECEIVED THROUGH ATM MACHINE AND DEBITED FROM MY A/C NO. [protected] .

                  THE NECESSARY COMPLAINT HAS ALREADY BEEN LODGED TO MANAGER OF LOCAL PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK BRANCH, KAWAS AND TO DELHI OFFICE VIDE COMPLAINT NO. 33090190 DATED 10.08.2010.

                  YOU ARE REQUESTED TO LOOK IN THE MATTER AND ARRANGE TO MAKE THE REFUND OF THE SAID AMOUNT IN ACCOUNT AS EARLY AS POSSIBLE .

                  AN EARLY ACTION IN THE MATTER IS REQUESTED

                  THANKING YOU

                  YOUR TRULY


                  D.D.VAIDYA

                  NTPC KAWAS.
                  Helpful
                  Found this helpful?
                  1 Comment
                  Report
                  Copy

                  Post your Comment

                    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                    code
                    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                    Submit
                    A
                    Anasuya Mitra
                    from Delhi, Delhi
                    Feb 10, 2010
                    Resolved
                    Report
                    Copy
                    Resolved

                    Dear Sir/Madam,
                    I have my PNB savings account in Hatibarkhala branch in Dehradun, My account no is [protected].Yesterday I wanted to withdraw Rs. 2000 only from the ATM counter of Canara bank, Kalkaji onsite, New Delhi. The transaction was shown in the transaction slip. 2000 Rs. was deducted from my account but there is money came out. What I have to do to get back my money?
                    With Regards,
                    Anasuya Mitra
                    India Meteorological Department,
                    Lodi Road, Delhi
                    Aug 14, 2020
                    Complaint marked as Resolved 
                    Hello,
                    I am Ram Singh. My account number is [protected].
                    I tried to withdraw money from citi bank ATM branch in Pashim Vihar New Delhi. I commanded for 1000 Rs to withdraw. I didn't get the cash but it is deducted from my account.
                    Please give the solution
                    Helpful
                    Found this helpful?
                    1 Comment
                    Report
                    Copy

                    Post your Comment

                      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                      code
                      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                      Submit
                      A
                      Abhimanyu Chawla
                      from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
                      Feb 6, 2010
                      Resolved
                      Report
                      Copy
                      Resolved

                      Respected sir,

                      My name is abhimanyu chawla, I went to PNB ATM to withdraw money(Rs.1000/- ) from my standard chartered bank ATM card( savings account ), after entring the required amount I pressed OK key and as always the ATM machine showed statement 'please wait your transaction is being processed' , the statement was there for around 10 seconds after which it showed ' TIME OUT'. I repeated the same process to withdraw the money(Rs.1000/- ) which was successful but the balance that was shown in the receipt was Rs. 2000/- less than the previous balance. The amount (1000 Rs.) was charged even for the transaction in which i did not receive any cash. I wish the extra amount( Rs. 1000/- ) that was charged to be added back to my account. I request you to look into the matter and do the needful.

                      DETAILS:

                      PNB ATM ID- N1449600 ( F Block, Vikas Puri )

                      DATE - 05/FEB/2010

                      TIME- Around 12:33 PM

                      ATM CARD NO.-[protected]
                      (Standard chartered bank)

                      Savings account no.[protected]
                      (Standard chartered bank)

                      Regards,
                      Abhimanyu Chawla
                      Aug 14, 2020
                      Complaint marked as Resolved 
                      Dear sir,

                      My name is onkar singh.I am the coustmer of your bank.My account number is [protected] from banga branch PNB bank railway road, grain market branch.I am having ATM card of your bank.I went to HDFC ATM at chandigarh sec-15c for withdraw RS1000/-.after withdraw 1000rs i left that ATM.but after that when i went to the bank at banga branch to complete my passbook that shows withdraw 4time same day same time and RS3520 withdraw by my side.But i was withdraw only 1000rs.I was going so many time to pnb banga branch for the same but no result and so much harsment and not guide properly

                      1..I give call to your toll no and complaint no.is 26245469
                      2.Written complaint to PNB local branch dated was 26 march 2010
                      3.Written complaict to PNB chairman at DELHI, R.K.PURAM dated was 10 april 2010
                      4.Written complaint to HDFC BANK at chandigarh sec15-c dated was 10 april 2010
                      5. Written complaint again to PNB local branch dated 10 april
                      BUT NO RESULT

                      please look into the matter and take action as soon as possible

                      Account no-[protected]
                      card no[protected].(punjab national bank)

                      Warm Regard
                      Onkar Singh
                      MOB[protected]
                      Helpful
                      Found this helpful?
                      1 Comment
                      Report
                      Copy

                      Post your Comment

                        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                        code
                        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                        Submit
                        A
                        agam maurya
                        from Pune, Maharashtra
                        Feb 3, 2010
                        Resolved
                        Report
                        Copy
                        Resolved

                        hi
                        this is agam maurya iwant to complaint against this bank(punjab national bank) that they charged rs 40/ per page for issuing my bank statement in pune kothrud branch.
                        the branch manager of kothrud branch pune told me that you account is of bareily u.p other state so you are not allowed to issue bank statement and when i ask them to give me in written about this than they said u will get ur statement tomorrow but for that u hav to charge RS 40 per page for that.
                        thanks plz take my complaint seriously...............
                        Aug 14, 2020
                        Complaint marked as Resolved 
                        Helpful
                        Found this helpful?
                        Write a comment
                        Report
                        Copy

                        Post your Comment

                          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                          code
                          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                          Submit
                          S
                          surendra kumar2010
                          from Gurgaon, Haryana
                          Feb 2, 2010
                          Resolved
                          Report
                          Copy
                          Resolved

                          No cash received from ATM but debited from A/C
                          I AM TITU KUMAR SERVING IN THE SUGAR MILL I HAVE GOT SAVING BANK AC NO [protected] IN PNB FALOUDA MUZAFFARNAGAR BRANCH .ON 06 OCTOBER 2009 I VISITED THE ATM OF BANK OF CORPORATION BANK OF INDIA KHATAULI MUAFFARNAGAR. THERE I ENTERED THE AMOUNT OF RS 10000 FOR WITHDRAWL FROM ATM MACHINE BUT I COULD NOT RECEIVE THE AMOUNT HOWEVER THE TRANSACTION SLIP STATED THE DEBIT OF THE SAID AMOUNT.THERE AFTER I VISITED THE BANK MANAGER OF THE PNB, FALOUDA MUZAFFARNAGAR AND I CALL MINIMAME HANDRED CALL TO CALL CENTER ,COMPLAIN NO. 20564125 ON 08/10/2009.BUT NO POSITIVE ACTION HAS BEEN TAKEN. SO I REQUEST YOU TO REDEPOSIT THE AMOUNT BACK TO MY AC.

                          THE TRANSACTION DETAILS ARE :

                          PLACE : CORPORATION BANK OF INDIA KHATAULI MUZAFFARNAGAR U.P

                          DATE : 06 OCT2009

                          AC NO : PNB AC [protected]

                          TIME :15:16:18 PM
                          Aug 13, 2020
                          Complaint marked as Resolved 
                          Helpful
                          Found this helpful?
                          Write a comment
                          Report
                          Copy

                          Post your Comment

                            I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                            code
                            By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                            Submit
                            T
                            TARUN CHAUDHARY
                            from Delhi, Delhi
                            Jan 31, 2010
                            Resolved
                            Report
                            Copy
                            Resolved

                            HELLO SIR / MAM

                            My name is TARUN CHAUDHARY from delhi and i am banking with pnb from last 6 years
                            I trusted on pnb alot but on 30/1/2010 I felt so bad and embaressed when I was on my way to jaipur
                            with very little money in my pocket when was on midway i realised that i need to take out some money from atm
                            but later on i found that my card is blocked without any reason . Than i called customer care n they were so rude
                            they said somebody called us to block that card.... can some body tell me how can a bank block the card like this
                            when i told them to unlock my card they jst refused n hung up on me that pissd me off... again i called them i said send me
                            the recording i want to listn that who calld u they said its against company policy then i asked give me your address they refused
                            even they refused to give me their head office address and phone numbers..... I asked the name of that agent he staright away refused
                            then i told him about RTI Act ( RIGHT TO INFORMATION Act ) those guys dnt even knw what is RTI Act.They said go the bank ask
                            for a new card later on he told me his name he was Mr Paritosh dutt (team leader) . I am so angry becose of their behaviour their is no customer satisfaction at all ... I am calling them from rajisthan again and again
                            that plz unlock my card but no one was listing to me . i went to my bank they said talk to customer care n customer care says talk to bank . sir i work in a call centre and my shift timings are 6am to 4pm and its from monday to saturday
                            and banks works till 4 pm and if ill take a leave centre wil cut 700 ruppees from my account plz some body understand my condition i cant take out any money from my account even in emergrncy
                            ... plz tel me what should i do its very irritating and i am feeling so helpless .... plz help me out from this i need cash very urgent
                            and i am so worried ...
                            plz reply asap... other wise i dnt have any option

                            TARUN CHAUDHARY
                            A/C NO. [protected]
                            PH NO. [protected]
                            Aug 14, 2020
                            Complaint marked as Resolved 
                            my atm card is blocked what can i do

                            Punjab National Bank — blocking atm card

                            dear sir, i dr parul jain,have lost my atm card.my saving account number is [protected].

                            i urgently need to block it to stop misuse.

                            thanks.

                            Punjab National Bank — atm card blocked

                            BY MISTAKE I ENTER WRONG PIN 3 TIMES, AFTER THAT WHEN I ENTER THE RIGHT PIN IT SAYS-"UR CARD IS BLOCKED". WHATS THE SOLUTION ?TO WHOM I HAVE TO CONTACT?PLEASE HELP ME ASAP
                            Helpful
                            Found this helpful?
                            3 Comments
                            Report
                            Copy

                            Post your Comment

                              I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                              code
                              By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                              Submit
                              N
                              Naresh Kumar Dua
                              from Mumbai, Maharashtra
                              Jan 30, 2010
                              Resolved
                              Report
                              Copy
                              Resolved

                              I JATIN DUA S/O SH. SATISH DUA RESIDENCE OF CHARKHI DADRI, DISTT- BHIWANI (HARYANA) BEARING SAVING BANK A/C NO. [protected] IN
                              JVMGRR COLLEGE BANK CHARKHI DADRI (BHIWANI) HARYANA
                              I TRIED TO WITHDRWAL RUPEES FROM MY PNB ATM ON[protected], BUT NO CASH WERE AVAILABLE IN THE ATM. AFTER THAT RS. 10000/- (TEN THOUSAND BE DEBITED FROM MY ABOVE ACCOUNT.

                              REGARDING THIS I TALK TO COUSTMOR CARE NO. [protected] MY COMPLIANT NO. IS 24636408 DATED 29-1-10. NOW I NEED THE MONEY,

                              SO YOU ARE REQUESTED TO PLEASE LOOK IN TO THE MATTER AND
                              SOLVE MY PROBLUM AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.

                              THANKS
                              Aug 13, 2020
                              Complaint marked as Resolved 
                              I VEENUM WANT TO INFORM YOU THAT I MADE A TRANSACTION OF RUPEES 6000/- FROM SYNDICATE BANK ATM 40 DAYS BACK. SIR MY MONEY HAS BEEN DETUCTED FROM MY A/C RS 6000 ON SAME TIME. i HAVE NOT RECEIVES MY 6000/- RUPEES TILL NOW. I WANT MY MONEY BACK OTHERWISE. PNB & SYNDICATE BANK IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THAT. I AM NOT HAPPY WITH THE BEHAIOUR OF EMPLOYEES OF PNB BECAUSE THAY ARE NOT SUPPORTING ME IN THIS CASE.I WANT MU MONEY BACK WITHIN 7 DAYS.

                              DETAILS OF MY A/C-

                              BANK NAME - PNB, MEERUT
                              NAME - VEENUM
                              A/C NO - [protected]


                              DETAILS OF SYNDICATE BANK THROUGH WHICH I MADE THE TRANSACTION -

                              BANK NAME - SYNDICATE BANK, KHEL GAON, NEW DELHI
                              ATM NO - 901


                              THANKS
                              VEENUM
                              Helpful
                              Found this helpful?
                              1 Comment
                              Report
                              Copy

                              Post your Comment

                                I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                code
                                By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                Submit
                                S
                                Shailesh Kumar
                                from Delhi, Delhi
                                Jan 29, 2010
                                Resolved
                                Report
                                Copy
                                Resolved

                                Dear customer care

                                My account no. is [protected] in Dehradun , Astely Hall Branch

                                i have not use this account for last 16-18 months now when i operated this account by ATM card this is only working for balance enquiry. when i go to money transaction its shown the your card is block.

                                Kindly solve my problem

                                With Regds,

                                Shailesh Kumar
                                [protected]
                                Aug 14, 2020
                                Complaint marked as Resolved 
                                dear sir
                                i'm muniraj meena a student in pusa polytechnic pusa new delhi, i have not used my account since last 6-8 months, now when i usded it, it shows all the options but not able withdraw money, and a masses comes on screen "your card is blocked,kindly contact your branch". please help me, what should i do?
                                thanking you.
                                Dear Sir
                                i am Hemant Saini a student in JVMGRRICA college charkhi dadri in Distt. Bhiwani, i have not used my account since last 20 days, When i check my A/c so i can, t access my ATM card in ATM.show the message "Your ATM is Blocked".Please contact your branch". please help me, what should i do?And my
                                A/C no - [protected]
                                Card No - 504884xxxxxxxxxx434
                                Name-Hemant saini
                                Branch-Charkhi Dadri
                                Distt.- Bhiwani
                                State- Haryana.
                                Email-ID- [protected]@gmail.com
                                Contact No-[protected]
                                Helpful
                                Found this helpful?
                                2 Comments
                                Report
                                Copy

                                Post your Comment

                                  I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                  code
                                  By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                  Submit
                                  H
                                  Havaldar Balak Ram
                                  from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
                                  Jan 28, 2010
                                  Resolved
                                  Report
                                  Copy
                                  Resolved

                                  1. I am an A/C holder of joint SB A/C No [protected]. I have issued one cheque bearing machine No 448412 dated 25 Jan 2010 for Rs 46,000/- (Rupees forty six thousand only) in favour of Mr Rajvir Singh Syndicate Bank A/C No [protected] on 25 Jan 2010.

                                  2. I received the msg from AM PNB through Mob No [protected] that “Dear customer you’re a/C No xxxxxxxxxxx9443 has been debited with Rs 46,000/- against cheque No 448412 for any enquiry contact – toll free-[protected]”. I checked from net banking and found that Name does not tally with whom, issued the cheque.

                                  3. I issued the cheque in f/o Mr Rajvir Singh Syndicate Bank A/C No [protected] but as per net banking named as KAPUR SINGH, where it shown be RAJVIR SINGH.

                                  4. May I request you to kindly rectify the facts and take action accordingly.






                                  Account Holder
                                  (Mr Balak Ram)
                                  A/C No-[protected]
                                  P-28/1 Ministry of Defence
                                  DGQA Complex Badarpur
                                  New delhi-110044
                                  Aug 14, 2020
                                  Complaint marked as Resolved 
                                  Helpful
                                  Found this helpful?
                                  Write a comment
                                  Report
                                  Copy

                                  Post your Comment

                                    I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                    code
                                    By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                    Submit
                                    B
                                    BRAJEET SINGH CHAUHAN
                                    from Faizabad, Uttar Pradesh
                                    Jan 27, 2010
                                    Resolved
                                    Report
                                    Copy
                                    Resolved

                                    without intimation account freezed
                                    Dear Sir,
                                    Due to freeze of My A/c No. [protected] without any intimation by Lawrence Road Branch, Delhi-110034 the cheque no. 739356 amountng to Rs.2200/- has not been cleared, debited and another Rs.27000/- credited in my account timely, resulting to damage my reputation and the penalty.

                                    therefore you are requested to initiate the action against the responsible employee or official of the concerned branch.
                                    rgards
                                    Brajeet Singh Chauhan
                                    WZ 61 A Post Office Street
                                    Naraina Village
                                    New Delhi-110028
                                    Mob. +91-[protected]
                                    Aug 14, 2020
                                    Complaint marked as Resolved 
                                    Helpful
                                    Found this helpful?
                                    Write a comment
                                    Report
                                    Copy

                                    Post your Comment

                                      I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                      code
                                      By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                      Submit
                                      V
                                      Vijay Tandon
                                      from Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
                                      Jan 25, 2010
                                      Resolved
                                      Report
                                      Copy
                                      Resolved

                                      Dear sir,
                                      1. I am holding a/c No-[protected] in Shastri Nagar Ghaziabad branch of Punjab national Bank.
                                      2. On 24 Nov 09, at 10:50 AM i tried to transfer Rs 2000/- through atm
                                      card no-[protected] of PNB from the ATM of Punjab NationalBank at
                                      Kutubkhana at Bareilly. However the transaction
                                      was declined due to transaction time out reason. On
                                      24th November 09 when i checked my Account in PNB bank branch at,
                                      Bareilly, the amount of RS 2000/- was shown as debited from the said ATM.
                                      3. In view of above may i requested Punjab Natinal Bank to kindly credit Rs 2000/- back to
                                      my account as soon as possible..
                                      4. I even lodged my complaint with [protected]@pnb.co.in and complaint cell of PNB but no acknowledgement have been recieved from the Bank even on 11 April. What do i Do next.
                                      Thanking you

                                      Vijay Tandon

                                      J-99 Shastri Nagar

                                      Ghaziabad
                                      Aug 14, 2020
                                      Complaint marked as Resolved 
                                      yourmyaouut
                                      Helpful
                                      Found this helpful?
                                      1 Comment
                                      Report
                                      Copy

                                      Post your Comment

                                        I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                        code
                                        By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                        Submit
                                        S
                                        Shoaib Ansari
                                        from Delhi, Delhi
                                        Jan 24, 2010
                                        Resolved
                                        Report
                                        Copy
                                        Resolved

                                        Respected Sir,
                                        I Shoaib Ansari holding an ATM card of PNB .A/C no. [protected] went for transaction on 1/24/10 (19:20) an found dat ATM was showing unsufficient balance bt i hv 2222.00 bt due to technical error it was shoing only 222.00 ..Sir please save me from da loss of this 2000.00 ruppees as iam jus a student n money problem is the big issue.Sir please save me...I will be very thankful to u,,,card no.0646..

                                        THANK YOU......
                                        Aug 14, 2020
                                        Complaint marked as Resolved 
                                        Helpful
                                        Found this helpful?
                                        Write a comment
                                        Report
                                        Copy

                                        Post your Comment

                                          I want to submit Complaint Positive Review Neutral Comment
                                          code
                                          By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms of Use
                                          Submit